

![]()
1423 - 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 181370 ADAMIC, Louis. A NATION OF NATIONS. NY: Harper, 1945. 399 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket with a few pieces missing at edges. In protective mylar. ISBN: B000E3ZK58 $4.95. A sweeping view of ethnic America, focusing on the coming of peoples to this continent, voluntary or in chains, at the very center of our historical process. |
| 184077 AGOCS, Sandor. THE TROUBLED ORIGINS OF THE ITALIAN CATHOLIC LABOR MOVEMENT, 1878-1914. Wayne State University, 1988. 251 pages. Hardback. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0814319386 $7.95. |
| 188219 ALANIZ, Yolanda and Nellie Wong (editors). VOICES OF COLOR. Red Letter, 1999. 159 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine. Gift inscription from previous owner on front end page. Bright, tight and clean; no marks or creasing. ISBN: 0932323057 $6.95. |
| 189212 ALVAREZ, Julia. ONCE UPON A QUINCEANERA: Coming of Age in the USA. Viking, 2007. 278 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Suggested reading. Near Fine with felt-tip mark bottom near the spine, in Fine- dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names or tears, price intact. $8.95. |
| 184329 ANGLESEY, Zoe (editor). WORD UP! Hope for Youth Poetry. Seattle: El Centro De La Raza, 1992. 123 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Tight copy with light wear at the cover corners. ISBN: 0963327518 $4.95. |
| 188975 ARGERSINGER, Jo Ann E. MAKING THE AMALGAMATED: Gender, Ethnicity, & Class in the Baltimore Clothing Industry, 1899-1939. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins, 1999. x+229 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index, Notes. Bibliography. A book in the 'Studies in Industry and Society' series. New in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0801859891 $5.95. |
| 181545 BALDWIN, James and Margaret Mead. A RAP ON RACE. Lippincott, 1971. 256 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Tiny dustjacket snag, pages touch faded top, otherwise bright Very Good+ copy in Very Good+ jacket. ISBN: B0006W1DJY $13.95. Based on 7 hours of talks between Baldwin and Mead. |
| 181546 BALDWIN, James and Margaret Mead. A RAP ON RACE. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1971. 256 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in like dustjacket. $14.95. Based on 7 hours of talks between Baldwin and Mead. |
| 195650 BODNAR, John. THE TRANSPLANTED: A History of Immigrants in Urban America. Bloomington: Indiana University, 1987. xxi+293 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Top corner lightly bumped; mild creases to spine. ISBN: 025320416X $9.95. |
| 188505 BRIMELOW, Peter. ALIEN NATION: Common Sense About America's Immigration Disaster. Random House, 1995. 327 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Charts and maps. Appendices. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 067943058X $5.95. |
| 190510 BUENKER, John D., & Norman A. Ratner (eds.). MULTICULTURALISM IN THE UNITED STATES, A Comparative Guide to Acculturation & Ethnicity. Greenwood Press, 1992. 271 pages. Third edition. Hardcover. Blue, cloth boards with gilt stamped cover & spine. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. No Dustjacket. Some rubbing to covers. Name penned inside cover. ISBN: 0313253749 $19.95. |
| 187033 CARBRAY, Richard J. PROPHETS OF HUMAN SOLIDARITY. Seattle: Barbara Krohn and Associates, 1992. xii+347 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Selected Bibliography. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Unread. $9.5. An antiwar Catholic takes a look at a fascinating group of activists such as the Berrigans, Paul Robeson, Harry Bridges, Dorothy Day, Melvin Rader, Howard Zinn, Studs Terkel, Gwendolyn Brooks, and many others. |
| 197311 CARBRAY, Richard J. PROPHETS OF HUMAN SOLIDARITY. Seattle: Barbara Krohn and Associates, 1992. xii+347 pages. Trade paperback. Selected Bibliography. Very Good. Crease on front cover; name on half-title page. $11.95. |
| 195599 CHIN, Frank, with Jeffery Paul Chan, Lawson Fusao Inada, and Shawn Wong (Editors). AIIIEEEEE! (An Anthology of Asian-American Writers). Washington: Howard University, 1974. 200 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Fine / Very Good+. Jacket has light edge and corner wear; and some rubbing - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0882580086 $50. |
| 183419 CHIN, Frank. GUNGA DIN HIGHWAY. Minneapolis: Coffee House Press, 1994. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 1566890241 $3.95. Humourous, freewheeling novel of two generations of the Kwan family in Hollywood, full of 60s protests and cameo appearances by Hollywood stars ranging from John Wayne to Annette Funicello. Tom Robbins called his writing 'red-hot chop suey laced with laughing powder and amphetamines'. |
| 187651 CHURCHILL, Thomas. TRIUMPH OVER MARCOS: A Story Based on the Lives of Gene Viernes & Silme Domingo, Filipino American Cannery Union Organizers, Their Assassination, & the Trial That Followed. Seattle: Open Hand, 1995. 176 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Near Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0940880520 $9.95. By the author of the novel 'Centralia Dead March'. |
| 181817 CLARK, Dennis. THE GHETTO GAME: Racial Conflicts in the City. NY: Sheed & Ward, (1962). 245 pages. Hardback. Near Fine in lightly worn dustjacket. $4.95. 'Our largest cities are not one place, but many. There are a patchwork of ghettos, and the New Yorker who lives in the Puerto Rican ghetto would be at home in San Juan but feels alien in the Jewish ghetto just several blocks from his home'. |
