

![]()
1423 - 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 195684 [No author]. CENTRAL ASIAN PAINTING. No place [Tokyo?], 1957. 24 pages. Large paperback. Map. Illustrated with ten illustrations in black-and-white and ten tipped-in color plates. Text in Japanese. Very Good-. Cardstock cover with printed blue dust wrapper with color illustration pasted down. Sewn binding. Paper advertising band intact and in place. Book is covered with remnants of a protective cellophane wrapper, glued to the inside covers at single points. Scuff to cover, some nicks and rubbing to edges, and a few smudges to the margins internally. An unusual book. $19.95. |
| 187224 ACHARYA, Pundit. THE SAFFRON VEIL. Nyack: Prana Press, 1953. 198 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. #74 of an unspecified limited printing. Fine- in Very Good. Jacket is clean with tiny tears at the corners. Bright solid book, no names or markings. $11.95. A spiritual novel set in the US, depicting the 'new way' as revealed by this Indian American mystic and founder of Yoga Research Institute. |
| 192032 ADDIS, Stephen, & Chu-tsing Li, Editors. CATALOGUE OF THE ORIENTAL COLLECTION. Lawrence: University of Kansas, 1985. 145 pages. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11 inches. Profuse b/w plates. Bibliography. Very Good+. Reading crease/center of spine. Minor edge & corner wear. $14.95. Helen Foresman Spenser Museum of Art catalog. On-campus gallery. Calligraphy by Kwan S. Wong. |
| 182912 AFSARUDDIN, Md. (ed.). SOCIOLOGY AND SOCIAL RESEARCH IN PAKISTAN. Dacca: Pakistan Sociological Association, (1963). 140 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Appendixes. Errata slip tipped in. Foreword by Pierre Bessaignet, director, UNESCO Research Centre. Preface by M.O. Ghani. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. One corner bumped with minor affect to a number of pages, relatively clean and bright jacket with two short tears and a few edge chips. In protective mylar. $20. |
| 189094 AHMAD, Aijaz. LINEAGES OF THE PRESENT: Ideology and Politics in Contemporary South Asia. Verso, 2000. 366 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Index. Fine. Unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1859843581 $4.95. |
| 195931 ALBERTINI, Andrea and Primo Marella (Curators). OUT OF THE RED: The New Emerging Generation of Chinese Photographers. Italy: Damiani, 2004. 237 pages. First edition. Oversize Hardcover. Fully illustrated in full color photographs. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 8890130490 $40. |
| 196796 ALLEN, G. C. A SHORT ECONOMIC HISTORY OF MODERN JAPAN: 1867-1937, With a Supplementary Chapter on Economic Recovery and Expansion 1945-1960 (Revised Edition). Frederick A. Praeger, 1963. 237 pages. Hardcover. Glossary. Statistical Tables. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket is yellowed around edges and at spine panel. $25. |
| 181404 ALLEN, James S. THE CRISIS IN INDIA. NY: Workers Library, 1942. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Map. Very Good+. ISBN: B0006APWTI $12.95. Based on a lecture delivered under the auspices of the NY Workers School by the foreign editor of the 'Daily Worker'. Opposes British rule in India and Gandhian appeasement. Includes statements by Foster, Browder and Pollitt. 'Seidman A38'. Scarce. |
| 181145 ALLEY, Rewi. JOURNEY TO OUTER MONGOLIA: A Diary with Poems. Christchurch, New Zealand: The Caxton Press, 1957. 72 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback original. Photos. Preface by H. Winston Rhodes. Tiny ink number front cover, light sunning along the cover spine, Very Good+. $14.95. By this veteran New Zealand (1897-1987) poet and Communist China sympathizer who now has a school and a park named after him. |
| 182923 AMERICAN UNIVERSITIES FIELD STAFF. A SELECT BIBLIOGRAPHY: Asia, Africa, Eastern Europe, Latin America. NY: American Universities, (1960). 553 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Silver foil-stamped lettering on navy blue cloth. Foreword by Phillips Talbot. Indexes. Very Good, no DJ, probably as issued. $30. |
| 195147 AMIR, M. K. Zephyr. ORIENTAL CARPETS. Singapore: Privately Printed, 1968. 37 pages. Reprint. Staple-bound pamphlet, large, 9 x 13 inches. Profuse color photos and illustrations. Good. Medium to heavy edge and corner wear. Medium rubbing of covers. Copy with outer corners slightly bent. $11.95. |
| 187137 AMNESTY INTERNATIONAL. INDONESIA AND EAST TIMOR; Power and Impunity: Human Rights under the New Order. NY: Amnesty International, 1994. 126 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Fine-. Tiny touch of wear at front cover corners, appears unread. ISBN: 0939994925 $12.95. |
| 200932 ANDACHT, Sandra, Nancy Garthe and Robert Mascarelli. PRICE GUIDE TO ORIENTAL ANTIQUES. Second Edition. Wallace Homestead Company, 1984. 303 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0870693824 $14.95. Includes an Oriental Antiques A to Z, a color section, plus guides to Japanese and Chinese marks and identifications. |
| 192947 ANDERSSON, J. Gunnar. CHILDREN OF THE YELLOW EARTH: Studies in Prehistoric China. Cambridge: MIT Press, 1973. 345 pages. Reprint. Trade paperback. Profuse tables, figures, b/w photos & illustrations. Notes. Index. Very Good. Some edge & corner wear. Quarter-inch burn mark on front cover near spine. Covers with light surface wear. ISBN: 0262510111 $11.95. |
| 192386 ANSPACHER, Abraham. TIGLATH PILESER III. Columbia University, 1912. 72 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Includes bibliographic notes. Very Good. No dustjacket. Spine-ends lightly worn. Text-edges with light dust-staining. Discoloration of endpapers. $16.95. |
| 181461 APTHEKER, Herbert. THE UNITED STATES AND CHINA: Peace or War? NY: New Century, 1958. 23 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Ink stamp front cover. ISBN: B0007F5JZY $9.95. Offprint from the magazine 'Political Affairs'. |
| 201319 ARIA, Barbara. THE NATURE OF THE CHINESE CHARACTER. Simon and Schuster, 1991. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Calligraphy by Russell Eng Gon. Illustrations by Lesley Ehlers. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. ISBN: 0671728865 $6.95. |
| 182771 ARMINGTON, Stan. EXPLORING NEPAL. Glendale: La Siesta Press, 1975. 71 pages. Trade paperback, pictorial wraps. Photos. Index. Very Good. ISBN: 0910856621 $2.95. |
| 195932 ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM. MODERN CHINESE ART: The Khoan and Michael Sullivan Collection. Oxford: Ashmolean Museum, 2001. 224 pp. Large trade paperback. Illustrated in full color. Bibliography of Michael Sullivan's Writings on Modern Chinese Art. Near Fine. MATTHEW KANGAS' (Seattle art critic and curator) signature to half-title page. $30. |
| 195933 ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM. MODERN CHINESE ART: The Khoan and Michael Sullivan Collection. Oxford: Ashmolean Museum, 2001. 224 pp. Large trade paperback. Illustrated in full color. Bibliography of Michael Sullivan's Writings on Modern Chinese Art. Near Fine. Bottom corner slightly bumped. ISBN: 1854441655 $25. |
| 182829 Asia Monitor Resource Center Staff. CORPORATE ACTIVITY CATALOGUE - 1986. Hong Kong: Asia Monitor Resource Center, 1988. Trade Paperback. Fine. Very nice clean tight copy. ISBN: 9627145068 $9.95. Scarce. |
| 194646 AUNG, Maung Htin. BURMESE FOLK-TALES. London: Oxford University, 1959. xxxii+250 pages. Hardcover. Appendices. Notes. Very Good-. Light aging to endpapers; very minor tearing along binding at rear endpaper; front board has slight bow; 1 1/4 inch scratch on cover board; title sticker on spine creased outward on corner tip. ISBN: B0007IWT36 $30. |
| 185028 BANDA, Michael. THE CHINESE COMMUNIST PARTY AND THE HUNGARIAN REVOLUTION. NY: Pioneer Publishers, 1957. 21 pages. Stapled paperback. Pioneer Pocket Library No. 6. Introduction by George Lavan. Very Good. Small stain bottom of front cover. ISBN: B0007GMEGK $12.95. Scarce. |
| 181336 BARNETT, A. Doak. CADRES, BUREAUCRACY, AND POLITICAL POWER IN COMMUNIST CHINA. NY: Columbia, 1967. 563 pages. Hardback. Appendix, glossary. Very Good+. Owner's odd mark front endpaper. No dustjacket. $5.95. |
| 192637 BARTON, Cole. DRAGON TAMER. Victoria: Trafford, 2003. 248 pages. Third printing. Trade paperback. SIGNED by the author. Near Fine. Light edge & corner wear. ISBN: 1553952766 $19.95. |
| 198519 BAUM, Richard and Louise B. Bennett (editors). CHINA IN FERMENT: Perspectives on the Cultural Revolution. Prentice Hall, 1971. 246 pages. Hardcover. Notes and references per essay. Chronology. Bibliography. Contributor notes. Boards in chipped dust jacket. Light shelfwear. Very Good. ISBN: 0131326880 $8.95. Interiors clean and unmarked. |
| 192539 BEARD, Miriam. REALISM IN ROMANTIC JAPAN. Macmillan, 1930. 521 pages. First edition. Black, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. 33 b/w photos. Good. No dustjacket. Generally light edge & corner wear. Covers with some clear staining & other surface wear. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. Spine humped down middle. Some text undulation aDJacent to spine. $19.95. |
| 190936 BELTRAY, Orlando A. SYMBOLISM OF ORIENTAL RELIGIOUS ART. Los Angeles: Philosophical Research Society, 1953. 122 pages. Stated first. Hardcover. Decorative, custom embroidered cloth binding with title sheet affixed to cover & spine. Multiple color & b/w plates. SIGNED, inscribed, & dedicated by the author to the editor, Agnes Finch. Very Good. Light corner wear. Front cover bowed slightly. Touch of soiling on upper margins. $185. |
| 194306 BESTERMAN, Theodore and J. D. Pearson. A WORLD BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ORIENTAL BIBLIOGRAPHIES. Totowa, NJ: Rowman and Littlefield, 1975. 727 pages. Cloth Hardcover. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0874717507 $19.95. |
| 195897 BESTOR, Theodore C. NEIGHBORHOOD TOKYO. Stanford: Stanford University Press, 1989. xiv+347 pages. Hardcover. Tables. Maps. Notes. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine cloth in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0804714398 $25. |
| 188791 BETEILLE, Andre. THE BACKWARD CLASSES IN CONTEMPORARY INDIA. Delhi: Oxford University, 1992. viii+172 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Appendices. Near Fine. Light creasing top rear cover corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0195630351 $11.95. |
| 199098 BEURDELEY, Michel, Shinobu Chujo, Motoaki Muto, and Richard Lane. EROTIC ART OF JAPAN: The Pillow Poem. Leon Amiel. [no date]. 276 pages. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Glossary. Notes. Glossary. Biographical notes. Chronological table. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine gold cloth in lightly worn dust jacket. ISBN: 081480733x $50. 40 full-color illustrations and 100 black-and-white illustrations. A sumptuous anthology of Japanese art and literature. |
| 181210 BISSON, T.A. SHADOW OVER ASIA: The Rise of Militant Japan. NY: Foreign Policy Association, 1941,42. 96 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated. Headline Books No. 29. Very Good+. $19.95. |
| 181631 BONOSKY, Phillip. DRAGON PINK ON OLD WHITE. NY: Marzani & Munsell, 1963. 224 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Small tear head of spine, otherwise Very Good. $3.95. 'Chinese color symbolism differs drastically from the West, illuminating the contrasts in cultures. Here is a friendly but critical eyewitness account by an American novelist sensitive to the art, culture, and social psychology of China - areas generally neglected by other reporters.' Eyewitness account of China, by the author of 'Burning Valley,' cited in Rideout's 'The Radical Novel in the United States'. |
| 182143 BOPEGAMAGE, A. and P. V. Veeraraghavan [UNESCO Research Centre, Delhi; Janusz Ziokowski]. STATUS IMAGES IN CHANGING INDIA. Bombay: Manaktalas, (1967). 212 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Appendixes, references. Foreword by Janusz Ziokowski. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Name stamp bottom and title page. $14.95. A study based on two surveys by the authors for the UNESCO Research Centre on Social and Economic Development in Southern Asia based in Delhi. |
| 185967 BORTON, Lady. SENSING THE ENEMY: An American Woman Among the Boat People of Vietnam. NY: Dial, 1984. 176 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. B&W Photographs [18] p. of plates, maps. Presentation copy, thoughtfully inscribed and SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has tiny closed tear rear panel, price clipped. Remainder spray bottom. ISBN: 0385277547 $19.95. Borton recounts her experiences as an American Friends volunteer who worked at the AFSC hospital in Quang Ngai and later with Vietnamese boat people in Malaysia. |
| 193988 BOSSEN, Laura. CHINESE WOMEN AND RURAL DEVELOPMENT: Sixty Years of Change in Lu Village, Yunnan. Lanham: Rowman and Littlefield, 2002. 391 pages. First edition in paperback. Multiple figures, tables and b/w photos. Glossary. Notes. Very Good+. Very light edge and corner wear. Remainder mark on lower text-edge. ISBN: 0742511081 $19.95. |
| 195312 BOWERS, Faubion, Harold Clurman, and Donald Keene. KABUKI. Program Publishing, 1969. 44 pages. No edition stated. Staple-bound pamphlet, oversize, 11 x 11 inches. Profuse b/w photos. Good+. Light edge and corner wear. Some browning of text-edges. Pages with some vertical undulation. Staple rust. $14.95. Program for Grand Kabuki performance in NYC, 1969. Introduction by Mayor John Lindsey. |
| 186715 BRAND, Millen. PEACE MARCH: Nagasaki to Hiroshima. Countryman Press, 1980. 222 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Bright, solid and clean. Name on front endpaper, otherwise no markings. No tears or spine creasing. ISBN: 0914378635 $6.95. 'In 1977, Millen Brand, at the age of 71, and Jim Peck of the War Resisters League, were the first Americans to walk in the Japanese annual peace march from Nagasaki to Hiroshima. Here, in his long poetic journal (published on the 35th anniversary of the atomic bombing of Hiroshima) Mr. Brand records his keen observations of the people and places along the route'. |
| 194051 BRANDT, Nat. MASSACRE IN SHANSI. Syracuse: Syracuse University, 1994. xxii+336 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Photos. Maps. Appendix. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Name to front endpaper. ISBN: 0815602820 $14.95. |
| 189593 BRODINE, Virginia and Mark Selden (editors) [Noam Chomsky, Keith Buchanan, John Dower]. OPEN SECRET: The Kissinger-Nixon Doctrine in Asia. Perennial Library, 1972. 218 pages. 1st Perennial Library printing / edition. Small Trade paperback. Intro by Noam Chomsky. Very Good. Long thin crease rear cover, Asian character name stamp front endpaper Bright, tight and clean; no marks or spine creasing. $4.95. Articles by the editors, Keith Buchanan, John Dower. |
| 181692 BROWNMILLER, Susan. SEEING VIETNAM: Encounters of the Road and Heart. NY: HarperCollins, 1994. 228 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in Near Fine, lightly rubbed dustjacket. ISBN: 0060190493 $2.5. 'In November 1992 I went to Vietnam on a magazine assignment to explore the country from a tourist's point of view'. |