| 186825 COCKBURN, Alexander and Jeffrey St. Clair (editors). THE POLITICS OF ANTI-SEMITISM. AK Press, 2003. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine- but for minute felt-tip spot bottom. Unread. ISBN: 1902593774 $4.95. Essays by different authors in light of current events and the issues of Israel, its treatment of Palestinians and the influence on American politics. Includes Edward Said, Norman Finkelstein, Linda Belanger and others. |
| 181628 COHEN, J.X. JEWS, JOBS, AND DISCRIMINATION: A Report on Jewish Non-Employment. NY: American Jewish Congress, 1937. 31 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Foreword by Stephen Wise, President of the American Jewish Congress. Initials front cover. Light damp stain affecting the cover and pages along the spine, mostly in the gutters, with minor affect to a little of the type on some pages. Otherwise a Very Good- copy. Very decent reading copy. $9.95. Cohen was Chairman of the Commission on Economic Problems of the American Jewish Congress. |
| 186752 COLE, Katherine W. MINORITY ORGANIZATIONS: A National Directory. Garret Park, 1976. 385 pages. Large Trade paperback. Indexes. Good+. Ex-library, usual markings, felt-tip mark top. ISBN: 0912048786 $2.95. 3300+ listings. |
| 187511 COWAN, Paul. THE TRIBES OF AMERICA. Doubleday, 1970. 311 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Light minor damp stain rear cover. Jacket has light soil and wear at the edges, two tiny tears top spine edge. Bright, solid and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 0385133316 $35. 'Journalistic discoveries of our people and their cultures' by a writer for the 'Village Voice'. 'I've been a political radical since the Sixties. But by late 1971, when I began these explorations, life inside the New Left had become an emotional burden. By then, we'd helped end legal segregation in the South and were helping to stop the war in Vietnam...'. |
| 187474 COWLEY, Joyce. THE SANTANA CASE: Tragedy of a Puerto Rican Youth. NY: American Youth for Socialism/Pioneer Publishers, 1957. 16 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Very Good+ but for cover edges lightly browned. $19.95. |
| 195927 DOWIE, J. Iverne and Ernest M. Espelie [editors]. THE SWEDISH IMMIGRANT COMMUNITY IN TRANSITION: Essays in Honor of Dr. Conrad Bergendoff. Rock Island: Augustana Historical Society, 1963. x+246 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good clipped dust jacket in protective mylar. Light edgewear to Dustjacket. $14.95. |
| 189508 DRINNON, Richard. KEEPER OF CONCENTRATION CAMPS: Dillon S. Myer and American Racism. University of California, 1987. 337 pages. 1st printing / edition. Illustrated by 30 B&W photos. Notes and bibliographical essay. Index. Ex-library, spine labels, stamped top, card pocket front endpaper. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Mylar-protected jacket is taped to the covers, spine slightly sunned. ISBN: 0520057937 $7.95. Meyer oversaw the internment and denial of civil rights of 110,000 Japanese-Americans ("an exciting adventure in the democratic method") during WWII and was afterward rewarded with being named head of the Bureau of Indian Affairs where he applied the same insidious policies in his attack on tribal rights and his effort to destroy the reservation system. |
| 190119 DUBROW, Gail with Donna Graves. SENTO AT SIXTH AND MAIN: Preserving Landmarks of Japanese American Heritage. Seattle Arts Commission, 2002. 220 pages. 1st Trade Paperback printing / edition. Short oblong paperback. Profusely illustrated in B&W. Notes and photo credits. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears new and unread. ISBN: 0295982454 $9.95. |
| 192770 ETEROVICH, Adam S., Editor. THE OTHER SIDE OF THE CHINESE QUESTION. Saratoga: Read & Judge, 1971. 76 pages. Reprint. Brown, leatherette boards with gilt stamping on spine. Originally published in 1886. Fine. No dustjacket. $45. |
| 189998 FALK, Candace, Barry Pateman; Jessica Moran (editors). [Emma Goldman]. EMMA GOLDMAN: A Documentary History of the American Years, Vol. 1: Made for America, 1890-1901. University of Illinois, 2008. 659 pages. 1st Trade paperback printing / edition. Illustrated. Chronology, select bibliography, Emma's List, index. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0252075412 $17.95. Background on Emma, google our Online Anarchist Encyclopedia. |
| 189324 FONG-TORRES, Ben. THE RICE ROOM: Growing Up Chinese-American-From Number Two Son to Rock'n'Roll. Hyperion Books, 1994. 260 pages pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has short tear bottom front spine corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears; price intact. ISBN: 0786860022 $3.95. |
| 183152 FUSCO, Paul (photos), and George D. Horwitz (text). LA CAUSA: The California Grape Strike. NY: Collier/Macmillan, 1970. 159 pages. 1st edition, large trade paperback. Very Good+ with light rubbing and edgewear, small green remainder dot on top. $11.95. |
| 195593 GALANG, M. Evelina. SCREAMING MONKEYS: Critiques of Asian-American Images. Minneapolis: Coffee House Press, 2003. 517 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Multiple b/w illustrations. Near Fine. Some very light edge and corner wear. ISBN: 1566891418 $16.95. |
| 181696 GAMBOA, Erasmo. MEXICAN LABOR AND WORLD WAR II: Braceros in the Pacific Northwest, 1942-1947. Austin: University of Texas, 1990. 178 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Map. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Bookstore stamp front endpaper, otherwise Near Fine. No dustjacket. ISBN: 0292751176 $9.95. |
| 182505 GARCIA, Cristina. THE AGUERO SISTERS. Knopf, 1997. 299 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0679450904 $1.95. Novel of the complexities of Cuban-American family life in the story of two middle-aged Cuban sisters-one living in Havana, one in NY-who have been estranged for more than 30 years. |