| 183795 BROWNMILLER, Susan. SEEING VIETNAM: Encounters of the Road and Heart. NY: HarperCollins, 1994. 228 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine-, but for tiny damp spot bottom of spine, in Near Fine, lightly rubbed dustjacket with two tiny edge chips. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0060190493 $3.95. 'In November 1992 I went to Vietnam on a magazine assignment to explore the country ion a tourist's point of view'. |
| 180839 BRYAN, Derek. CHINA'S TAIWAN. London: Britain-China Friendship Association, 1959. 34 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Appendixes. Bottom corner lightly bumped, tiny cover tear, otherwise Very Good. ISBN: B0028GHX9A $13.95. |
| 192329 BURTON-BRADLEY, B. G. NEW GUINEA RESEARCH BULLETIN #23 (Mixed-Race Society in Port Moresby). Canberra: Australian National University, 1969. 50 pages. Reprint. Oversize trade paperback, 8 x 10 inches. Notes. Bibliography. Very Good-. Upper right corner bumped. Some edge & corner wear. Copy slightly bowed. $25. |
| 190329 BUTOW, Robert J. C., TOJO AND THE COMING OF THE WAR. Stanford: Stanford University, 1961. 584 pages. Hardcover. First Stanford edition. Signed & inscribed by author. Bibliography. Index. Notes. 5 cartoons, 12 photos. Fine. Some shelf wear to dustjacket, spine faded by sun. Jacket in protective mylar. Small stain on lower edge. $66. First published in 1961 by Princeton University. |
| 183003 CARR, Rachel E. STEPPING STONES TO JAPANESE FLORAL ART. Japan: Tokyo News, 1957. 115 pages. Hardback, bound with string. Black silk over boards, floral color illustration pasted on the front, as issued. Many diagrams, drawings and photos. Revised and enlarged edition. Fine except for light rubbing on back panel. Without dustjacket, as issued. ISBN: B0007J3LP0 $3.95. |
| 192421 CASANOWICZ, L. M. SHAMANISM OF THE NATIVES OF SIBERIA. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1925. 19 pages. No edition stated. 2 b/w plates. Good-. Spine area faded. Edge & corner wear. Cross-creasing & rippling along spine. $10.95. From the Smithsonian report for 1924. |
| 191977 CENTRAL INTELLIGENCE AGENCY (CIA). PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF CHINA ATLAS. Washington: General Printing Office, 1985. 85 pages. No edition stated. Oversize trade paperback, 10.75 x 17 inches. Profuse color & b/w maps, photos, tables, etc. With gazetteer. Good+. Some smudging & soiling on back cover. Slight discoloration to covers. Couple cross creases on spine. Name penned on front cover - with a one-inch closed tear along upper edge. General light edge & corner wear. $25. |
| 187497 Central Reorganization Committee, Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist). TOWARDS A NEW PHASE OF SPRING THUNDER (Evaluation of the Experience of the CPI(ML) in its Historical Background. Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist), 1982. iii+164 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. Cover edges and spine faded. Spine has three small cracks. Initials inside front cover, one page corner turned down, internally tight with no markings. $19.95. |
| 186029 CHAI, Winberg (ed.). ESSENTIAL WORKS OF CHINESE COMMUNISM. NY: Bantam, 1972. 543 pages. 1st Expanded and Revised edition. Mass Market paperback. Index. Introduction by the editor. Very Good+. Outer page edges lightly age-tanned. Solid copy, no spine creasing. ISBN: 0876637039 $2.95. Includes works by Mao Tse-Tung, Chou En-Lai, Liu Shao-Chi, P'eng Chen, Lin Piao. |
| 194153 CHANDLER, Billie T. CRAFTS AND TRADES OF JAPAN (With Doll-and-Flower Arrangements. Rutland: Tuttle, 1964. 57 pages. First edition. Laminated, pictorial boards with clear plastic cover. 11 color plates. Fine. $11.95. |
| 192802 CHANDLER, David P., William R. Roff, John R.W. Smail, David Joel Steinberg, Robert H. Taylor, Alexander Woddside, & David K. Wyatt. IN SEARCH OF SOUTHEAST ASIA: A Modern History, Revised Edition. Sydney: Allen & Unwin, 1989. 590 pages. Trade paperback. Appendix. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. ISBN: 0043030076 $14.95. |
| 201263 CHANG, K.C. [editor]. FOOD IN CHINESE CULTURE: Anthropological and Historical Perspectives. Yale University Press, 1981. Trade paperback. Fourth printing. Illustrations. Notes. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Some wear to covers; mild creasing at spine. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 0300027591 $30. |
| 193404 CHANG, Pang-Mei Natasha. BOUND FEET & WESTERN DRESS. Doubleday, 1996. First Edition. 215 pages. Hardcover. Includes reader's companion. SIGNED by the author. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0385479638 $17.95. |
| 193257 CHAYA, Prem. MAGIC LOTUS: A Romantic Fantasy. Bangkok: Chatra Books, 1949. 110 pages. Third edition. G+ Covers with fading about the margins. Light edge & corner wear. Front & back covers with light surface creasing. Endpapers with light foxing. $14.95. From title page: 'An Adaptation for the English Stage of the Fifteenth-Century Siamese Classic, PRA LAW.' |
| 181812 CHEN YI, et al. CONCERNING THE SITUATION IN LAOS. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, (1959). 84 pages. Small trade paperback. Very Good, cover has a small edge tear, light fading and a tiny chip foot of the spine. $17.95. |
| 192558 CHEREPANOV, Alexandra Ivanov. NOTES OF A MILITARY ADVISOR Vols. 1-2 (A Draft Translation). Taipei: Office of Military History, 1970. 381 pages. each. Reproduction of English language draft. Green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover & spine. Very Good. No dust covers. Spines lightly humped down middle. Minor edge & corner wear. Bit of foxing & discoloration of text-edges. $150. |
| 186406 CHHIBBAR, Y.P. FROM CASTE TO CLASS: A Study of the Indian Middle Classes. New Delhi: Associated Publishing House, 1968. 142 pages. Hardback. Numerous tables and charts, with 3 fold-out tables. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Tiny name stamp on title page and bottom of the book, light fading of the spine. Jacket is bright and clean with scattered edge wear and a couple small tears at the top rear edge. In protective mylar. $8.95. Socio-economic survey of Indian occupational structures. |
| 200411 CHI-YUN, Chang. CHINESE CULTURE: A Quarterly Review, Volume I, No. 1. Chinese Cultural Research Institute, 1957. Trade paperback. Periodical. July 1957. Good. Chips and tears to covers. Inscription in Chinese. Else tight and clean. $25. |
| 200239 CHIN P'ING MEI. FLOWER SHADOWS BEHIND THE CURTAIN [Ko Lien Hua Ying]. Pantheon, 1959. Hardcover. First edition thus. Translated by Vladimir Kean from Franz Kuhn's German version of the original Chinese. With an introduction by Franz Kuhn. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective glassine. Small nicks and tears to jacket. ISBN: B0010I3NOQ $14.95. |
| 196998 CHIN, Frank. BULLETPROOF BUDDHISTS and Other Essays. Honolulu: University of Hawai'i Press, 1998. 431 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Minor shelfwear. A tight, clean and apparently unread copy. ISBN: 0824819594 $14.95. 'Chin gathers lost legends, children's stories, personal histories, tall tales, and polemics and cobbles them together into a startling, comprehensive theory of Asian American culture with an ancient past and a global reach... The only fearless writer in Asian America is as vital now as he ever was.' -The Village Voice |
| 182950 CHINOY, Mike. CHINA LIVE: Two Decades in the Heart of the Dragon. Atlanta: Turner Publishing, 1997. 397 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Index. Fine- in Fine-, lightly rubbed dustjacket. Tiny faint damp spot top. ISBN: 1570363609 $4.95. OP Editorial Reviews From Booklist Chinoy scraped his way to prominence as CNN's China hand, and readers curious about a foreign correspondent's career generally, or in China specifically, will find his testimonial informative, sardonic, and entertaining. Chinoy, a 60s radical, was first sent there in 1971 by a left-wing New York paper, the Guardian. Putting in stints at CBS and NBC, he was deeply frustrated by the 'superficiality and cavalier treatment' of foreign news exhibited by the networks. |
| 192545 CHUNG, Henry. THE RUSSIANS CAME TO KOREA. Seoul: Korean Pacific Press, 1947. 212 pages. Hardcover. Appendices. Maps & illustrations. SIGNED by the author & inscribed, 'To Major George Bryan Morgan, A military man with a global horizon who evaluates men & events in a historic perspective. With my kindest regards'. Very Good - corners of boards lightly bumped; mild wear at spine ends; cloth slightly scuffed; faint, small stain at fore-edge. $225. |
| 200481 CHURCHILL, Thomas. TRIUMPH OVER MARCOS. Open Hand, 1995. 1st printing, 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. No names, marks or tears but book does have light wear around edges. Book is tight. ISBN: 0940880520 $5.95. |
| 198353 CLINE, Jeffery and William Knospe (editors). BREAKING LIGHT: Arts of 20th Century Japan. Seattle: Kagedo Japanese Art, 2007. 317 pages. Oversized hardcover. Illustrated throughout with color photos. Bibliography. Price list laid in. Near Fine embossed black cloth in near fine dust jacket; Dustjacket in protective mylar wrapper. ISBN: 0966330633 $75. An oversize folio catalogue, this award-winning catalogue focuses on 209 paintings and objects from the last 100 years of Japanese Art. Extensively researched and documented, it includes information on the history of art exhibitions in 20th century Japan. A beautifully presented work. |
| 185192 Coalition Against the Marcos Dictatorship [Various poets]. FIRE TREE: Prison Poems From the Philippines. Oakland: Coalition Against the Marcos Dictatorship-Philippine Solidarity Network (CAMD-PSN) / Institute for Filipino Resource and Information (IFRI), 1985. 61 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback, stiff gray cover, illustrated in two colors. Illustrated. Near Fine, with small distributor stamp on the front cover. $19. Anti-Marcos poems, by various authors, in English and Philippine language. |
| 190495 COHEN, Bernard C. THE POLITICAL PROCESS AND FOREIGN POLICY, The Making of the Japanese Peace Settlement. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University, 1957. 293 pages. Second printing. Hardcover. Some tables & figures. Notes. Index. Fine in a Very Good dust jacket. Jacket: half-inch closed tear at upper right edge, spine lightly sunned. Jacket in protective mylar. $13.95. |
| 201108 COHN, William. CHINESE PAINTING. Phaidon Press / Oxford University Press, 1948. Large Hardcover. 224 plates. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. No dust jacket; bookplate; light wear to cloth boards including small dent to bottom edge of front board. Else bright, tight and clean; no markings to text. $19.95. |
| 186826 COLCHESTER, Marcus. PIRATES, SQUATTERS, AND POACHERS: The Political Ecology of Dispossession of the Native People of Sarawak. London: Survival International / INSAN, 1992. 83 pages. 2nd Edition. Trade paperback. Photo, map. Appendix. Notes. Bibliography. Near Fine but for light bump bottom corner. ISBN: 0094659055 $14.95. The Sarawak peoples of Malaysian Borneo remain victims of an international political economy undermining their very existence. |
| 181922 COMMUNIST PARTY OF CHINA. COMMUNIQUE OF THE ELEVENTH PLENARY SESSION OF THE EIGHTH CENTRAL COMMITEE OF THE COMMUNIST PARTY OF CHINA. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1966. 9 pages. Stapled paperback. Owner's odd mark inside front cover, Very Good. $10. |
| 189599 Communist Party of China. THE ELEVENTH NATIONAL CONGRESS OF THE COMMUNIST PARTY OF CHINA (Documents). Foreign Languages Press, 1977. 236 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good. Spine and bottom of front cover has light spotting. No names or marks. Solid copy, bright, clean and tight, no spine creasing. $7.95. |
| 190268 COMMUNIST PARTY OF CHINA. THE TENTH NATIONAL CONGRESS OF THE COMMUNIST PARTY OF CHINA (Documents). Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1973. 98 pages. + 15 photo plates, one in color. Trade paperback. Near Fine, with very light rubbing & edge wear to cover. Interior clean & tight. $5.95. |
| 197527 CONDOMINAS, George. WE HAVE EATEN THE FOREST: The Story of a Montagnard Village in the Central Highlands of Vietnam. Hill & Wang, 1977. 423 pages. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Photos, maps, diagrams. Translated from the French by Adrienne Foulke. Small owner stamp front endpaper, Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. ISBN: B00005X53N $9.95. |
| 193192 CONFUCIUS (Translated by Ezra Pound). TA HIO: The Great Learning of Confucius. Norfolk: New Directions, 1939. 30 pages. Reprint. Staple-bound pamphlet. New Directions Pamphlet #4. Good+. Generally light edge & corner wear. Front & back cover with fading on margins. Quarter-inch tear at base of spine. Former owner name penned on front flap. $43. |
| 197495 CONFUCIUS. CONFUCIAN ANALECTS, THE GREAT LEARNING, AND THE DOCTRINE OF THE MEAN. Dover, 1971. viii+503 pages. Trade paperback. Translated by James Legge. Notes. Prolegomena. Indices. Dictionary of All Characters. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0486227464 $9.95. This Dover edition is an unabridged republication of the second revised edition as published by the Clarendon Press, Oxford, in 1893 as Volume I in 'The Chinese Classics' Series. |
| 200967 COOK, Elizabeth [editor]. THE STUPA: Sacred Symbol of Enlightenment, Crystal Mirror 12. Dharma Publishing, 1997. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. 200 photographs. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Moderate shelfwear. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0898002842 $19.95. |
| 192364 COOX, Alvin. JAPAN: The Final Agony. Ballantine, 1971. 159 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Profuse b/w photos. Very Good. Very, very light reading crease. ISBN: 0345019636 $7.95. Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II, Campaign Book #9. |
| 191828 COTTRELL, Arthur. EAST ASIA: From Chinese Predominance to the Rise of the Pacific Rim. Oxford, 1993. 338 pages. First edition. Quarter-bound: gray paper boards, red cloth spine with gilt stamping. Multiple maps, illustrations & b/w photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine, in near fine dust cover with a lightly faded spine panel. Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0195088409 $12.5. |
| 200572 COVELL, Jon Carter. UNDER THE SEAL OF SESSHU. Privately printed for the author by the De Pamphilis Press, 1941. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. 18 pages of photographic plates. Glossary. Bibliography. SIGNED by the Author. Good. Chipping and staining at edges of cloth-covered boards; date stamped on endpaper; light stain to bottom of fore-edge. Tight and complete; no markings in text. ISBN: B0006DAITE $40. |
| 195309 CROSS, Charles T. BORN A FOREIGNER: A Memoir of the American Presence in Asia. Lanham: Rowman and Littlefield, 1999. 281 pages. First edition in paperback. Trade paperback. Index. Near Fine. Light edge and corner wear. ISBN: 0847694690 $9.95. |