| 189669 GAYLORD, Mary. EASTERN WASHINGTON'S PAST: Chinese and Other Pioneers 1860-1910: A Self-Guided Auto Tour to the State's Diverse Heritage. United States Dept. of Agriculture, Forest Service, Pacific Northwest Region, no date (1994). 107 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated by Laura Hardy. Very Good+. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $9.95. |
| 182126 GITLIN, Todd. THE TWILIGHT OF COMMON DREAMS: Why America is Wracked by Culture Wars. NY: Metropolitan Books, 1995. 294 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Notes, index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0805040900 $7.95. 'Culture wars are evasions of America's deepest trauma - inequality.' By an acute observer of the American political scene and former SDS president who teaches culture and communications, journalism, and sociology. |
| 183328 GOLDFARB, Ronald L. MIGRANT FARM WORKERS: A Caste of Despair. Ames: Iowa State University Press, 1981. 237 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Near Fine but for tiny foredge smudge, in Near Fine- Dustjacket with touch of edge scuffing, faint spine sunning. ISBN: 0813817900 $11.95. |
| 186547 GONZALEZ, Ray (editor). AFTER AZTLAN: Latino Poets of the Nineties. David R. Godine, 1992. 258 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine-. Appears unread. ISBN: 0879239328 $5.5. |
| 188485 GROTH, Gary (editor); Gilbert and Jaime Hernandez (illustrators). LOVE AND ROCKETS No. 30. July 1989. Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1990. 32 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback comix. Good+. Tiny tears at the spine ends, couple small thin creases top front cover corner. $9.95. |
| 188486 GROTH, Gary (editor); Gilbert and Jaime Hernandez (illustrators). LOVE AND ROCKETS No. 34. December 1990. Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1990. 32 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback comix. Near Fine-. $10.95. |
| 188487 GROTH, Gary (editor); Gilbert and Jaime Hernandez (illustrators). LOVE AND ROCKETS No. 38. June 1992. Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1992. 33 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback comix. Near Fine. $9.95. |
| 188488 GROTH, Gary (editor); Gilbert and Jaime Hernandez (illustrators). TEN (10) YEARS OF LOVE AND ROCKETS. 1982-1992. Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1992. 32 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback comix. Near Fine. $14.95. |
| 188489 GROTH, Gary (editor); Gilbert and Jaime Hernandez (illustrators). LOVE AND ROCKETS No. 35. April 1991. Seattle: Fantagraphics, 1991. 39 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback comix. Good-. Cover has long splits top and bottom of the spine, separated from the staples. $4.95. |
| 187663 GUILLEMIN, Jeanne. URBAN RENEGADES: The Cultural Strategy of American Indians. Columbia University, 1975. viii+336 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has minuscule tears at the corners, small closed tear top front edge. Bright, solid and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 0231038844 $8.95. |
| 187941 GUILLERMO, Emil. [Intro by Ishmael Reed]. AMOK: Essays from an Asian American Perspective. Asian Week Books, 1999. 230 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine-. Unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0966502019 $9.95. |
| 199093 GULICK, Sidney L. AMERICAN DEMOCRACY AND ASIATIC CITIZENSHIP. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1919. xii + 257 pages. Hardcover. Charts. Good+ cloth. Some bumps to corners, mild foxing (mostly limited to front and back matter). $35. |
| 186015 GUTERSON, David. SNOW FALLING ON CEDARS. NY: Harcourt, Brace, 1994. Apparent 1st movie tie-in printing / edition. ('A' appears in letter sequence). Hardcover. Dustjacket with publisher price of $20 and movie tie-in wrap-around band. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0151004439 $14.95. Apparent unstated later printing and edition with correct 'F' through 'A' letter line and 1st edition stated in Library of Congress catalog information, but different ISBN than the true first (0151001006) in 1999 dustjacket with the misspelling of 'Miyomoto' corrected and a reduced flap price. Riveting novel by this Granta 20 author, about love and war and the ways men and women struggle for survival and redemption, revolving around the death of a Japanese fisherman and prejudice in the Pacific Northwest during WWII. Winner of the PEN/Faulkner Award. |
| 184897 HAGEDORN, Jessica. THE GANGSTER OF LOVE. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1996. 311 pages. 'Uncorrected Proof', preceding the First Edition hardcover. Trade paperback, color illustrated wraps. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page. Near Fine-. Light wear at the edges, long faint crease rear cover, In a protective bag. ISBN: 0395754127 $14.95. Novel explores the intersection between American pop culture and local Filipino traditions. |
| 189217 HENRIKSEN, Louise Levitas, assisted by Jo Ann Boydston. ANZIA YEZIERSKA: A Writer's Life. Rutgers, 1988. vii+327 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket spine lightly faded, short closed tear top rear edge. Price intact. Bright, tight and clean; no names, markings or tears. ISBN: 0813512689 $15.95. |
| 189068 HONDAGNEU-SOTELO, Pierrette. DOMESTICA: Immigrant Workers Cleaning and Caring in the Shadows of Affluence. University of California, 2001. xxv+284 pages. 1st printing / edition. Illustrated. Trade paperback. Notes. References. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0520226437 $4.95. |