| 197004 CURTIS, Lionel. THE CAPITAL QUESTION OF CHINA. Port Washington, Kennikat Press, 1970. xix+322 pages. Hardcover. Maps. Appendices. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0804610932 $19.95. |
| 186168 DAILY WORKER. [Communist International. Executive Committee. Joseph Stalin]. CHINA IN REVOLT. NY: The Daily Worker Publishing Co., no date [1927?]. 64 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+ but for cover soil. Internally exceptionally tight and clean. $300. Includes a speech delivered by Stalin in the Chinese Commission of the Enlarged ECCI on November 30, 1926. Also speeches from Tan-Ping-Shan, Manuilsky, Bucharin [Bukharin], |
| 199654 DAIRIANATHAN, Eugene. ASIAN MUSIC AND DANCE: EDUCATIONAL PERSPECTIVES: A Collection of Papers Given at the Asian Music and Dance Conference in Education in Singapore. Photoplates ptw ltd, no date. 114 pages. Trade paperback. Various colored plates throughout. Preface by John Howard. Very Good+ but for horizontal creasing on front and back covers. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks. ISBN: 9810416083 $8.95. |
| 198916 DALBY, Liza Critchfield. GEISHA. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1983. 347 pages. Squarebound hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Notes. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine cloth in lightly worn dust jacket. ISBN: 0520047427 $14.95. |
| 201647 DANE, Lance [editor]. THE COMPLETE ILLUSTRATED KAMA SUTRA. Inner Traditions, 2003. Hardcover. First printing of this edition. Illustrated on almost every page with color reproductions. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Jacket has three-inch closed tear with clear tape on back. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 0892811382 $11.95. |
| 200865 DE GARIS, Frederic. WE JAPANESE: Being Descriptions of Many of the Customs, Manners, Ceremonies, Festivals, Arts and Crafts of the Japanese Besides Numerous Other Subjects. Fujiya Hotel, 1934. Hardcover. Second printing, 1935. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine. Light fading to spines of cloth-covered carrying case; bookplate to inside of this case. ISBN: B000MXF6IG $35. |
| 184361 DeBEAUVOIR, Simone. THE LONG MARCH. Cleveland: World, 1958. 513 pages. Stated 1st US edition. Hardback. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good- dustjacket. Jacket spine is heavily faded. ISBN: 1842123998 $10.95. Offers her reflections, based on a trip to China. |
| 191064 DENIS, Alberta Johnston. HOUSEBOATING IN KASHMIR. LA: Times-Mirror Press, 1934. 55p. Hardcover, brown boards with gold spackling. Endpaper maps. Illustrated by the author, + photos. Very Good. There is a large plain emboss area on the front cover which inidcates there was probably a publisher's title & author label, which is no longer present. $85. Covers the author's travels in Kashmir, and exploration throughout the region. Unique and scarce. |
| 188522 DOLKAR, Tseten as told to John Windsor. GIRL FROM TIBET. Loyola University, 1971. ix+164 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. With the signature of Tibetan scholar R.F. Sherburne on the half-title page. Bright, tight and clean. An unread copy. ISBN: 0829402071 $11.95. |
| 197653 DONG, Paul. THE FOUR MAJOR MYSTERIES OF MAINLAND CHINA. Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice-Hall, 1984. x+209 pages. Small Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Good. Some wear to covers; remainder dot on bottom edge. ISBN: 0133305562 $9.95. |
| 192970 DORE, R. P. CITY LIFE IN JAPAN: A Study of a Tokyo Ward. Berkeley: University of California, 1958. 472 pages. First edition. Hardcover in dust jacket with a tan spine. Tables, diagrams, b/w photos. Bibliography. Appendices. Index. Very Good- / Very Good. Edge & corner wear. Former owner's name & stamp on front endpaper. Text with some light undulation. Jacket has edge & corner wear; front & rear panels soiled - in protective mylar. $19.95. |
| 197724 DOUGLAS, Nick and Penny Slinger. THE EROTIC SENTIMENT IN THE PAINTINGS OF INDIA AND NEPAL. Rochester, Vermont: Park Street Press, 1989. 80 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Light edgewear to Dustjacket. ISBN: 0892812087 $10.5. |
| 197771 DU BOIS, Cora. SOCIAL FORCES IN SOUTHEAST ASIA. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University, 1964. 78 pages. Small Hardcover. Very Good. Name and personalized symbol neatly stamped on front endpaper. $8.95. |
| 181138 DUTT, R. Palme. WHITHER CHINA?. NY: New Outlook, 1967. 47 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Introduction by Gus Hall. Near Fine. ISBN: B0006BSKWS $8.95. |
| 181735 DUTT, R. Palme. WHITHER CHINA?. NY: New Outlook, 1967. 47 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Intro by Gus Hall. $4.95. |
| 189753 EDWARDES, Allen and R.E.L. Masters. THE CRADLE OF EROTICA: A Study of Afro-Asian Sexual Expression and an Analysis of Erotic Freedom in Social Relationships. NY: The Julian Press, 1963. 362 pages. 5th printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Select Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Outside edges of text block lightly age-tanned, else bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. Jacket is bright and clean but with a couple closed tears at the spine ends (taped on the reverse side), minute tears at the corners. $16.95. A study of Afro-Asian sexual expression and an analysis of erotic freedom in social relationships. |
| 183799 EHRLICH, Gretel. QUESTIONS OF HEAVEN: The Chinese Journeys of an American Buddhist. Boston: Beacon, 1997. 128 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Name on first blank page. ISBN: 0807073105 $3.95. |
| 197512 ELEGANT, Robert S. MAO'S GREAT REVOLUTION. World, 1971. 478 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good- dustjacket, spine a touch sunned, old mylar protector has left a thin horizontal line top & bottom which show through. $4.95. |
| 196725 ENG, Alvin (editor). TOKENS?: The NYC Asian American Experience On Stage. Asian American Writer's Workshop, 1999. 455 pages. Large Trade paperback. A collection of plays and interviews. Very Good+. Mild curling of corner tips. ISBN: 1889876097 $20. |
| 191799 ENOMOTO, Toshi. AN UNCOMMON JAPAN, A Princess Remembered. Japan, Self-Published, 1990. 57 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Red, cloth boards - plain. Some b/w photos & illustrations. Fine, in like dustjacket - which is in protective mylar. $14.95. |
| 185279 ERJIN, Chen. CHINA: Crossroads Socialism. London: Verso, 1984. 263 pages. 1st printing / edition, Trade paperback. Notes and References. Translated and introduced by Robin Munro. Fine but for owners odd mark inside front cover. Appears unread. $15.95. 'An unofficial manifesto for proletarian socialist democracy'. Early critique of Mao's China, first published in China in 1979, as part of the worker and student-based 'Democracy Movement' before its suppression in 1981. |
| 192447 FAIRBANK, John K. CHINESE AMERICAN INTERACTIONS: A Historical Summary. New Brunswick: Rutgers University, 1975. 90 pages. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0813507847 $25. 1974 Brown and Haley Lecture at University of Puget Sound. |
| 201518 FAWDRY, Marguerite. CHINESE CHILDHOOD. Barrons Educational Series, 1977. Hardcover. First American edition. Color and b/w photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Light tanning to jacket. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket tears. ISBN: 0812051424 $14.95. |
| 188388 FEIGON, Lee. MAO: A Reinterpretation. Ivan R. Dee, 2002. 229 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Rear of the jacket has a short thin snag. ISBN: 156663458X $4.95. |
| 197675 FEIGON, Lee. DEMYSTIFYING TIBET: Unlocking the Secrets of the Land of the Snows. Chicago: Ivan R. Dee, 1996. 241 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Index. Very Good in Very Good slightly worn dust jacket. ISBN: 1566630894 $9.95. |
| 195596 FENKL, Heinz Insu. MEMORIES OF MY GHOST BROTHER. Dutton, 1996. 271 pages. First edition. SIGNED by the author. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0525941754 $25. |
| 183700 FERGUSON, Joan M. and Henry. SOUTH ASIAN LIBRARY AND RESEARCH NOTES, VOLUME VI, nos. 1-4: South Asian Microform Union List of Citations in South Asian Microform Newsletter. New Delhi: University of the State of New York, no date. 151 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover, olive green gilt-stamped lettering front. Very Good+. No dustjacket, possibly as issued. $4.95. |
| 190549 FIGUIERA, Dorothy Matilda. TRANSLATING THE ORIENT: The Reception of Sakuntala In Nineteenth-Century Europe. Albany: Suny, 1991. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine without dustjacket. $6.95. |
| 190543 FISHER, James F. LIVING MARTYRS: Individuals & Revolution in Neoal. Delhi: Oxford University, 1997. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0195640004 $9.95. |
| 188197 FLETCHER, Grace Nies. THE FABULOUS FLEMINGS OF KATHMANDU. E.P. Dutton, 1964. 219 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Tiny name stamp and date front endpaper. Jacket clean with tiny chip top front, a few minute tears top and bottom of the spine, price intact. Book is tight and clean throughout. $2.95. |
| 192877 FONTEIN, Jan (Director), J.C.Y. Watt (Curator). ASIATIC ART IN THE MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS, BOSTON. Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, 1982. 216 pages. Large trade paperback. Photos. Near Fine with light wear on spine edges & fore edge of front panel. ISBN: 0878462260 $14.95. |
| 189635 Foreign Languages Press. MINE WARFARE. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1971. 178 pages. Oblong trade paperback. 178 B&W photos. Good. Cover splits along the spine (neatly repaired). Solid copy, internally clean throughout. No names or markings. $19.95. A 'picture-story book based on the film by the same name,' about the communist Chinese resistance against Japanese troops during WWII. |
| 190239 Foreign Languages Press. NEW WOMEN IN NEW CHINA. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1972. 78p. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Clean & tight interior in lightly edge worn, slightly soiled wraps with small tear at top of spine. Very Good-. $4.95. |
| 190965 FRANKFORT, Henri. THE ART AND ARCHITECTURE OF THE ANCIENT ORIENT. Baltimore: Penguin, 1955. 276 pages. Second printing. Red, cloth boards with gilt stamping. on spine. Profusely illustrated with diagrams, figures, b/w photos, etc. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Spine slightly faded. Rubbing & some white stains on back cover & spine. 50 or so pages underlined with red pencil. No dustjacket. Slip case worn at top, does not match titling on book. $29.95. |
| 183996 FUJIHIKO, Komura, Ito Narihiko and Kamata Sadao. LITERATURE UNDER THE NUCLEAR CLOUD: Reports from the Hiroshima International Conference of Asian Writers. Tokyo: Sanyusha, 1984. 242 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Near Fine in Very Good price clipped Dustjacket. $14.95. |
| 192312 FUKUDA, Naomi, Editor. JAPANESE HISTORY: A Guide to Survey Histories Part I, By Period. Ann Arbor: University of Michigan, 1984. 120 pages. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x11 inches. Index. Near Fine. Covers with very light shelf wear. ISBN: 093951219X $19.95. |
| 192313 FUKUDA, Naomi, Editor. JAPANESE HISTORY: A Guide to Survey Histories (Part I, By Period; and Part II, Literature). Ann Arbor: University of Michigan, 1984. 120 & 139 pages. First edition(s). Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x11 inches. Index. Near Fine. Covers with very light shelf wear. ISBN: 093951219X $40. |
| 196940 GAMBLE, Sidney D. TING HSIEN: A North China Rural Community. Stanford: Stanford University, 1968. xxiii+472 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Glossary. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket has light rubbing and small chips and tears around edges. Book is clean and tight. $10.95. |
| 183157 GEIS, Darlene (ed.) [Carlos Romulo]. A COLORSLIDE TOUR OF THE PHILIPPINES: Island Democracy: Bright Garden of the Pacific. NY: Panorama / Columbia Record Club, 1961. Not paginated. Revised edition. Oversize Hardback. Pictorial glossy board covers. Illustrated. Near Fine- but for lightly rubbed covers. Slide cards cut in half to fit in projector. Plastic laminate separating in a thin vertical strip along the front cover fold, bookstore stamp inside front cover. ISBN: B000FLF3AG $1.95. The land of the US-supported brutal Marcos regime. A volume in the uniformly issued Panorama Colorslide Travel Program series. 32 slides (complete) with record narration by General and ambassador to the US, Carlos Romulo. |
| 183154 GEIS, Darlene (ed.) [Lowell Thomas]. A COLORSLIDE TOUR OF THAILAND: Ancient Kingdom: The Many-Splendored Land. NY: Panorama / Columbia Record Club, 1961. Not paginated. Large Hardback. Pictorial glossy board covers. Illustrated. A volume in the uniformly issued Panorama Colorslide Travel Program series. 32 slides (complete) with record narration by Lowell Thomas. Slide cards cut in half to fit in projector. Bookstore stamp inside front cover. Lightly rubbed covers, Near Fine-. ISBN: B000FLF3AG $1.95. Panorama Colorslide Travel Program series, each book consisting of about 30-40 pages of illustrated text, issued with 32 slides (mounted on two cards) in a front pocket and small 33-1/3 rpm record in a rear sleeve. |
| 192466 GINN, Victoria. THE SPIRITED EARTH: Dance, Myth, & Ritual from South Asia to the South Pacific. Rizzoli, 1990. 191 pages. Hardcover. Color photos. Bibliography. Foreword by Keri Hulme. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket - light edgewear to Dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0847811670 $28. |
| 194345 GLICK, Carl. DOUBLE TEN: Captain O'Banion's Story of the Chinese Revolution. London: Whittlesey, 1945. 281 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos. Very Good+ / Good. Light edge and corner wear. Endpapers yellowed. Upper text-edge dust-stained. Jacket has heavy edge and corner wear; couple 2-inch pieces missing; spine panel darkened and chipped at both ends; front and rear panels - in protective mylar. $19.95. |
| 194277 GLOVER, Archibald E. A THOUSAND MILES OF MIRACLE IN CHINA. London: Pickering and Inglis, 1922. 372 pages. Reprint. Light brown boards with red and blue stamping on cover and spine. 34 b/w photos. Good. No dustjacket. Light edge and corner wear. Text-edges with light soiling and smudging. Some undulation of text. $25. |
| 187953 GOLDSTEIN, Melvyn C. THE SNOW LION AND THE DRAGON: China, Tibet, and the Dalai Lama. University of California, 1999. xiv, 152 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Index. As New in Fine dustjacket. Unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0520212541 $9.95. |
| 196039 GOWEN, Herbert H. and Josef Washington Hall. AN OUTLINE HISTORY OF CHINA: With a Thorough Account of the Republican Era Inerpreteted in its Historical Perspective. Appleton, 1929. xxviii+542 pages. Hardcover. Includes two Follett maps. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Book is still tight and clean given its age. Name to front endpaper; bottom corners of cloth boards slightly bumped. $16.95. |
| 193844 GRAHAM, Anila, Editor. EASTERN CULTURES. London: Longman, 1971. 135 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9 x 12 inches. Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. Index. F / Very Good+. Jacket has medium edge & corner wear - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0582341019 $23. |
| 182892 GREENE, Felix. PEKING. NY: Mayflower Books, 1978. 162 pages. 1st US edition. Large Hardback. Profusely illustrated. Fine in lightly used Very Good+ dustjacket with tiny tear one corner. ISBN: 0831767901 $4.95. Photo travel essay based on the veteran journalist's travels in to Peking. Focuses on people who live in Peking, how they organize their lives and deal with the government. |
| 192616 GRILLI, Peter, & Dan Levy. FURO: The Japanese Bath. Tokyo: Kodansha, 1985. 191 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9 x 12 inches. Profuse color & b/w photos & illustrations. Appendices. Index. Fine/Very Good+. Remainder stamp on lower text .Jacket has minor edge wear & a touch of rubbing on rear panel - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0870116010 $30. |
| 193886 GUILLERMAZ, Jacques. A HISTORY OF THE CHINESE COMMUNIST PARTY 1921-1949. Random House, 1972. xviii, 477 pages. 1st US edition. Hardcover. Maps. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Lacks the dustjacket. ISBN: 0394464796 $11.95. |
| 196937 GUILLERMAZ, Jacques. THE CHINESE COMMUNIST PARTY IN POWER, 1949-1976. Boulder: Westview, 1976. 614 pages. 1st American edition. Hardcover. Translated by Anne Destenay. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Book is clean and tight. Dustjacket has light rubbing and wear around edges. ISBN: 0891580417 $19.95. |
| 187941 GUILLERMO, Emil. [Intro by Ishmael Reed]. AMOK: Essays from an Asian American Perspective. Asian Week Books, 1999. 230 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine-. Unread. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0966502019 $9.95. |
| 199093 GULICK, Sidney L. AMERICAN DEMOCRACY AND ASIATIC CITIZENSHIP. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1919. xii + 257 pages. Hardcover. Charts. Good+ cloth. Some bumps to corners, mild foxing (mostly limited to front and back matter). $35. |
| 186580 HAJEK, Lubor. UTAMARO: Portraits in Japanese Woodcuts. London: Spring Books, no date (circa 1960). 85 pages of text+58 plates. Trade paperback with string binding, in gilt-stamped cloth wrap around internally illustrated slipcase, with silk string latch to wood button. Illustrated throughout with beautiful reproductions by Werner Forman of Japanese woodcuts. Quite close to Fine in Very Good slipcase. The front cloth of the case has a large light dampstain top left corner, a few scattered spots, some fading of the edges. $36. |
| 187088 HAJEK, Lubor. THE OSAKA WOODCUTS. London: Springbooks, no date. 99+53 pages. String-bound paperback in decorative wrap-around slipcase with wood button and string clasp. Profusely illustrated with Japanese woodcut reproductions: 53 color plates, including one foldout, and 9 b/w illustrations. Catalog, list of painters, Index of Japanese words, Bibliography. Reproductions by W. Forman and catalogue by J.V. Neustupny. Fine in Good+ slipcase. Slipcase solid, but with the usual light fading along spine, along with fading of the front and a small stain at one edge. $32. |
| 198637 HAJEK, Lubor. JAPANESE GRAPHIC ART. London: Octopus Books Limited, 1976. 35pp. Hardback. 113 numbered illustrations. Glossary. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Jacket shows minimal wear with two small closed tears. ISBN: 0706405218 $19.95. |
| 201723 HALLIDAY, Robert. THE TALAINGS. Orchid Press, 1999. Trade paperback. Reprint of 1917 edition. With an introduction to the 1999 reprint edition by Michael Smithies. Index. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 9748299007 $9.95. Eleventh in the Bibliotheca Orientalis series. |
| 196938 HARDING, Harry. ORGANIZING CHINA: The Problem of Bureaucracy 1949-1976. Stanford: Stanford University, 1981. xi+418 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket in protective mylar. Book and Dustjacket are clean and tight. Dustjacket has some light wear around edges. ISBN: 0804710805 $19.95. |
| 194349 HART, Henry H. (Editor/Translator). A CHINESE MARKET: Lyrics From the Chinese in English Verse. Peking/San Francisco: The French Bookstore/John J. Newbegin, 1931. Unpaginated (Unpaginated, 100+). First edition. Blue paper boards, white cloth spine with black stamping. Bilingual text. SIGNED and inscribed by the author. Good-. No dustjacket. Light to medium edge and corner wear. Covers rubbed, and stained about margins. Spine darkened. Some browning and foxing of endpapers. $39. |
| 188840 HART-LANDSBERG, Martin. THE RUSH TO DEVELOPMENT: Economic Change and Class Struggle in South Korea. Monthly Review Press, 1993. 352 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 085345857X $11.95. |
| 200631 HARTMAN, Joan M. CHINESE JADE OF FIVE CENTURIES. Charles E. Tuttle, 1969. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with 45 b/w photographs and 10 color plates. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good clipped dust jacket in protective glassine. Spine is cocked; light yellowing to jacket. Else bright, tight, and clean; no names, marks, or jacket tears. ISBN: 0804800995 $30. |
| 197137 HAYASHIY, Tatsusaburo and Masuo Nakamura, and Seizo Hayashiya. JAPANESE ARTS AND THE TEA CEREMONY. Weatherhill / Heibonsha, 1980. 186 pages. Hardcover. Illustrations, many in color. Titles in the Series (The Heibonsha Survey of Japanese Art). Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0834810255 $75. |
| 195388 HEARN, Lafcadio. EXOTICS AND RETROSPECTIVES. ICG Muse, 2001. 223 pages. Small Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Near Fine. ISBN: 4925080512 $9.95. |
| 189670 HEEREN, Larry. IN THE FACES OF MEN AND WOMEN I SEE GOD: Portraits and Other Images From India. Jagganath Publishing, 2006. Oversize hardcover. Profusely illustrated with color photographs. Presentation copy, 'To ___, Hope you get there!, and SIGNED by the author on the front endpaper. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Appears unread. ISBN: 0978941101 $40. |
| 194347 HEJZLAR, J. CHINESE PAPER CUT-OUTS. London: Spring Books, 1960. Unpaginated. Hardcover in slipcase. Book in clear, plastic dust cover. Profuse color plates. Good. Spine-ends with light wear. Spine slightly cocked. Some horizontal undulation of text. One-inch tear near base of spine on rear panel of dust cover. Slipcase with tears on 2 corners; some fading of surfaces. $35. |
| 193970 HEMMLEB, Jochen, with Larry A. Johnson and Eric R. Simonson. GHOSTS OF EVEREST: The Search for Mallory and Irvine. Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1999. 203 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9 x 10 inches. Profuse color and b/w photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Dustjacket with light rubbing - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0898866695 $17.5. |
| 182733 HENDRY, James B. THE SMALL WORLD OF KHANH HAU. Chicago: Aldine, 1964. 312 pages. Hardback. Map, appendixes. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Owner label front endpaper. Tiny hole in dustjacket, price clipped. ISBN: B0007DEWVI $3.95. 'A study of economic life and the prospects of development in a Vietnamese rural community'. |
| 185285 HENG, Liang and Judith Shapiro. AFTER THE NIGHTMARE. NY: Knopf, 1986. 240 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Solid, clean, no creases, names or markings. ISBN: 0394551532 $3.95. |
| 198624 HILLIER, J. UTAMARO COLOUR PRINTS AND PAINTINGS. Phaidon/Dutton, 1979. 160 pages. 2nd edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0714819743 $30. |
| 197432 HILLIER, J. R. LES PLUS BEAUX DESSINS JAPONAIS. Paris: Editions du Chene, 1967. 139 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Biographies. Text in French. Good+. Black cloth boards faded and toned especially near spine and edges. Gift inscription on half-title page. $30. |
| 186876 HINTON, William. HUNDRED DAY WAR: The Cultural Revolution at Tsinghua University. Monthly Review, 1973. 288 pages. 1st printing of the 2nd edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Bright, tight and clean with light age-tanning at the page edges, single faint spine crease. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0853452814 $4.5. |
| 190973 HIROSAGE, Utagawa & Katsushika Hokusai. THE THIRTY-SIX VIEWS OF MOUNT FUJI / THE FIFTY THREE STAGES OF THE TOKAIDO. Honolulu: East-West Center, 1966. Two volumes. 2nd edition. Oversize Hardcovers. Wondrously illustrated by these two renowned Japanese artists. Both volumes Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective mylars. Very Good+ Slipcase [slightly soiled & sunned on front edge, & residual stain from small price sticker]. $275. |
| 185219 HIYAMA, Yoshio. GYOTAKU: The Art and Technique of the Japanese Fish Print. University of Tokyo, 1964. 64 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Presentation copy, 'To Dr. -- This is the first copy, 12th August '64', and SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Covers slightly splayed, else Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Owner's bookplate on front endpaper. Outside edges lightly soiled. Jacket bottom has thin edge discoloring. In protective archival plastic sleeve. $50. |
| 195754 HO, Ping-ti and Tang Tsou. (editors). CHINA IN CRISIS VOLUME I: CHINA'S HERITAGE AND THE COMMUNIST POLITICAL SYSTEM, Book One and Book Two. Chicago: University of Chicago, 1968. Two volumes. xiv+447pp, x+449-803 pages. Hardcovers. Notes and references per essay. Tables. Figures. Index. Very Good+ cloth. Scratch and bump to book one; internally tight and clean. A very nice set. $19.95. |
| 196939 HO, Samuel P.s. and Ralph W. Huenemann. CHINA'S OPEN DOOR POLICY: The Quest for Foreign Technology and Capital. Vancouver: University of British Columbia, 1984. viii+277 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket has very faint browning and very light wear around edges. ISBN: 0774801972 $35. |
| 194327 HOKKAIDO MUSEUM OF MODERN ART. WORLD GLASS NOW '82. Sapporo: Hokkaido Museum of Modern Art, 1982. 274 pages. Trade paperback. Color photos. Text in English and Japanese. Near Fine- with crease to spine. Light rubbing and minor shelf wear. Interior pages are clean and bright. $35. |
| 201553 HONOUR, Hugh. CHINOISERIE: The Vision of Cathay. John Murray, 1961. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Four color plates, 80 pp. of b/w photographic plates and several line drawings. Index. Acceptable in acceptable clipped dust jacket. Former library book with usual stamps and markings. Small chips and tears to jacket. ISBN: B0046RS12M $19.95. |
| 194886 HORVATH, Tibor. THE ART OF ASIA in the Ferenc Hopp Museum of Eastern Asiatic Arts in Budapest. Budapest: Corvina, [No date]. 23 pages. + 112 photographic plates. Large Hardcover in slipcase. Second (Revised) Edition. Very Good in Near Fine dustjacket in protective mylar in worn but solid cardboard slipcase. Bottom corners of boards are moderately worn; light edgewear to Dustjacket. ISBN: B0007KBFHK $40. |
| 197756 HOSPITAL, Clifford. THE RIGHTEOUS DEMON: A Study of Bali. Vancouver: University of British Columbia Press, 1984. 294 pages. Hardcover. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. ISBN: 0774801875 $9.95. |
| 184888 HOWARD, Roger. MAO TSE-TUNG AND THE CHINESE PEOPLE. Monthly Review, 1977. 394 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Notes, index, map. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Unread. ISBN: 0853454132 $8.95. Mao's life and political development through 1949, to the founding of the People's Republic. |
| 195710 HSIAO, Kung-Chuan. RURAL CHINA: Imperial Control in the Nineteenth Century. Seattle: University of Washington, 1967. 783 pages. Hardcover. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Good. Light ink underlining throughout. ISBN: B0000CO9PH $70. |
| 189637 HSIN, Liang. RED WOMEN'S DETACHMENT. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1966. 136 pages. Oblong trade paperback. Profusely illustrated with B&W drawings by Li Tzu-shun. Adapted by Sund Yu-chieh, Edited by Lisong Fine Arts Publishing House. Good. Covers have very light damp staining along the bottom edges, pages have very slight damp pucker along bottom margins. Internally bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: B000S37PRK $19.95. A speech delivered in 1941. |
| 186993 Human Rights Watch. MY GUN WAS AS TALL AS ME: Child soldiers in Burma. Human Rights Watch, 2002. iv+213 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Fine-. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 1564322793 $9.95. |
| 195926 HUMMEL, Arthur L. [editor]. EMINENT CHINESE OF THE CH'ING PERIOD (1644-1012). Two volume set. Washington, DC: United States Government Printing Office, 1943-44. xi+604 pp; 605-1103 pages. Large Hardcovers. Indices. Both volumes are Very Good. Board corners are worn. Hinges of Volume Two are reinforced. Sparse red underlining to several pages of Volume Two. $150. |
| 201643 HWANG, Sun-won. TREES ON A SLOPE. University of Hawaii, 2005. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Translated by Bruce and Ju-Chan Fulton. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 0824827678 $35. |
| 198632 ILLING, Richard. JAPANESE EROTIC ART AND THE LIFE OF THE COURTESAN. Gallery Books, 1978. Unpaginated. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated with 40 color plates. Near Fine. ISBN: 0831728892 $19.95. |
| 198633 ILLING, Richard. JAPANESE EROTIC ART AND THE LIFE OF THE COURTESAN. St. Martins, 1978. Unpaginated. Trade paperback. Profusely illustrated with 40 color plates. Near Fine. ISBN: 0312440537 $19.95. |
| 197290 INTERNATIONAL CERAMIC DESIGN EXHIBITION. INTERNATIONAL CERAMIC DESIGN 2001. Korea: World Ceramic Exposition Organizing Committee, 2001. 102 pages. Trade Paperback. Illustrated with color photos. Appendix. Text in Korean and English. Very Good. Small amount of wear at top right corner of cover and first couple pages top right corner. Previous owner's name (noted art critic and author) name and and embossed stamp to half-title page. $11.95. |
| 182146 ISAACS, Harold R. INDIA'S EX-UNTOUCHABLES. NY: John Day, 1965. 188 pages. Hardback. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket, price clipped. ISBN: B0006BMO16 $5.95. A study issued by the Center for International Studies at MIT. Takes up the enormous problems of integrating some 65 million of the underclass into the Indian mainstream, after the official abolition of the caste system. |
| 199212 JACKSON, David and Janice. TIBETAN THANGKA PAINTING: Methods and Materials. Ithaca, Snow Lion Publications, 1988. 202 pages. Large trade paperback. Photos. Illustrated. Appendices. Glossary. Bibliography. Indexes. Light shelfwear. Very Good. ISBN: 1559390379 $40. |