| 189075 HOSOKAWA, Bill. JACL IN QUEST OF JUSTICE. William Morrow, 1982. 383 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has a light dampstain along the bottom edge. Clean and solid throughout, no names or markings, no tears. ISBN: 0688009948 $6.95. A history of the Japanese American Citizens League. |
| 182504 HOWE, Irving. A MARGIN OF HOPE: An Intellectual Autobiography. Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1982. 352 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for a two very tiny edge tears and a few tiny scuffs, small felt tip line bottom. ISBN: 0151571384 $3.95. |
| 186624 IRONS, Peter. JUSTICE AT WAR: The Story of the Japanese American Internment Cases. Oxford University, 1984. 2nd printing, Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Near Fine. Appears unread. ISBN: 019503497X $3.5. Another wonderful chapter in the history of the Land of the Free, warming the hearts of Neoliberals and NeoCons everywhere. Up next? Mexicans, Latinos, Chicanos... |
| 197345 JOHNSON, Abby Arthur and Ronald Maberry Johnson. PROPAGANDA AND AESTHETICS: The Literary Politics of Afro-American Magazines in the Twentieth Century. Amherst, MA: University of Massachusetts Press, 1979. 248 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Selected Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Name on front endpaper. Light edgewear to Dustjacket. ISBN: 087023269x $14.95. |
| 187333 JONES, Maldwyn. DESTINATION AMERICA. Holt Rinehart and Winston, 1976. 256 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated and with photos. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Nice copy. Jacket has tiny scar on the fore-edge, small piece missing top edge front and rear. Bright, solid and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 0030167310 $4.95. |
| 195887 KASTRUP, Allan. THE SWEDISH HERITAGE IN AMERICA. St. Paul: Sweden Council of America, 1975. 860 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs as well as 8 pages of color plates. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Good- clipped dust jacket in protective mylar. One three-inch closed tear to Dustjacket as well as lots of smaller tears and wrinkles. $9.95. |
| 195898 KASTRUP, Allan. THE SWEDISH HERITAGE IN AMERICA. St. Paul: Sweden Council of America, 1975. 860 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs as well as 8 pages of color plates. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket in protective mylar. Name and vertical crease to front endpaper. Light wear to Dustjacket edges and back panel. Text is bright and clean. $14.95. |
| 182162 KATZ, William Loren and Jacqueline. MAKING OUR WAY: America at the Turn of the Century in the Words of the Poor and Powerless. NY: Dial, 1975. 170 pages. Hardback. Photos. Couple dustjacket edge tears, two small pieces missing bottom rear panel, price clipped, Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0803754426 $6.95. First person accounts of a Black southern sharecropper, stockyard worker, a farmer's wife, a coal miner, cowboy, sweatshop girl and a tramp - and what life was like for them. Katz has written a dozen plus books on American minorities, written for 'Freedomways' and other journals and taught Black History. |
| 185142 KATZ, William Loren. YEARS OF STRIFE 1929-1956. [Minorities in American History Volume 5]. Franklin Watts, 1975. 85 pages. Hardback, illustrated boards. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Minorities in American History Volume 5. Good. Ex-library copy, with only one library stamp (front endpaper) and card pocket inside cover. Front endpaper neatly removed. Small label foot of spine. No dustjacket, apparently as issued. ISBN: 0531027856 $8.95. |
| 181165 KENNY, Maurice. RAIN AND OTHER FICTIONS. Marvin: Blue Cloud Quarterly, 1985. 36 pages. 1st edition. Stapled chapbook. Initials front endpaper. Faintly faded along the spine fold, otherwise Very Good+. $6.95. Native American poet's first collection of short fiction, later expanded and published in book form. |
| 185407 KENNY, Maurice. RAIN AND OTHER FICTIONS. Marvin: Blue Cloud Quarterly, 1985. 36 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Faintly faded along the spine, small light bump bottom front corner. $6.95. Native American poet's first collection of short fiction, later expanded and published in book form. |
| 190202 KINGSTON, Maxine Hong. THE FIFTH BOOK OF PEACE. Knopf, 2003. 401 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has a little faint shelf-rubbing, minuscule scrape head of spine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0679440755 $5.95. |
| 189625 KRAUT, Alan M. THE HUDDLED MASSES: The Immigrant in American Society, 1880-1921. Harlan Davidson, 1982. Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliographical essay, index. A volume in The American History Series. Fine unread copy, no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0882958100 $4.5. |
| 181790 LASKER, Bruno. RACE ATTITUDES IN CHILDREN. NY: Henry Holt, 1929. 394 pages. First Edition. Hardcover, blue cloth. Very Good. Spine gilt heavily rubbed. No dustjacket. ISBN: 0837103401 $9.95. |
| 185170 LAU, Alan Chong. BLUES AND GREENS: A Produce Worker's Journal. University of Hawaii, 2000. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Presentation copy, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Near Fine. ISBN: 0824823230 $7.95. Poetic memoir of his days as a produce worker in Seattle's Chinatown reveals a microcosm of grassroots, working-class Asian America. |
| 182513 LAWRENCE, Lars. [Philip Stevenson]. MORNING, NOON AND NIGHT. Putnam's, 1954. 340 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good in bright but worn and torn with small piece missing head of the dustjacket. In protective mylar. $11.95. A novel, (volume 1 of part 1) in his 'Seed Trilogy'. 'Lawrence', aka Philip Stevenson, was a blacklisted screenwriter (hence the pseudonym) during the McCarthy era. A novel of blacklisted miners, mostly Mexican-Americans, who organize with left-wingers after a riot, while adversaries seek to terrorize them. Cited in Rideout's 'The Radical Novel in the United States'. See also 'Seidman L129'. |
| 186904 LEFTWICH, Joseph (ed.). YISROEL: The First Jewish Omnibus. Revised. Thomas Yoseloff, 1963. 823 pages. 1st printing of this edition. Near Fine but for light damp stain bottom rear corner, in Poor dustjacket. Jacket is bright and clean but with light spine sunning, tears and edge chips; now in protective mylar. $7.95. Revised edition, with a new Foreword by Leftwich, of a book first published in 1933, examines language, culture, religion, and Jewish pride. Includes a wide selection of famous writers from around the world such as Edna Ferber, Israel Zangwill, Arthur Koestler, Nadine Gordimer, Howard Fast, Bernard Malamud, Stefan Zweig, Franz Kafka, Isaac Bashevis, Isaac Babel, among many others. |
| 194256 LIVELY, Donald E. THE CONSTITUTION AND RACE. Praeger, 1992. First Edition. 195 pages. Dark blue trade paperback. Index. Near Fine. Faint stamp on front end page. ISBN: 0275942287 $19.95. |
| 185928 MARQUSEE, Mike. REDEMPTION SONG: Muhammad Ali and the Spirit of the Sixties. Verso, 1999. 310 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illus., b&w photos. Notes on Sources, Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Minuscule spot top front corner of fore-edge. Unread. ISBN: 185984717X $8.95. Excursion through the politics and culture of the 1960s, back in the days when Ali was reviled as an American 'traitor' and stripped of his boxing crown. An eloquent antidote to the apolitical celebration of Ali as 'a Great American,' asserting instead his unique emergence as a moral spokesman and beacon on a world stage. |
| 187461 MARSHALL, Douglas G. NATIONALITY AND THE EMERGING CULTURE. Rural Sociology, 1948. 7 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good but for hilighting on 4 pages, each a sentence or less. Cover edges are heavily sunned. $7.95. Reprint from journal 'Rural Sociology, March 1948. |
| 184344 MATTHIESSEN, Peter. SAL SI PUEDES: Cesar Chavez and the New American Revolution. NY: Dell/Delta, 1971. 372 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 0520225848 $5.95. |
| 181447 McCOMBS, Vernon Monroe. FROM OVER THE BORDER: A Study of the Mexicans in the United States. NY: Council of Women for Home Missions, 1925. 188 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good-. About a dozen pages have had the corners turned down, a little cover soil and small tear rear cover at the spine fold. $4.95. |
| 186992 McENNIS, John T. THE CLAN-NA-GAEL AND THE MURDER OF DR. CRONIN. Minneapolis: W.A. Edwards, 1889. xvi, 526 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover, gilt-stamped dark green cloth. Very Good. Corners lightly bumped. Two minuscule tears bottom of the spine. Gilt on the spine is gone, 2/3s of gilt on front cover is dulled. Solid and clean, pages are lightly age-tanned, hinges are nice and tight. No names or markings. $170. 'Being a Complete and Authentic Narrative of the Rise and Development of the Irish Revolutionary Movement, and and Impartial Account of the Crime in the Carlson Cottage'. |
| 186785 McWILLIAMS, Carey. A MASK FOR PRIVILEGE: Anti-Semitism in America. Little, Brown, 1948. xiii+299 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Very Good in Fair dustjacket. Book is internally bright and clean. Price clipped jacket is has some small tears, piece missing head of spine, generally bright but for the spine which is dull and the lettering unreadable. ISBN: 0313208808 $2.95. |
| 185451 MEETER, Glenn. [Bernard Malamud, Philip Roth]. BERNARD MALAMUD AND PHILIP ROTH: A Critical Essay [Contemporary Writers in Christian Perspective]. Grand Rapids: Eerdmans, 1968. 48 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback original. Bibliography. Title in the 'Contemporary Writers in Christian Perspective' series. Good++. Ex-library, with a few minor stamps, and title penciled on cover. Deaccession stamp on title page. Internally bright and clean. ISBN: B0006BUY5Y $24. One of the scarcer titles in this series. |
| 184613 MEIER, Matt S. and Feliciano Rivera. THE CHICANOS: A History Of Mexican Americans. NY: Hill and Wang, 1972. xviii, 302 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardback. Near Fine in bright clean Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has thin light damp stain along the rear jacket fold with just barely perceptible effect to the cover at the bottom. ISBN: 0809034166 $11.95. |
| 185718 Mueller, Marnie. The Climate of The Country. Curbstone Press, 2000. 305 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 1880684586 $5.95. Novel placed in Tule Lake concentration camp for American Japanese citizens during WWII. The protagonist is a conscientious objector, working in the camp, who is sympathetic to the inmates. |
| 186734 NEIWERT, David A. DEATH ON THE FOURTH OF JULY: The Story of a Killing, A Trial, and Hate Crime in America. Palgrave Macmillan, 2004. 242 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or creasing. ISBN: 1403965013 $4.95. Story of three young Asian American men visiting Washington state who were attacked by a group of skinheads...the twist being that one of them was slain by one of his would-be victims. The following murder trial showed the racial tension between minorities and whites in rural America. |