| 190304 JAPAN BUSINESS INSTITUTE, Editors. THE MITSUI BANK, A History of the First 100 Years. Japan: Mitsui Bank, Ltd., 1976. 192 pages. Hardcover. Photos: color, B&W. Chronology. Very Good. Fading on front of cloth cover & along edges. Small wrinkle in spine of dustjacket. Pictorial jacket in protective mylar. $6.95. A history of one of Japan's most prestigious banks. |
| 181264 JOHNSON, Hewlett. CHINA'S NEW CREATIVE AGE. London: Lawrence & Wishart, 1953. 199 pages. Trade paperback. Drawings and maps by Nowell Johnson. Couple tiny cover tears, chip, otherwise Very Good-. ISBN: B0006DAL96 $5.95. The 'Red' Dean of Canterbury on people, politics, places, industry, religion in China. |
| 182893 JOHNSON, Hewlett. THE UPSURGE OF CHINA. Peking: New World Press, 1961. 372 pages. Hardback. Illustrated. 2 folding maps. Ribbon marker. Very Good in relatively clean Good dustjacket with small edge chips and pieces missing. $9.95. Johnson was Dean of Canterbury and well known for his communist sympathies - not called the 'Red Dean' for nothing. |
| 185803 JOLLY, Steve. EYEWITNESS IN CHINA: The Events in Tiananmen Square May-June 1989. Parramatta: Militant International, 1989. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Chronology. Very Good. Faint minor stain top front corner. $7.95. Firsthand report from a Trotskyist. |
| 190626 JONES, John, ed. BUILDING CHINA: STUDIES IN INTEGRATED DEVELOPMENT. Hong Kong: Chinese University Press, 1980. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine without dustjacket. Rubber-stamped 'UWP archive' on front endpaper. Formerly the property of the UW Press. ISBN: 9622012086 $7.95. |
| 192485 JONES, S. W. (Translator). AGES AGO: Thirty-Seven Tales From the Konjaku Mongatari Collection. Cambridge: Harvard University, 1959. 175 pages. First thus. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine, in a very good dust cover. Text-edges slightly browned. Jacket has a lightly faded spine panel; a 3-inch Closed tear on front panel; minor edge & corner wear; & some light soiling & discoloration on rear panel - in protective mylar. $23. |
| 193583 KAMM, Henry. DRAGON ASCENDING: Vietnam and the Vietnamese. Arcade, 1996. First Edition. 304 pages. Purple and gold trade paperback. Photos. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 1559703555 $9.95. |
| 182910 KARIM, A.K. Nazmul. CHANGING SOCIETY IN INDIA AND PAKISTAN: A Study in Social Change and Social Stratification. Dacca: East Pakistan: Oxford, 1956. 173 pages. Small Hardcover, light blue boards. Footnotes, bibliography. Presentation copy, inscribed and SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR the year of publication, 17/7/56. Very Good-. Small piece of contents page missing, not affecting text, spine lightly sunned. No dustjacket. $11.95. Covers changing rural patterns, Indian feudalism, Social stratification in Islam, Muslim social classes. By the Head of the Department of Sociology at the University of Dacca. |
| 181957 KAROL, K.S. CHINA: The Other Communism. NY: Hill & Wang, 1967. 474 pgs. Hardcover. Appendices. Index. 32 pages of photographs by Marc Riboud. Translated from the French by Tom Baistow. Very Good+ in bright and clean dustjacket with large pieces missing head/foot of spine. In Protective mylar. $10.95. History of modern China and circumstances leading to the Communist revolution; with comparisons between China and Russia. Originally published as 'La Chine de Mao. L'autre communisme'. |
| 198120 KAWAI, Kazuo. JAPAN'S AMERICAN INTERLUDE. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1960. vii + 257 pages. Hardcover. Bibliographical notes. Index. Cloth; corners sharp. No markings or underlining. Binding al little dusty, with some spotting to top and fore-edge. Very Good. $7.95. A history of the American occupation of Japan. |
| 198946 KAWAKITA, Michiaki (adapted by Roy Andrew Miller). KOBAYASHI KOKEI (1883-1957). Rutland, VT and Tokyo: Charles E. Tuttle Company, 1960. Unpaginated. Paperback. Illustrated with 47 plates, 29 in color; several fold out. Biographical chronology. Bibliography. Very Good. Light shelfwear; price marked out on cover. $11.95. Kodansha Library of Japanese Art No. 11. |
| 198914 KIDDER, J. Edward Jr. JAPANESE TEMPLES: Sculpture, Paintings, Gardens, and Architecture. Tokyo and Amsterdam: Bijutsu Shuppan-Sha and Harry N. Abrams, N.V., 1964. 554 pages. Oversized hardcover in slipcase. Illustrated with photos and artwork in b/w and color. Commentaries. Maps. Glossaries. Bibliography. Fine printed cloth in clear acetate dust wrapper, in slipcase. This seems to be largely unread, retaining several sheets of mylar laid in to protect the plates. Rubbing to edges and a few dings to slipcase, which has done its job to protect the book. $200. Photographs by Tatsuzo Sato, Shihachi Fujimoto, Yoshio Watanabe, Ken Domon, Yasukichi Irie, Yukio Futagawa. |
| 195199 KIM, Dong Sung. THE GREAT KHAN. Korea: Korean Information Service, 1969. 289 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w illustrations. Good+ / Very Good. Minor corner wear. Slight yellowing of text-edges. Covers very lightly rubbed. Some undulation of pages. Jacket has light edge and corner wear; very light rubbing; and a faint scraped along edge of front liner - in protective mylar. $50. |
| 183738 KIM, Edward H. DECADE OF SUCCESS: Korea's Saemaul Movement. LA: Hyung Mun, 1980. 252 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardback. Profusely illustrated with beautiful landscapes and cities portraying Korea's breathtaking struggle against overwhelming odds. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective lamination. Lamination is beginning to peel. ISBN: B000E262EC $14.95. |
| 190925 KIMURA, Shotaro & Charlotte M. A. Peake (Translators). SWORD AND BLOSSOM POEMS Vol. 1-3. Tokyo: T. Hasegawa, no date. Unpaginated. 3 volumes. No edition stated. Circa 1912. Printed crepe covers over boards. Profuse color illustrations. Text hand-lettered. Folding black linen cloth slip case with ivory fasteners. Very Good. Former owner's name lightly penned on front endpaper of each volume. Text edges with a small amount of browning. Slight discoloration of endpapers & pastedown sheets. Slight text undulation. Spine of slip case lightly sunned. Glue residue inside slip case from bookplate. $850. Poems and illustrations from 100 A.D. to 1800s. |
| 198945 KONDO, Ichitaro (adapted by Charles S. Henry). KITAGAWA UTAMARO (1753-1806). Rutland, VT and Tokyo: Charles E. Tuttle Company, 1959. Unpaginated. Paperback. Illustrated with 47 plates, 26 in color; several fold out. Biographical chronology. Bibliography. Very Good-. Dampstain to bottom corner (does not affect images). Bookplate of former owner. $9.95. Kodansha Library of Japanese Art No. 5. |
| 198943 KONDO, Ichitaro (adapted by Elise Grilli). KATSUSHIKA HOKUSAI (1760-1849). Rutland, VT and Tokyo: Charles E. Tuttle Company, 1959. Unpaginated. Paperback. Illustrated with 44 plates, 29 in color; several fold out. Biographical chronology. Bibliography. Good+. Dampstain to top edge and bottom corner (does not affect images). Bookplate of former owner. $9.95. Kodansha Library of Japanese Art No. 1. |
| 189200 KONINGSBERGER, Hans. LOVE AND HATE IN CHINA. McGraw Hill, 1966. 150 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Near Fine price-clipped dustjacket. Minuscule tear bottom rear jacket edge. ISBN: B0006BO662 $4.95. |
| 192169 KROLICK, Sanford, & Betty Cannon, Editors. GANDHI IN THE 'POSTMODERN' AGE: Issues in War & Peace. Golden: Colorado School of Mines Press, 1984. 105 pages. First thus. Trade paperback. Glossary. Bibliography. Good+. Edge & corner wear. Rubbing. Back cover with some soiling & staining. Spine with light fading. ISBN: 0918062594 $8. |
| 185785 KUAN-HUA, Chiao, et al. [People's Republic of China]. IRRESISTIBLE HISTORICAL TREND. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1971. 47 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. Clean and bright throughout, no names, markings or creasing. $7.95. Statement of the Government of the People's Republic of China (Oct. 29, 1971)--Speech by Chiao Kuan-hua, chairman of the delegation of the People's Republic of China, at the plenary meeting of the 26th session of the U.N. General Assembly, and other pieces, including three regarding Taiwan. |
| 198656 Kurashiki Museum. CATALOGUE OF KURASHIKI MUSEUM OF FOLK CRAFT: Volume 3, 1988. Kurashiki Museum, 1988. 1st printing, 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated in full color photographs. Index. Very Good. Book is clean and tight. No names, marks or tears. $19.95. |
| 190307 KURIGAMI, Kuzumi, ed. 36th TOKYO ART DIRECTORS ANNUAL. Tokyo: Bijutsu Shuppan-Sha, 1992. 471 pages. Oversize Hardcover. 1261 illustrations, some color fold-outs. Fine. Dustjacket smudged slightly on back. Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 4568531918 $40. Text and captions in Engl. and Japanese. Design art at its most artistic. |
| 199211 KVAERNE, Per. THE BON RELIGION OF TIBET: The Iconography of a Living Tradition. Boston: Shambhala Publications, 1996. 155 pages. Large Hardcover. Illustrated throughout with color photo-reproductions. Further visual sources. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ cloth in dust jacket with minor shelfwear. ISBN: 1570621861 $100. The iconography of the Bon religion, presented in thangkas, miniatures, and bronzes, with commentary on this enigmatic and ancient religion. |
| 186899 LAFONT, Pierre Bernard. BIBLIOGRAPHIE DU LAOS. Volume L. Paris: Ecole Francaise d'Extreme Orient, 1964. 269 pages. Large Trade paperback. Bibliographies. Appendice. Addendum. Indexes. Near Fine. Internally bright tight and clean with tiny bookstore label front endpaper. Covers a little dark along the spine and edges. $50. Text in French only. |
| 183046 LAI, T.C. CHINESE MOTIFS IN MODERN ART. Hong Kong: T.C. Lai, 1977. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Some soil to white portion of jacket. $9.95. |
| 182268 LALL, Kesar. NEPALESE CUSTOMS AND MANNERS. Katmandu: Ratna Pustak Bhandar, 1976. 59 pages. 1st edition. Stiff plain heavy card covers. Index. Very Good. Light crease rear cover. $4.5. Handy for those contemplating a tramp in Nepal. |
| 186898 LANGER, P.F. (Paul Fritz ) and J.J. (Joseph Jermiah) Zasloff. REVOLUTION IN LAOS: The North Vietnamese and the Pathet Lao. Rand Corporation, 1969. xix+233 pages. Large Trade paperback. Maps. Appendix. Fine- but for a few light touches of cover soil. Internally bright tight and clean, no names or marks. Page edges lightly age-tanned. $25. Analysis of the role of Vietnamese Communists in the Lao Communist (Pathet Lao) insurgency. See the Pathet Lao (PL) revolutionary movement owing its existence and much of its success to the guidance and support of the Viet Minh movement. Attempts to predict future PL activities vis-a-vis the Vietnam war. Prepared for the Advanced Research Projects Agency, contract no. DAHC15-67-C-0142. |
| 186913 LANGER, Paul F. LAOS: Search for Peace in the Midst of War. Rand Corporation, 1967. 16 pages. Large stapled paperback. P-3748. Fine- but for light fading along the spine. $25. Prepared for publication in the 'Asian Survey'. |
| 186912 LANGER, Paul F. and Joseph Zasloff. THE NORTH VIETNAMESE MILITARY ADVISOR IN LAOS: A First Hand Account. Rand Corporation, 1968. ix+40 pages. Large stapled paperback. Maps. Appendix. RM-5688-ARPA. Fine- but for light fading along the spine. $45. Prepared for the Advanced Research Projects Agency, contract no. DAHC15-67-C-0142. |
| 185170 LAU, Alan Chong. BLUES AND GREENS: A Produce Worker's Journal. University of Hawaii, 2000. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Presentation copy, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Near Fine. ISBN: 0824823230 $7.95. Poetic memoir of his days as a produce worker in Seattle's Chinatown reveals a microcosm of grassroots, working-class Asian America. |
| 195762 LAWRENCE, Eleanor. HENDERSON'S ENGLISH-CHINESE DICTIONARY OF BIOLOGICAL TERMS. Quarry Bay: Pearson Education Asia Ltd., 1994. 613 pages. Trade paperback. Appendices. Bilingual edition. Very Good-. Top corner bumped of front cover; markings to page edges; edgewear to covers. ISBN: 9620017463 $35. |
| 201295 LEE, Douglas W. [editor]. THE ANNALS OF THE CHINESE HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST. Chinese Historical Society of the Pacific Northwest, 1984. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good. Light wear to covers; slight mustiness. Else tight and clean; no names, marks, or spine creasing. ISBN: B0025MPH68 $60. |
| 200936 LEE, Sherman E. CHINESE LANDSCAPE PAINTING. Cleveland Museum of Art. Distributed by Harry N. Abrams. 159 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Notes. Index. Second, revised edition. Very Good decorated black cloth and boards in chipped dust and torn Good dust jacket. Former owner's blind-stamp to front endpaper. $17.95. |
| 200937 LEE, Sherman E. JAPANESE DECORATIVE STYLE. Cleveland Museum of Art, 1961. 161 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Notes. Index. Very Good decorated brown cloth in Good chipped dust jacket. Faint stain to back cover and light wrinkle to bottom of last few pages, else a very good copy. Blind-stamp to front endpaper. DJ in protective mylar wrapper. $14.95. |
| 197803 LEFEBVRE D'AERGENCE, Rene-Yvon. BRONZE VESSELS OF ANCIENT CHINA IN THE AVERY BRUNDAGE COLLECTION. San Francisco, California: Asian Art Museum, 1977. 144 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Inscriptions. Very Good. Light wrinkling at top edge; slight wear to covers. $7.95. |
| 193652 LEGGE, James (Editor / Translator). THE CHINESE CLASSICS - Volumes 1 and 2). Hong Kong, Hong Kong University, 1960. 503, 587 pages, respectively. Reprint. Maroon boards with gilt stamping on spine. Very Good+. No dustjacket. Text-edges lightly yellowed. Upper text-edge of v. 2 very lightly foxed. Endpapers also very lightly yellowed. $200. |
| 193478 LEHMAN, Steve & Robbie Barnett. THE TIBETANS: A Struggle to Survive. London: Virgin Books, 1999. 199 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Near Fine but for shelf wear and former owner's name and sticker on front end page. Very Good dustjacket - light stain to back panel. ISBN: 1852278854 $23. |
| 194418 LEIGHTON, Alexander H. THE GOVERNING OF MEN: General Principles and Recommendations Based on Experience at a Japanese Relocation Camp. Princeton: Princeton University, 1946. 404 pages. Fifth printing. Light gray boards with black and gilt stamping on spine. 44 b/w photos and maps. Appendices. Index. Good+. No dustjacket. Generally light edge and corner wear. Spine darkened. Covers with some discoloration about edges and margins. Former owner's bookplate on front endpaper. Some yellowing of text-edges. $19.95. |
| 193006 LEITER, Samuel L. THE ART OF KABUKI: Famous Plays In Performance. Berkeley: University of California, 1979. 298 pages. First edition. Hardcover in a dust jacket with a black spine. Multiple b/w photos. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine/Good. Remainder mark on upper text-edge. Jacket has a one-inch closed tear at top of spine panel; edge & corner wear; medium to heavy rubbing - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0520035550 $17.5. |