| 185934 News and Letters. NOTES ON WOMEN'S LIBERATION: We Speak in Many Voices. Detroit: News & Letters, 1970. 86 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback, 5-1/2 x 9 inches. Illustrated. Very Good. $11.95. Broad multicultural selection of essays by new, old and historic voices for women's liberation. |
| 193662 PATERSON, Moira. THE BAR MITZVAH BOOK. London: Rainbird Reference, 1975. 224 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. Price clipped. ISBN: 0491017936 $8.95. |
| 182421 PELLEGRINI, Angelo. AMERICAN DREAM: An Immigrant's Quest. SF: North Point Press, 1986. 214 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: 0865472416 $1.95. Leaving Italy in 1913, Pellegrini moved Pacific Northwest, settling in Washington State. Looking back he reflects on American life and ideals. By the author of 'Americans By Choice' and 'Wine and the Good Life'. |
| 181897 PERIODICAL. JEWISH CURRENTS. Vol 15, No. 7 (167), July-Aug., 1961. NY: Jewish Currents, 1961. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Name stamp on cover, ink marginalia a couple pages, Very Good. $7. Article on Eichmann by Morris Schappes, and Nazis in East Germany by John Peets. |
| 181898 PERIODICAL. JEWISH CURRENTS. Vol 15, No. 4 (164), April, 1961. NY: Jewish Currents, 1961. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Name stamp and pencil mark front cover, Very Good. $7. Articles on Warsaw Ghetto Anniversary and Israel Independence Day. |
| 181900 PERIODICAL. JEWISH CURRENTS. Vol 13, No. 6 (144), June, 1959. NY: Jewish Currents, 1959. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp front cover, small tear foot of spine, Very Good-. $7. Includes article on Jews in the Soviet Union by Paul Novick. |
| 181901 PERIODICAL. JEWISH CURRENTS. Vol 15, No. 2 (162), Feb., 1961. NY: Jewish Currents, 1961. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Name stamp front cover, Very Good. $3.95. Includes Jewish Music Month materials, Open Letter to the American Jewish Congress. |
| 181902 PERIODICAL. JEWISH CURRENTS. Vol 13, No. 7 (145), July-August, 1959. NY: Jewish Currents, 1959. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Name stamp and an article title circled in pencil on front cover, Very Good. $7. Includes article on Karl Marx and the Jewish Question by Louis Harap. |
| 181899 PERIODICAL. Jewish Currents. JEWISH CURRENTS. Vol 16, No. 2 (173), February, 1962. NY: Jewish Currents, 1962. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Name stamp front cover, Very Good. $3.95. Article on Heroism in Jewish Folk Song by David Platt, other topics by Charles Allen, Jr. and Morris Schappes. |
| 186740 PERIODICAL. McILVOY, Kevin, Editor (Lisa Horton Zimmerman, Steven Schwartz, Terry Song, Jim Nye, Kathleene West, Marilyn Hacker, et al). PUERTO DEL SOL Vol. 26, No. 1. New Mexico State University, 2002. 330 pages. Trade paperback. ISSN 0738-517. Fine- but for long thin crease rear cover. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. $7.5. Semiannual of Poetry, Essay, Fiction. |
| 186346 PERIODICAL. MUELLER, Melinda, Barbara Wilson, Guila Howard, Sue Davidson, et al. BACKBONE 3. Essays, Interviews and Photographs by Northwest Women. Seattle: Seal Press, 1981. 89 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. ISBN: 0931188105 $9.95. Includes an interview with Duongporn Dunning, focusing on Asian women refugees in Washington State following the end of the Vietnam War. |
| 185536 PERIODICAL. ZUL, Esteban and Lalo Lopez (editors). POCHO MAGAZINE. Issue #3: Everything's Gonna Be All-Riot. Berkeley: Pocho Magazine, [1992?]. Not paginated. Stapled paperback. Profusely illustrated. Very Good. $15.95. Zine of cartoons, satirical/detourned posters, short bits, with a mainstream culture-dismantling bent: 'Because the indigenous look is hotter than the Cuahtemoc's patas'. |
| 188448 PETERS, Victor. ALL THINGS COMMON: The Hutterian Way of Life. Harper Torchbooks, 1971. 233 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Notes. Appendix. Index. Good. Solid copy with name front endpaper, heavy soiling of outside edges of the text block. Internally clean and free of markings or tears. ISBN: 006131630X $3.95. |
| 195608 PIERSON, William Whatley. HISPANIC-AMERICAN HISTORY: A Syllabus. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina, 1926. 169 pages. First edition. Maroon, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Good+. No dustjacket. Light edge and corner wear. Spine faded slightly. Text-edge lightly browned. Endpapers lightly yellowed. Former owner's name penned on front pastedown sheet. $17.95. |
| 185480 PORTER, Jack Nusan and Peter Dreier (editors). JEWISH RADICALISM: A Selected Anthology. Grove Press, 1973. 389 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Listing of Radical Jewish Movement Groups, Papers, and Journals. Bibliography. Intro by the editors. Near Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. Jacket price clipped, minute edge tear bottom front edge. Faint scattered spotting top. Handsome solid book with no names or markings. ISBN: 0394481259 $9.95. 'The genesis of this anthology was our fear that some of the best writings from this movement would be lost ... To the majority of the American Jewish community, this Jewish student press is invisible, the radical Jewish movement ephemeral.' From the Jewish liberation movement, left and right, articles, poems, and cartoons from the above-ground and under-ground Jewish press. |
| 190928 RADIN, Paul. THE RACIAL MYTH. Whittlesey House, 1934. 141 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Maroon, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Some footnotes. SIGNED by the author. Good+. No dust cover. Light moisture stain length of spine. Text edges slightly browned. Upper text-edge with a bit of freckling. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. $44.95. |