| 199191 LEONOWENS, Mrs. Anna H. SIAMESE HAREM LIFE. E.P. Dutton & Company, Inc., 1953. xiv + 228 pages. Hardcover. Introduction by Freya Stark. Illustrations by Rupert Forrest. Very Good cloth spine and paper-covered boards. Light sunning to top edge of back panel. $11.95. First reprinting of a work originally published in 1873. By the author of THE ENGLISH GOVERNESS AT THE SIAMESE COURT. Leonowens' experiences were the basis of Margaret Landon's 1944 bestseller, ANNA AND THE KING OF SIAM, itself the basis for musical THE KING AND I. |
| 185284 LEYS, Simon. THE CHAIRMAN'S NEW CLOTHES: Mao and the Cultural Revolution. NY: St. Martin's, 1977. 261 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Translated by Carol Appleyard and Patrick Goode. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. Outer page edges lightly browned (as usual with this book); Jacket spine lightly sunned, price clipped. ISBN: 031212791X $60. Includes a month-by-month account from a diary of events during this period. Fairly libertarian critique by the diplomat and Sinologist, author of 'Chinese Shadows; The Burning Forest; Analects of Confucius; The Death of Napoleon'; Leys also wrote the introduction to Chen Jo-hsi's 'The Execution of Mayor Yin' (with the wonderful story, 'Chairman Mao's a Rotten Egg'). |
| 195573 LIM, Shriley Geok-lin and Cheng Lok Chua [editors]. TILTING THE CONTINENT: Southeast Asian American Writing. Minneapolis: New Rivers, 2006. 243 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0898232066 $8.95. |
| 189597 LIN, Piao. LONG LIVE THE VICTORY OF PEOPLE'S WAR!: In Commemoration of the 20th Anniversary of Victory in the Chinese People's War of Resistance Against Japan. [Vest-Pocket Edition]. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1968. 153 pages. 1st Vest-Pocket Edition. 3 x 4 1/4-inch paper bound booklet in wrap-around red vinyl cover with sewn-in cloth bookmark. Front endpaper has minuscule chipping around the corner edges, owners odd mark, else Near Fine. $15.95. Reprints the full article originally published in the People's Daily September 1965 and again in 1967. |
| 189889 LINDHOLM, Charles. GENEROSITY AND JEALOUSY: The Swat Pukhtun of Northern Pakistan. Columbia University, 1982. 321 pages. Trade paperback. Maps, photos. Tables, glossary, references, index. 11 pages in the introduction have some pencil underlining, else Very Good; text is internally clean, tight and unmarked. Outside of page edges a bit dark, name stamp front endpaper. No spine creasing. ISBN: 0231053991 $70. |
| 185862 LINDQVIST, Sven. INSIDE CHINA. Manchester: Manchester Guardian, 1963. 40 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Very Good. Cover has light edge soiling and discoloring along the spine. Internally bright and clean. $7. Six articles describing changing life in China. First hand account of life in China by a Swedish journalist who spent two years in the country. |
| 199574 LINEBARGER, Paul Myron Anthony. GOVERNMENT IN REPUBLICAN CHINA. McGraw Hill Book Company, 1938. xv + 203 pages. Hardcover. Chronology. Index. Black cloth. Very Good. Ex-library, with usual stamps and marks. Underlining in pencil. No dustjacket. $19.95. |
| 201610 LINK, Howard [cataloguer]. UTAMARO AND HIROSHIGE: In a Survey of Japanese Prints from the James A. Michener Collection of the Honolulu Academy of Arts. Honolulu Academy Arts, 1977. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Introductory essays by Seiichiro Takahashi, Muneshige Narazaki, James W. Foster, and Howard Link. 140 b/w reproductions; 16 full color plates. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: B000V7H0PA $25. |
| 183433 LIU Shao-chi. ON INNER-PARTY STRUGGLE. NY: New Century Publishers, 1952. 48 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Light damp stain rear cover. ISBN: B0007F143U $8.95. Scarce. |
| 182911 LIVINGSTONE, A. S. [Hamed Shaker, Afzal Husain]. SOCIAL WORK IN PAKISTAN. no place: West Pakistan Council of Social Welfare, n.d. (ca 1957). 77 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Foreword by M. Afzal Husain. Chapter 5 prepared by Hamed Shaker. Very Good- in Very Good dustjacket. Last page a bit pulled at the binding, in bit scuffed Jacket with short edge tear. In protective mylar. $20. Livingstone was UN consultant to the government of Pakistan. Scarce. |
| 181717 LOMAX, Louis E. THAILAND: The War That Is, The War That Will Be. NY: Random House, 1967. 175 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Map, appendices. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket with two tiny tears, price clipped. $6.95. 'A first-hand report of another Vietnam in the making'. By the African-American sociologist and author of 'The Negro Revolt' and other books and host of a TV program in LA. |
| 185061 LORD, Bette Bao. LEGACIES: A Chinese Mosaic. NY: Knopf, 1990. 245 pages. 1st printing / edition, Hardback. Fine in Near Fine jacket which is lightly rubbed. No markings, appears unread. ISBN: 0394583256 $1.95. |
| 182520 LYON, Peter. WAR AND PEACE IN SOUTH-EAST ASIA. Oxford, 1969. 224 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. ISBN: 0192850318 $1.95. All aspects of SE Asia, touching on Viet Nam. Covers the 'years between the end of the Japanese hegemony and the present day... to show which...are the main forces that have made for international co-operation, for international order, for peace; and the forces which have made for international conflict and disorder, for war.' |
| 199635 MACHIDA, Margo (curator). ASIA | AMERICA: Identities in Contemporary Asian American Art. Asia Society Galleries / New Press, 1994. 128 pages. Large Trade paperback. Photos. Illustrated. Biographies. Bibliography. Notes to exhibition. Near Fine. ISBN: 1565840909 $9.95. Critical essays and plates from exhibition, including work by Pacita Abad, Sung Ho Choi, Ken Chu, Y. David Chung, Marlon Fuentes, Jin Soo Kim, Hung Liu, Yong Soon Min, Takako Nagai, Long Nguyen, Manuel Ocampo, Sisavath Panyathip, Hanh Thi Pham, May Sun, Masami Teraoka, Mitsuo Tshida, Tseng Kwong Chi, Toi Ungkavatanapong, Zarina, and Baochi Zhang. |
| 187490 MAHAJAN, Rahul. FULL SPECTRUM DOMINANCE: U.S. Power in Iraq and Beyond. Seven Stories, 2003. 207 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Fine. New, unread book. ISBN: 1583225781 $4.95. |
| 196549 MALM, William P. JAPANESE MUSIC AND MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. Rutland, VT: Charles E. Tuttle, 1965. 299 pages. Hardcover in slipcase. Third printing. Illustrated with 89 photographic plates and 42 figures. Appendices. Bibliography. Index and Glossary. Near Fine cloth boards in Very Good clipped, nicked dust jacket in protective mylar. Heavy cardboard slipcase lightly dented but sturdy and Very Good. $50. |
| 198911 MAMIYA,Tatsuo (editor). THIS IS JAPAN. Number 18. Tokyo: Asahi Shimbun, 1970. 392 pages. Oversized softcover in cloth-covered slipcase wirh printed paper labels. Illustrated with photos and artwork in b/w and color. Very Good+ tight and clean book in very good slipcase. $40. Culture, art and travel. Includes special sections on kimono; Nagano; also 'The Japan Within' by Yukio Mishima. |
| 195225 MANGEOT, Sylvain. MANCHURIAN ADVENTURE: The Story of Lobsang Thondup. William Morrow and Co., 1975. 279 pages. First Edition. Hardcover. Photos. Near Fine in Very Good- dustjacket. Dustjacket shows edgewear and 1/8 inch tear and crease to top of front panel. ISBN: 0688002242 $14.95. |
| 182890 MANION, Melanie. RETIREMENT OF REVOLUTIONARIES IN CHINA: Public Policies, Social Norms, Private Interests. Princeton: Princeton University, 1993. 196 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Tables, appendixes, index. Fine in Fine dustjacket, unread. ISBN: 0691086532 $4.95. A major contribution to modern Chinese political and social history. |
| 186382 MANNIX, William F. IN THE EASTERN PALACE: Being the True Story of Kolynos on the World's Frontier. New Haven: The Kolynos Company, 1917. 22 pages. 1st printing / edition, limited to 3,000 copies, this being copy #210, a complimentary copy to Dr. J. W. Dunning. Small Hardback. Illustrated. Very Good. The paper (rice paper?) spine is split and chipped the full length, exposing the binding. Internally clean and bright throughout. $195. Mannix was President of the Pacific Associated Press. Presumably this is the same William Francis Mannix (1870?-1920), who was a journalist, soldier of fortune, grafter, and literary forger ('Memoirs of Li Hung Chang') since Mannix refers in this book to his interview with Li in 1900, and also the Mannix New York Times journalist expelled from Cuba by the Spain in 1896. No citations in OCLC, Rare. |
| 184801 MAO TSE-TUNG. SELECTED WORKS OF MAO TSE-TUNG (Vol. I). Peking: Foreign Languages, 1967. 347 pages. 2nd edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Clean and tight, but the book has been dropped on one corner, affecting top corner of text pages. $7.95. |
| 194715 Mao Tse-Tung. QUOTATIONS FROM CHAIRMAN MAO TSE-TUNG. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1966. 311 pages. Reprint. 3.5 x 5 inch paper bound booklet with wrap-around, red plastic cover. Very Good. Spine darkened slightly. Gilt rubbed off embossing on front cover. Some soiling and discoloration on text-edges. $14.95. |
| 189636 MAO Tse-Tung. [Mao Zedong]. SPEECH BEFORE THE ASSEMBLY OF THE SHENSI-KANSU-NINGSIA BORDER REGION. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1960. 5 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Light cover soil. Solid, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $19.95. A speech delivered in 1941. |
| 184706 MAO Tse-Tung. [Zedong]. TWO POLICIES AND PROGRAMMES. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1960. 12 pages. 2nd edition. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Cover a little dark along foredges. ISBN: B0007IXNAO $11.95. |
| 184707 MAO Tse-Tung. [Zedong]. ON CONTRADICTION. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1960. 61 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good-. $8.95. |
| 184708 MAO Tse-Tung. [Zedong]. QUESTIONS OF TACTICS IN THE PRESENT ANTI-JAPANESE WAR UNITED FRONT / ON POLICY. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1954. 38 pages. 1st edition. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $22. |
| 184709 MAO Tse-Tung. [Zedong]. NEW-DEMOCRATIC CONSTITUTIONALISM. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1960. 15 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. ISBN: B0006AWWH8 $18.95. |
| 184964 MAO Tse-tung. [Zedong]. THE ORIENTATION OF THE YOUTH MOVEMENT. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1960. 14 pages. 2nd edition. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. Cover soil. ISBN: B0007IY2CC $6.95. Short piece written by Mao in May 1939. |
| 185021 MAO Tse-tung. [Zedong]. PREFACE AND POSTSCRIPT TO 'RURAL SURVEY'. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1955. 9 pages. 1st printing / edition. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Light cover soil and faint cover damp stain. Text pages clean and bright. ISBN: B0007IXX04 $13.95. Extremely scare. |
| 185762 MAO TSE-TUNG. [Zedong]. SELECTED WORKS OF MAO TSE-TUNG (Volume IV [4]). Peking: Foreign Languages, 1961. 459 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback, stiff white covers in dustjacket. Very Good but for three sentences and a partial paragraph in the first article have highlighting. Clean and solid copy with name inside cover. Dustjacket has tiny tears top edge and a little chipping at the head of the spine. $6.95. Collects Mao's writings from August 1945 to September 1949. |
| 183885 Mass Criticism Group of Peking, et al. GHOST OF CONFUCIUS, FOND DREAM OF THE NEW TSARS. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1974. 40 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. $7.95. Anti-Russian tract, 3 attacks on Soviet 'Revisionism'. |
| 197355 MATHY, Francis et al. MONUMENTA NIPPONICA: Volume XVIII, 1963 Nos. 1-4. Tokyo: Tosho, 1963. 404 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Very Good-. A small amount of pencil checking. Edges and boards lightly worn. Small closed tear at top of spine. Book is tight. $40. |
| 201678 MCCOY, Alfred W. THE POLITICS OF HEROIN: CIA Complicity in the Global Drug Trade. Lawrence Hill Books, 1991. Trade paperback. A revised and expanded edition of The Politics of Heroin in Southeast Asia. 12 pages of photographic plates. Maps. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light shelfwear; soft crease to spine. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 1556521251 $14.95. |
| 184929 McGARVEY, Patrick J. C.I.A.: The Myth and The Madness. NY: Saturday Review Press, 1972. 240 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. Spine lettering on cover a little dull, jacket has two tiny edge tears. Bright and clean all-around. ISBN: 0841501912 $7.95. By a former agent. 'CIA is plagued by the same problems that beset all large organizations: bureaucratic headaches, a deluge of paperwork, and a gap between policy making and reality... Focusing on the Pueblo disaster, the Gulf of Tonkin incident, and the Tet Offensive in 1968, McGarvey shows how the various intelligence agencies duplicate each other's efforts, often competing against each other'. |
| 194472 MERSON, John. ROADS TO XANADU: East & West in the Making of the Modern World. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1989. 288 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 x 12 inches. Profuse color & b/w photos & illustrations. Notes, index. Very Good+ / Very Good. Light edge & corner wear. Jacket: price-clipped; with a faded spine; light edge & corner wear - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0297797097 $19.95. |
| 188147 METZ, Jamie / United Nations Transitional Authority in Cambodia. A DREAM FOR PEACE: Human Rights Drawings by Cambodian Children. Phnom Penh: UN Transitional Authority in Cambodia (UNTAC), 1993. 50 pages. Large stapled oblong paperback. Illustrated, most in full color. Photos by P. Sudhakaran. Text prepared and edited by Jamie Metz. Translation by Chiev Khus, Chum Kimpo, and Kassie Noeu. Design by Jan Arnesen, Gladys Nginga, Theng Chhorvirith. Near Fine. $42. Srong Sophy, an 11-year-old high-school girl, won first prize for her drawing entered in a national competition for Cambodian children, depicting a great open hand in a bright sky holding a peaceful sun-drenched Cambodian village. Sponsored in 1992 by the Human Rights Component of UNTAC, a competition on the theme, 'What human rights means to me,' brought entries from over 10,000 children. A selection of prize-winning drawings and other entries, along with dual language excerpts on facing pages, in English and Khmer, from Buddhist literature and international human rights texts. Rare, no listings in OCLC/WorldCat library holdings. |
| 196577 MICHENER, James A. THE MODERN JAPANESE PRINT: An Appreciation. Rutland, Vermont: Charles E. Tuttle, 1968. 57 pages. Hardcover. First popular edition. Illustrated with 10 tipped-in color plates. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Wrinkle to cloth covering front board. Dustjacket has slight wear at top edges back and front and one small closed tear at top of spine. $75. |
| 192600 MIKI, Fumio. HANIWA: The Clay Sculpture of Proto-Historic Japan. Rutland: Tuttle, 1960. 160 pages. First edition in English. Oversize hardcover, 8.5 x 11 inches. 100+ color & b/w illustrations, photos & figures. Includes slipcase. Indexed. Near Fine, in a very good dust cover. Covers with some light wear along edges. Jacket: price-clipped; with light rubbing; & light edge & corner wear - in protective mylar. Slip case with some rubbing on surfaces, a partially removed book plate on lower right corner of front panel. $100. |
| 181169 MILES, James. THE LEGACY OF TIANANMEN: China in Disarray. Ann Arbor: University of Michigan, 1999. 379 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Illustrated. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0472107313 $6.95. |
| 193354 MITSIOS, Helen (Editor). NEW JAPANESE VOICES: The Best Contemporary Fiction from Japan. Morgan Entrekin, 1991. First Edition. 175 pages. Hardcover. Fine- in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0871134268 $11.5. Includes works by Haruki Murakami, Elmi Yamada, Shiina Makoto, Mariko Hayashi, and Yang Ji Lee. |
| 195831 MIYASHITA, Tadao. THE CURRENCY AND FINANCIAL SYSTEM OF MAINLAND CHINA. Seattle: University of Washington, 1966. viii+278 pages. 1st American edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. References. Index. Translated by J. R. McEwan. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket in protective mylar. Light mark to top edge. Interior is clean and tight. Dustjacket has light rubbing and yellowing. $45. |
| 200245 MIZOGUCHI, Saburo. DESIGN MOTIFS: Arts of Japan 1. Weatherhill, 1973. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Glossary. Index. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 0834827034 $11.95. |
| 183890 MO-JO, Kuo; Chun-jui, Chien; Tsun-chi, Liu et al. CULTURE AND EDUCATION IN NEW CHINA. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, no date (circa 1951). 82 pages. Small Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good. $9.95. Articles on developments in education, science, film, media, etc. |
| 182681 MORAVIA, Alberto. THE RED BOOK AND THE GREAT WALL: An Impression of Mao's China. London: Secker & Warburg, 1968. 158 pages. 1st British edition. Hardback. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket with tiny edge tear. ISBN: 0436287153 $5.95. |
| 194728 MOROHASHI, Shinroku. SEIKADO TREASURES. Tokyo: Mitsubishi Corporation, 1987. 227 pages. First thus. Profuse color plates. in slipcase. Fine, in a fine Dustjacket. Slipcase with some smudging on front side. $19.95. |
| 191065 MORRISON, Madison, & Dan Boord. REVOLUTION. Taipei: Bookman Books, 1985. 268 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Upper right corner of front cover slightly bumped. Cover mildly bowed. $19.95. |
| 191066 MORRISON, Madison, & Dan Boord. REVOLUTION. Taipei: Bookman Books, 1985. 268 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Copy mildly bowed. Very light rubbing to covers. $19.95. |
| 191906 MORRISON, Madison, & Dan Boord. REVOLUTION. Taipei: Bookman Books, 1985. 268 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. $14.95. |
| 192617 MUEHL, John Frederick. INTERVIEW WITH INDIA. John Day, 1950. 310 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Glossary. Very Good-/Very Good-. Light edge & corner wear. Text-edges slightly yellowed. Spine cocked. Jacket has medium edge & corner wear; a blue smudge on rear panel; rear panel also yellowed & lightly soiled - in protective mylar. $14.95. |
| 194530 MUKAE, Ryuji. JAPAN'S REFUGEE POLICY: TO BE OF THE WORLD. Italy: European Press Academic Publishing, 2001. 318 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Very light reading crease. 4 pages with turned-down corners. Couple pages with underlining. ISBN: 8883980115 $19.95. |
| 182144 MUKHERJEE, Ramkrishna. THE SOCIOLOGIST AND SOCIAL CHANGE IN INDIA TODAY. New Delhi: Prentice-Hall of India, 1965. 229 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Tables, references cited. Name stamped bottom, name front endpaper, Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. $20. |
| 182737 MUKHERJEE, Sadhan. WHO REALLY AIDS INDIA, USA OR USSR? A Study in Contrast of Economic Assistance. New Delhi: Communist Party of India, (1972). 71 pages. Stapled Paperback. Nice Very Good. $4.95. |
| 185976 MUNGO, Raymond. RETURN TO SENDER or When the Fish in the Water Was Thirsty. Houghton Mifflin, 1975. 187 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket is bright and clean with tiny closed tear top front edge and minute tears at the spine ends. ISBN: 0395205050 $10.95. The 60s activist, co-founder of Liberation News Service, and one-time Seattle bookseller (Montana Books) goes bumming, hoboing, traveling and drug-dealing in India, Thailand, Nepal and Japan. Mungo's quest uncovers strata of cultures few tourists ever see. |
| 190731 MUNSTERBERG, Hugo. THE ART OF THE CHINESE SCULPTOR. Rutland: Tuttle, 1960. 32 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Plain stiff paper boards with dust jacket affixed at spine. 10 color & 2 b/w plates. Near Fine in a very good dust cover. Bit of light staining on endpapers. Jacket: edge & corner wear, price-clipped, Upper margin of front & back cover lightly sunned. $17.95. |
| 194929 MURA, David. WHERE THE BODY MEETS MEMORY: An Odyssey of Race, Sexuality and Identity. Anchor, 1996. 272 pages. First edition. Hardcover. SIGNED by the author. NF/NF. Bit of yellowing on upper text edge. Dustjacket with light edge wear. ISBN: 0385471831 $17.95. |
| 187383 Museum of Banpo Site. NEOLITHIC SITE AT BANPO NEAR XIAN. Shaanxi: Museum of Banpo Site, 1985. Not paginated. Large Trade paperback. 130 B&W photos. Translated by Du Youliang. Near Fine but for cover has some light smudging and soil to the rear. $4.95. Dual language, in Chinese and English. |
| 185411 MUTUAL SECURITY AGENCY. DATELINE ... SAIGON: Our Quiet War in Indochina. Washington: Mutual Security Agency, n.d. (1951?). 10 pages. Stapled paperback. Photos. Near Fine. $90. Early Vietnam War American propaganda pamphlet. 'Alongside France, America fights the quiet war...,' the good ol' early days when a mere 53 American irregulars were saving SE Asia from the empty promises of Communism. Rare. |
| 193742 MYRDAL, Gunnar. ASIAN DRAMA: An Inquiry into the Poverty of Nations, Three Volume Set. Penguin, 1968. 705 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Volumes I, II, III. Very Good. Light soiling. $14.95. |
| 181652 MYRDAL, Jan and Gun Kessle. CHINA: The Revolution Continued. NY: Pantheon, 1970. 201 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Photos. Translated by Paul Britten Austin from the revised Swedish edition. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket with small edge tear. With stamp of an anti-war GI coffeehouse stamp front endpaper. ISBN: 0394419278 $1.95. Sequel to his earlier book, 'Report from a Chinese Village'. |
| 184137 NAKANISHI, Don and James Lai. NATIONAL ASIAN PACIFIC AMERICAN POLITICAL ALMANAC 2001-2002: 10th Edition. LA: UCLA, 2001. 307 pages. 10th edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine but for some small dents. $8.95. |
| 192866 NASH, Manning. THE GOLDEN ROAD TO MODERNITY: Village Life in Contemporary Burma. Wiley, 1965. 333 pages. First edition. Hardcover, in blue dust cover. Maps, tables, etc. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ / Very Good+. Minor edge wear. Text-edges w/a bit of staining & soiling. Jacket has very light edge & corner wear; rear panel & liners with moderate discoloration. $19.95. |
| 192883 NATIONAL PALACE MUSEUM. NATIONAL PALACE MUSEUM QUARTERLY: Volume VI, No. 2, Winter 1971. China: National Palace Museum, 1971. 49 pages. Trade paperback with orange spine. Photos. Fold-out graph. Near Fine-. $19.95. Text in English and Chinese. |
| 198662 NATIONAL TREASURES OF JAPAN. NATIONAL TREASURES OF JAPAN. Tokyo: Yomori Shinbu, 1990. XVIII + 352 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. List of exhibits ( in English). The major portion of the text and description is in Japanese. Very Good. Minor wear. $19.95. |
| 190660 NEILL, Mary G. THE COMMUNION OF SCHOLORAS: Chinese Art at Yale. Seattle: University of Washington, 1988. 1st Edition. Oversize Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 0295967919 $7.95. |
| 185244 Neo Lao Haksat. TWELVE [12] YEARS OF AMERICAN [U.S.] IMPERIALIST INTERVENTION AND AGGRESSION IN LAOS. Laos: Neo Lao Haksat Publications, 1966. 128 pages. 1st edition. Small Trade paperback, pale green and blue printed wraps. Colored folding map. Near Fine. Light rubbing of cover corners; Outer edges of pages lightly age-tanned. Clean and bright throughout, no creasing or markings, appears unread. $43. The cover title varies slightly from the half-title and title page, using the numeral 12 and U.S. initials instead of American. Published, as the book reminds us, on the 4th anniversary of the signing of the 1962 Geneva agreement on Laos...(unheeded, of course, by a country still noted for its aversion and violations to agreements signed in Geneva). |
| 194719 NEUER, Roni, and Herbert Libertson. UKIYO-E: 250 Years of Japanese Art. Gallery Books, 1979. 390 pages. English language reprint. Oversize hardcover, 10 x 12 inches. Profuse color (mainly) and b/w photos and plates. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ / Very Good+. Very light wear on spine-ends. Some yellowing of text-edges. Dustjacket with light to medium edge and corner wear - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0831790415 $30. |
| 182148 NEWELL, Nancy Peabody and Richard S. Newell. THE STRUGGLE FOR AFGANISTAN. Ithaca: Cornell, 1981. 236 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Map. Photos. Appendices. Notes. Index. Near Fine but for small light smudge foredge, title stamped upside down on book spine, in Near Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0801413893 $9.95. |
| 194129 NEWMAN, Thelma R. CONTEMPORARY SOUTHEAST ASIAN ARTS AND CRAFTS. Crown, 1977. 306 pages. Reprint. Oversize trade paperback, 7 x 10 inches. 800 b/w photos, 26 color. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Very light edge & corner wear. ISBN: 0517527308 $11.95. |
| 182830 NO-JO, Min-Ju. SOUTH KOREA'S NEW TRADE UNIONS. Hong Kong: Asia Monitor Resource Center, 1988. 101 pages. Trade Paperback. Index. Fine. Very nice clean tight copy. ISBN: 9627145041 $7.95. Scarce. |
| 193859 NOGUCHI, Yone. HIROSHIGE. Tokyo: Seibundo Publishing, 1922. 135+. First edition. Black cloth cover, white cloth spine with blue & gold stamping. 97 color & b/w illustrations/plates. Good-. Spine darkened. Front & back hinges with 100 percent separation of paper. Spine-ends slightly bumped. Some yellowing of text. Endpapers with some foxing & yellowing. Circled 'K' on lower text-edge. $145. |
| 186779 NOORANI, A.G. [Abdul Gafoor]. THE RSS AND THE BJP: A Division of Labour. Updated. New Delhi: LeftWord Books, 2001. xiv+112 pages. Updated edition. Trade paperback. Notes. Very Good+. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Cover has light bumping at the tips. ISBN: 8187496134 $5.95. A look at the fascist RSS and its political arm, the BJP, which is at the center of Indian politics, based on factual and archival materials. |
| 199224 NORBU, Jamyang. WARRIORS OF TIBET: The Story of Aten and the Khampas' Fight for the Freedom of Their Country. London: Wisdom Publications, 1986. 152 pages. Trade paperback. Minor shelf wear. Very Good. ISBN: 0861710509 $7.95. |
| 195198 O'BALLANCE, Edgar. MALAYA: The Communist Insurgent War, 1948-1960. Hamden: Archon Books, 1966. 188 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Appendices. Notes. Index. Very Good+ / Very Good. Minor edge and corner wear. Slight yellowing of text-edges, especially upper. Jacket has slightly faded spine; medium edge and corner wear; a half-inch tear at head of spine panel; three small dents on front panel adjacent to spine - in protective mylar. $50. |
| 192338 OAKES, Vanya. FOOTPRINTS OF THE DRAGON: A Story of the Chinese & the Pacific Railways. Philadelphia: John C. Winston, 1949. 240 pages. First edition - stated. Hardcover. Multiple b/w illustrations by Tyrus Wong. Near Fine, in a G+ dust cover. Some minor discoloration of text-edges. Jacket has wear & chipping at head of spine panel; generally light edge & corner wear otherwise - in protective mylar. $19.95. |
| 199209 OLSCHAK, Blanche C., Augusto Gansser, and Emil M. Buhrer. HIMALAYAS: Growing Mountains, Living Myths, Migrating Peoples. New York and Oxford: Facts on File, 1987. 288 pages. Large Hardcover. Illustrated throughout with color photos and b/w maps and illustrations. Appendix. Index. Cloth in dust jacket. Top edge of Dustjacket rolled and with a few small tears, rubbing to bottom edge at spine. Else very good; interiors clean and tight. ISBN: 0816019940 $75. |
| 191967 OLSCHKI, Leonardo. MARCO POLO'S ASIA: An introduction to his 'description of the world' called 'il milione'. Berkeley: University of California, 1960. 459 pages. Hardcover. 9 figures. Fold-out map. Index. Very Good in Fair dust jacket - three inches missing to d.j. spine panel with other smaller chips & tears. In protective mylar. $70. |
| 193966 OSAKA, Eriko, and Katy Kline, Editors. AGAINST NATURE: Japanese Art In the Eighties. New York University, 1989. 90 pages. First edition. Oversize trade paperback, 8.5 x 11.5 inches. Profuse color and b/w plates. Near Fine. Light edge and corner wear. $13.95. |
| 192118 PARANAVITANA, Senarat. ART OF THE ANCIENT SINHALESE. Ceylon: Lake House Investments, 1971. 141 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 8.75 11.5 inches. Profuse color & b/w illustrations. Index. Very Good+, in very good minus dust cover. Light edge & corner wear. Jacket has edge & corner wear; chipping on spine ends; rubbing; couple one-inch closed tears on upper edges; soiling & discoloration on rear panel. Dust cover in protective mylar. $50. |
| 182147 PARTON, Margaret. THE LEAF AND THE FLAME. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1959. 277 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Very Good- in Very Good- dustjacket. Light spotting top, Jacket spine lightly faded, price clipped, tiny edge tears. $1.95. Personal adventures of a woman journalist who lived in India for five years - 'a man's country' - as in yet another male dominated culture. Parton also wrote 'Laughter on the Hill'. |
| 187101 PAVLOV, V. I., I. B. Redko, P. A. Ulyanovsky (eds.) [USSR Academy of Sciences, Institute of Oriental Studies, Institute of Africa]. ASIA AND AFRICA: Fundamental Changes. Moscow: Novosti Press Agency Publishing House, 1972. 384 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Light spotting and a tiny bit of inking on front cover. A little foxing on the top and fore-edge of text block. $7.95. Communist analysis of conditions in Asia and Africa. |