| 188086 RASMUSSEN, Janet E. NEW LAND NEW LIVES: Scandinavian Immigrants to the Pacific Northwest. Norwegian-American Historical Association / University of Washington, 1994. xiii+320 pages. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Unread copy. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0295977116 $4.95. |
| 183136 REED, Ishmael (ed). CALAFIA: The California Poetry. Berkeley: Y'Bird Books, 1979. 417 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback original. Very Good, small water stains to cover. ISBN: 0931676037 $23. Comprehensive multi-cultural anthology of California's poetry. 200 poets and over 14,000 lines of poetry. Its influence has endured, despite the fact that relatively few copies were printed and distributed. |
| 188996 REED, Ishmael (editor). [Ana Castillo, Leslie Marmon Silko, Amiri Baraka, Bharati Mukherjee, Miguel Algarin, Frank Chin]. MULTI-AMERICA: Essays on Cultural Wars and Cultural Peace. [MultiAmerica]. Viking, 1997. xxviii, 468 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Printer's error leaving two pages with long thin vertical line of red ink (primarily in the margins, a little in the text area, but not obscuring the text), otherwise Near Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0670867535 $5.95. Ana Castillo, Leslie Marmon Silko, Amiri Baraka, Gerald Vizenor, Bharati Mukherjee, Miguel Algarin, Frank Chin, Robert Eliot Fox, Juan Felipe Herrera, Maulena Karenga, Barbara Smith, William Wong, Gerald Horne, John A. Williams and many others. |
| 187106 RITTER, Ed, Helen Ritter and Stanley Spector. OUR ORIENTAL AMERICANS. Webster Division, McGraw-Hill, 1965. 104 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. From the 'Americans All' series. Very Good+. Small card holder and card inside rear cover. $4.95. A look at Chinese and Japanese Americans and, to a lesser extent, Filipinos, with an historical treatment of immigration. |
| 186325 RO, Emanuel. TUMBLEWEED. SF: Windows Press, 1980. 116 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. 'Signed by the Author' and dated in 1985. Fine but for light thin line across the fore-edge. $25. Collection of poems written 1971-79. Some previously appeared in Fag Rag, Androgyne, Alembic, Guerilla Poetry, Love Lights, Lunch and other journals. |
| 189191 RODRIGUEZ Richard. BROWN: The Last Discovery of America. Viking, 2002. 232 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine- minute bump top of a few page edges, in Fine dustjacket. Jacket in protective mylar which is taped to the covers. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0670030430 $3.95. |
| 188843 RODRIGUEZ, Roberto. JUSTICE: A Question of Race. Bilingual Press / Editorial Bilingue, 1997. 274 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Glossary. Near Fine but for small 'Multicultural Services' stamp on the front endpaper and title page and a few faint dampstains outside of the fore-edge near the bottom. ISBN: 0927534681 $4.95. |
| 187123 ROSENTHAL, Henry M. and S. Cathy Berson (eds.). THE CANADIAN JEWISH OUTLOOK ANTHOLOGY. Vancouver: New Star Books, 1988. 381 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes on Contributors. Fine-. Unread copy with two very faint damp stains top. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0919573673 $10.95. |
| 183581 ROTH, Henry. A DIVING ROCK ON THE HUDSON (Vol 2 of Mercy of a Rude Stream). NY: St. Martin's, 1995. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. Corners lightly bumped, price clipped, name half-title page. ISBN: 0312117779 $3.95. |
| 190576 RUBIN, Doralee P. GRANDMA DORALEE PATINKIN'S JEWISH FAMILY COOKBOOK: More Than 150 Treasured Recipes from My Kitchen to Yours. Saint Martin's Press, 1997. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 031216856X $4.95. |
| 186000 SACCO, Joe. NOTES FROM A DEFEATIST. Seattle: Fantagraphics Books, 2003. 215 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Foreword by Christopher Hitchens. Fine-. Cover has a little trivial shelf wear. Appears unread. ISBN: 1560975105 $10.95. Fusion of comics and reportage based on Sacco's four months in the Muslim enclave of Gorazde, a UN-designated safe area during the Bosnian War. Explores the roots of the violence, the rise of Serbian nationalism and the ethnic killings that followed. |
| 189154 SANCHEZ, Trinidad, Jr. [Carlos Cortez, Ricardo Sanchez]. WHY AM I SO BROWN?. MARCH/Abrazo, 1991. 94 pages. Later printing. Trade paperback. Illustrated by Carlos Cortez, Bill Day and Cheryl Phillips. Introduction by Ricardo Sanchez. Near Fine but for small bookplate front endpaper. ISBN: 1877636037 $4.95. |
| 189064 SHEPARD, Richard F. and Vicki Gold Levi. LIVE AND BE WELL: A Celebration of Yiddish Culture in America from the First Immigrants to the Second World War. Rutgers University, 2000. ix+192 pages. 1st Rutgers printing / edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Bibliography. Research by Moishe Rosenfeld. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has some faint shelf wear. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Appears unread. ISBN: 0813528127 $6.95. A to Z listing, including Alexander Berkman, Emma Goldman, David Edelstadt (all have pages in our on-line Anarchist Encyclopedia which can be googled). |
| 186091 SILEN, Juan Angel. WE, THE PUERTO RICAN PEOPLE: A Story of Oppression and Resistance. Monthly Review, 1971. 134 pages. Trade paperback. Translated from the Spanish by Cedric Belfrage. Very Good. Bright solid book, no names or markings. ISBN: 0853452172 $7.95. A history of Puerto Rico, its early rebellions and revolts, with rapid sketches of the labor and nationalist movements, etc., before tackling the current situation of the disappointments of the 'American Dream' in an imperialist American colony. |
| 192382 SOMERVILLE, E. OE. THE STATES THROUGH IRISH EYES. Boston: Houghton-Mifflin, 1930. 200 pages. First edition. Hardcover. 7 b/w illustrations by the author. Good. No dustjacket. Spine faded. Edge wear. Corners with cardboard exposed. Upper text-edge dust-stained; others yellowed. Covers with margins sunned. One-inch smudge on back cover near base of spine. $16.95. |
| 186865 SUCHMAN, Edward A., John P. Dean, Robin M. Williams Jr. (eds.). DESEGREGATION: Some Propositions and Research Suggestions. Anti-defamation League of B'nai B'rith, 1958. 128 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Nice solid book, no names, markings or tears. Faint spine crease, light soiled rear cover. Internally bright and clean. $11.95. Sociological approach based on segregation in America in the 1950s, prepared by a group of sociologists at Cornell University. |
| 186864 SUTTLES, Gerald D. THE SOCIAL ORDER OF THE SLUM: Ethnicity and Territory in the Inner City. University Of Chicago, 1968. xxii+243 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Maps. Tables. Bibliography. Index. Fine- but for long inadvertent fore-edge crease on one page. Jacket is Very Good+ but for some fading of the spine background color. ISBN: 0226781917 $6.5. 'Suttles lived for almost three years in the high-delinquency area around Hull House on Chicago's New West Side. He came to know it intimately and was welcomed by its residents, who are Italian, Mexican, Puerto Rican, and Negro'. |
| 185405 SWAIN, Carol M. THE NEW WHITE NATIONALISM: It's Challenge to Integration. Cambridge University, 2002. 526 pages. 1st printing / edition. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Appears unread. ISBN: 0521808863 $9.95. |
| 188520 TAKAKI, Ronald. DOUBLE VICTORY: A Multicultural History of America in World War II. Little Brown, 2000. 282 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Owner's first name on front endpaper. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. ISBN: 0316831557 $3.95. |
| 185882 THE AMERICAN JEWISH COMMITTEE. [Irving M. Engel, foreword]. ANTI-SEMITIC ACTIVITY IN THE UNITED STATES: A Report and Appraisal. NY: The American Jewish Committee, 1954. 16 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Illustrated. Very Good. $35. Foreword by Irving M. Engel, president of The American Jewish Committee. |
| 188611 THORSETH, Matthea. CRADLED IN THUNDER. Seattle: Superior Publishing, 1946. 352 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Glossary. Near Fine in Good+ dustjacket. Small name inside front cover, top a bit dark. Jacket has small closed tears top front, small tear top rear spine corner, tiny chip. $9.95. Novel of a Norwegian immigrant working family adjusting to the new land of America. Thorseth also wrote 'The Color of Ripening', a similar novel with a sympathetic treatment of the IWW. |
| 185585 WEI MIN SHE LABOR COMMITTEE. CHINESE WORKING PEOPLE IN AMERICA: A Pictorial History. SF: United Front Press, 1974. 71 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated. Very Good. Clean and solid throughout. Cover soil and wear, no names, markings tears or creases. Name inside front cover. $12.95. Chinese labor and labor unions chronicled from 1850 onwards ... with much of the too familiar disgraceful episodes in US immigration history. (But it is better now under the Bush regime and the installation of a Berlin-style Wall on the southern border. Yup.). |
| 182814 WRIGHT, Dale. THEY HARVEST DESPAIR: The Migrant Farm Worker. Boston: Beacon, 1965. 158 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Foreword By Harrison A. Williams, Jr. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Small felt-tip check-mark corner of front endpaper with a little bleeding through to the 1/2 title page. Bright jacket with a few tiny edge tears. ISBN: B000NZANJU $6.95. Based on the author's personal experiences as a 'stoop worker'. Much of this material first appeared in an award-winning series of newspaper articles. |
| 189237 WU, Frank H. YELLOW: Race in America Beyond Black and White. Basic Books, 2002. Hardcover. References. Notes. Index. Near Fine but for felt-tip mark bottom in Near Fine dust jacket. An unread copy: tight, clean and price intact. ISBN: 0465006396 $9.95. |
| 186962 YAMAMOTO, Eric K. INTERRACIAL JUSTICE: Conflict and Reconciliation in Post-Civil Rights America. New York University, 2001. 329 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Fine unread copy in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks, creases or tears. ISBN: 0814796745 $15.95. |
| 185430 YU, Connie Young, et al. THE PEOPLE'S BICENTENNIAL QUILT: A Patchwork History. East Palo Alto: Up Press, 1976. 60 pages. Trade paperback, stapled oblong pictorial wraps, 11x8« inches. Illustrated, b/w photos throughout. Very Good. Light cover soil and age-tanning at the edges, small faint coffee stain top front cover corner, wrinkles to the rear cover corner. Interior pages clean and bright throughout. ISBN: B000NEJHNE $27. Quilts by dozens of women, with historical text and related poems and songs: the Haymarket anarchists, Sacco and Vanzetti, Native Americans, Chinese labor, women, Vietnam veterans, the Wobblies, Ludlow, America's Japanese-American concentration camps, and many other 'hidden' histories. |
| 193063 ZIA, Helen. ASIAN AMERICAN DREAMS: The Emergence of an American People. Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 2000. 356 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine but for some dog eared pages, in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0374147744 $11.95. |