| 192236 PELZER, Karl J. PIONEER SETTLEMENT IN THE ASIATIC TROPICS: Studies in Land Utilization and Agricultural Colonization in Southeastern Asia. Institute of Pacific Relations / American Geographical Society, 1945. 290 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Profuse tables, figures, maps, b/w photos & illustrations. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Good. Ex-library: with pocket, couple property stamps & crossed-out information pertaining to library ownership. Spine darkened. Covers with some staining & soiling. Endpapers yellowed. Front hinge with 60 percent separation; back hinge with 90 percent separation. $18. American Geographical Society special publication #29. |
| 182234 PERIODICAL. JOURNAL OF SOUTHEAST ASIAN HISTORY. Vol. 7 No. 2. September, 1966. Singapore: University of Singapore, 1966. 156 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good. $28. Issued twice yearly. Includes article by Hideo Murakami, 'Viet Nam' and the Question of Chinese Aggression. Scarce. |
| 182235 PERIODICAL. JOURNAL OF SOUTHEAST ASIAN HISTORY. Vol. 8 No. 1. March, 1967. Singapore: University of Singapore, 1967. 188 pages. Trade paperback. Near Fine. $28. Issued twice yearly. Includes 'The Party System in North Vietnam' by Marjorie Weiner Normand and 'Patterns of Political Behavior in South Vietnam' by Charles A. Joiner. Scarce. |
| 182236 PERIODICAL. JOURNAL OF ASIAN STUDIES. Volume XXXV, Number 3. May 1976. Ann Arbor: Association for Asian Studies, 1976. Trade paperback. Near Fine. $5.95. Includes 'The 1920s Women's Rights Debates in Vietnam' by David Marr. |
| 194956 PERIODICAL. FOORD, John (Editor). ASIA: Journal of the American Asiatic Association Vol. XIX No. 10 (October 1919). Asia Publishing Society, 1919. 100 pages. Staple-bound periodical, 9 x 12 inches. Profuse b/w photos and illustrations. Good-. 2-inch tear at base of spine. Cross-creasing length of spine. Covers with rubbing, soiling and related surface wear. Text-edges browned. Half-inch tear at top of spine. $19.95. |
| 185923 PERIODICAL. GARRETT, Wilbur E. (ed.). NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE Vol. 176, No. 5 (November, 1989). Washington: National Geographic Society, 1989. Trade paperback. Profuse color photos. Near Fine. Lacks the Pacific Rim double map supplement. $4.95. Cover Story: 'Vietnam, Hard Road to Peace' (with separate articles on Hanoi, Hue, and Saigon by Peter T. White, Tran Van Dinh, with photos by David Alan Harvey). Also, 'Finding the Bismarck'; 'In a Japanese Garden'; 'The Efe: Archers of the Rain Forest'. |
| 185920 PERIODICAL. GROSVENOR, Melville Bell (ed.). NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE Vol. 131, No. 2 (February, 1967). Washington: National Geographic Society, 1967. Trade paperback. Profuse color photos. Includes supplemental CIA map (28x24-inches). Near Fine. Cover has faint trivial crease and half the Vietnam title pen-inked in. Wall map close to Fine, appears unused. $16.95. Cover Story: 'Behind the Headlines in Viet Nam' by Peter T. White. Includes supplemental CIA map, laid in to accompany the 4-page article 'New Geographic Wall Map Spotlights Strife-torn Viet Nam and Its Neighbors.' [Cambodia, Laos, Thailand.] Also, 'Alaska's Mighty Rivers of Ice'; 'The Bahamas: More of Sea Than of Land'; 'Japan's 'Sky People,' The Vanishing Ainu'. |
| 185921 PERIODICAL. GROSVENOR, Melville Bell (ed.). NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE Vol. 126, No. 3 (September, 1964). Washington: National Geographic Society, 1964. Trade paperback. Profuse color photos. Near Fine. $7.95. Cover Story: 'Ambassadors of Good Will the Peace Corps' by Sargent Shriver, et al, with reports from six countries. Also, 'History Revealed in Ancient Glass,' 'Chesapeake Country,' and 'Slow Train Through Viet Nam's War' by Howard Sochurek. |
| 185580 PERIODICAL. INTERNATIONAL COMMUNIST CURRENT. WORLD REVOLUTION. #22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34. (13 issues). London: International Communist Current, Jan/Feb 1979- Dec 1980/Jan 1981. A run of 13 issues. Oversize stapled paperbacks (8-1/4 x 12 inches). Very Good+. $45. Articles cover class war, Indochina, Russia, Spain, Iran/Iraq war, Turkey, Leftism, Communist parties, Poland, South Africa, El Salvador, Korea, Feminism, Vietnam, Southeast Asia, France, terrorism, labor unions, among many other countries, issues and events. |
| 194712 PERIODICAL. KNIGHT, Elizabeth (Editor). ORIENTATIONS, The Monthly Magazine for Collectors and Connoisseurs of Oriental Art Vol. 19 No. 11 (November 1988). Hong Kong: Orientations Magazine, 1988. 98 pages. Oversize trade paperback, 8.25 x 11.25 inches. Very Good+. Light edge and corner wear. Cross-crease on spine. $8.95. |
| 194713 PERIODICAL. KNIGHT, Elizabeth (Editor). ORIENTATIONS, The Monthly Magazine for Collectors and Connoisseurs of Oriental Art Vol. 19 No. 8 (August 1988). Hong Kong: Orientations Magazine, 1988. 74 pages. Oversize trade paperback, 8.25 x 11.25 inches. Near Fine. Light edge and corner wear. $8.95. |
| 194760 PERIODICAL. KNIGHT, Elizabeth (Editor). ORIENTATIONS, The Monthly Magazine for Collectors and Connoisseurs of Oriental Art Vol. 19 No. 12 (December 1988). Hong Kong: Orientations Magazine, 1988. 74 pages. Oversize trade paperback, 8.25 x 11.25 inches. Very Good. Generally light edge and corner wear. Some light cross-creasing on spine. $9.95. |
| 190309 PERIODICAL. LARSON, Kay (ed.). ARTCOAST, Contemporary Art West & East, Vol. 1. Santa Monica: Art West, 1989. 112 pages. Oversize paperback. Illustrated in color & B&W. Very Good plus. Half inch scrape at top of spine. Back cover with shelf wear. Top & bottom corners of spine bumped. $10.95. Premier issue of West Coast art mag. ISSN: 10428178 |
| 186079 PERIODICAL. NEWMAN, Charles (ed.), with Lucien Stryk, Guest ed. [Ho Chi Minh]. TRIQUARTERLY 31: Contemporary Asian Literature. Fall, 1974. Northwestern University, 1974. 244 pages. Trade paperback. ISSN 0041-3097. Near Fine. Bright solid copy, no names, marks or spine creasing. $11.95. Includes Vietnam War-related material: excerpt from 'Blood Brothers' by Pham Van Ky and the play 'The Legend of Waiting Mountain' by Nguyen Y Mo. Also 11 prison poems by Ho Chi Minh. Contributors include Lu Haun, Chairil Anwar, Shinkichi Takahashi, Yasunari Kawabata, among others. Cited in David Willson's 'Bibliography: War in Southeast Asia'. |
| 192963 PERIODICAL. OLSON, Grant A., Editor. CROSSROADS: An Interdisciplinary Journal of Southeast Asian Studies Vol. 8 No. 1. DeKalb: Northern Illinois University, 1990. 178 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Very light edge & corner wear. Covers with some rubbing & related surface wear. $9.95. |
| 191650 PERIODICAL. POVICH, Anna ( Asa Baber, Michael Ondaatje, Issa, Galway Kinnell, Erick Chock, Cathy Song, Milton Murayama, Marjorie Sinclair, Alan Chong Lau, et al). HAWAII REVIEW #10. Honolulu: University of Hawaii, 1980. 193 pages. Trade paperback. Literary journal. Near Fine. Very minor edge & corner wear. $10.95. |
| 188037 PERIODICAL. Sivanandan, A. and Hazel Waters (ed.). RACE AND CLASS. Volume XXVI Number 1. Summer 1984. Sri Lanka: Racism and the Authoritarian State. Institute of Race Relations, 1985. 193 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Small name inside cover. Bright and tight with thin vertical crease front cover. $25. A Journal for Black and Third World Liberation. |
| 184489 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.) [William H. Hinton]. MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 40, Number 10 March 1989. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1989. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $5. Mao's rural Policies: A Debate by Hugh Deane and William H. Hinton. |
| 184584 LIFTON, Robert Jay (ed.). AMERICA AND THE ASIAN REVOLUTIONS. no place: Transaction Books, 1970. 177 pages. Trade paperback. Intro by Lifton. Very Good. Cover wear, but internally clean and bright. $6.95. Collects five essays from 'Trans-action' magazine on Vietnam, Thailand and China. Includes Lifton, Polner, Lipset, Alvin Gouldner and Irving Louis Horowitz. |
| 184422 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 31, Number 1 May 1979. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1979. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+ but for pen marks cover, bookstore stamp front endpaper. $1.95. Special China Issue. |
| 184423 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Harry Magdoff (eds.). MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 31, Number 1 May 1979. NY: Monthly Review Foundation, 1979. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. $2.95. Special China Issue. |
| 184406 PERIODICAL. SWEEZY, Paul M. and Leo Huberman (eds.) [Edgar Snow]. MONTHLY REVIEW: An Independent Socialist Magazine. Volume 14, Number 7 November 1962. NY: Monthly Review, 1958. Stapled paperback. ISSN: 0027-0520. Very Good+. Small owner stamp front cover. $5.95. The Real Issue in Mississippi by the editors. Facts About Food in China by Edgar Snow, Mexico by Andrew Gunder Frank.. |
| 187974 PERIODICAL. TUN, Mao [Mao Dun] (ed.) [Pa Chin]. CHINESE LITERATURE No. 4, 1963. Foreign Languages Press, 1963. 126 pages. Trade paperback magazine. Illustrated, some in color. Very Good. Top 1/4-inch of spine cover missing. Solid and clean, faint bump top corner. No names, marks or spine creasing. $14.95. Includes review of the anarchist Pa Chin's 'Collected Works'. |
| 187972 PERIODICAL. TUN, Mao [Mao Dun] (ed.). CHINESE LITERATURE No. 2, 1963. Foreign Languages Press, 1963. 124 pages. Trade paperback magazine. Illustrated, some in color. Very Good. Top 1/2-inch of spine cover missing, otherwise solid and clean, faint bump top corner. No names, marks or spine creasing. $14.95. |
| 187973 PERIODICAL. TUN, Mao [Mao Dun] (ed.). CHINESE LITERATURE No. 3, 1963. Foreign Languages Press, 1963. 109 pages. Trade paperback magazine. Illustrated, some in color. Very Good+. Solid and clean, faint bump top corner. No names, marks or spine creasing. $14.95. |
| 187975 PERIODICAL. TUN, Mao [Mao Dun] (ed.). CHINESE LITERATURE No. 5, 1963. Foreign Languages Press, 1963. 114 pages. Trade paperback magazine. Illustrated, some in color. Very Good+. Notice of Foreign registration stamp on front endpaper. Solid and clean, faint bump top and bottom corners. No names, marks or spine creasing. $14.95. |
| 187976 PERIODICAL. TUN, Mao [Mao Dun] (ed.). CHINESE LITERATURE No. 2, 3, 4, 5, 1963. Foreign Languages Press, 1963. 4 issues. Trade paperback magazine. Illustrated, some in color. Very Good or better. No names, marks or spine creasing. $50. Offered as a bundle, saves shipping costs. |
| 185922 PERIODICAL. VOSBURGH, Frederick (ed.). NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE Vol. 134, No. 6 (December, 1968). Washington: National Geographic Society, 1968. Trade paperback. Profuse color photos. Near Fine. Lacks the supplemental wall map of Southeast Asia. $4.95. Cover Story: 'The Mekong: River of Terror and Hope' by Peter T. White and W.E. Garrett. Also: 'Williamsburg: City for All Seasons,' 'Snow Festival in Japan's Far North,' 'Reunited Jerusalem Faces its Problems,' and 'Dragon Lizards of Komodo' (TV tie-in on 'Reptiles and Amphibians'). |
| 185767 PERIODICAL. Zhang Lon (editor). [Lin Zhiqun]. BUILDING IN CHINA. Vol. 4 No. 2. June 1991. Beijing: China Building Technology Development Center, 1991. 52 page magazine, stapled. Illustrated with photos. ISSN: 1000-9507. Fine. $15. Entire issue given over to a complete translation of Lin Zhiqun's thesis 'The Urban Infrastructure of China (1949-1989)'. |
| 185971 PERLO, Victor and Kumar Goshal. BITTER END IN S.E. ASIA. NY: Marzani & Munsell, 1964. 128 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Intro by Carl Marzani. Very Good+. Solid copy with tiny closed tear top front cover, a couple trivial droplet stains rear cover. No names, markings or spine creases. ISBN: B000NUPVIS $11.95. Early criticism of US policy failures in SE Asia by an important Communist Party figure. Perlo was one of the group of young economists who earlier assisted in the New Deal reform measures. |
| 201722 PHAYRE, Arthur P. HISTORY OF BURMA including Burma Proper, Pegu, Taungu, Tennasserim and Arakan from the Earliest Time to the End of the First War with British India. Orchid Press, 1998. Trade paperback. Reprint of 1883 edition. Appendices. Index. Fold-out map in back. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 9748299007 $13.95. Seventh in the Bibliotheca Orientalis series. |
| 201035 PORTER, Eliot with text by Jonathan Porter. ALL UNDER HEAVEN: The Chinese World. Pantheon Books, 1983. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Color photos. Notes. Bibliography. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Slight warp to cloth boards. Light wear and one-inch closed tear to jacket. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or marks ISBN: 0394529278 $14.95. |
| 186800 POUR l'Organization du Pouvoir des Conseils Ouvres. CLASS STRUGGLES IN CHINA. NY: Charlatan Stew, 1976. 80 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. illustrated. Appendices. Translated from the French. Very Good+. Small crease top front cover corner. ISBN: B002DTIRZQ $14.95. Left critique of the Chinese state-capitalist bureaucracy. 'When the sage points out the moon...the idiot looks at the finger.' An apt proverb says 'The world must be remade; all the specialists in reconditioning will not be able to stop it.' This pamphlet originally appeared in French as 'Luttes de Classe en Chine,' No. 8 and 9 of 'Vroutsch' (February 1973). |
| 186114 Press Bureau of the Chinese Delegation. JAPANESE AGGRESSION AND WORLD OPINION (July 7 to October 7, 1937). Geneva: Press Bureau of the Chinese Delegation, 1937. 127 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good-. Two 'China club of Seattle' stamps on front cover. Tiny piece missing bottom front corner. $40. A history of the Sino-Japanese conflict, views on US isolationism, aerial warfare, the boycott against Japan, etc., based on editorial materials culled primarily from American and Western European newspapers. |
| 181958 PRITT, D.N. LAND REFORM IN THE NEW CHINA. NY: Far East Reporter, n.d. [ca. 1957]. 23 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. $12.95. By a Labor MP in England sympathetic. Reprinted from the New World Review, January, 1957. |
| 196262 PURCELL, Victor. SOUTH AND EAST ASIA SINCE 1800. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1965. 228 pages. Hardcover. Maps. Appendix. Index. Near Fine red cloth in Very Good clipped dust jacket. $30. |
| 193962 PYONG-CHOON, Hahm. THE KOREAN POLITICAL TRADITION AND LAW. Seoul: Hollym Corporation, 1967. 249 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Very Good+ / Very Good. Very light edge and corner wear. Some discoloration of text-edges. Jacket has light to medium rubbing; medium edge and corner wear - in protective mylar. $14.95. |
| 195153 RAJESH, M. N., and Thomas L. Kelly. HIMALAYAN BUDDHIST MONASTERIES. New Delhi: Lustre Press, 2005. 141 pages. Reprint. Oversize hardcover, 9.5 x 11 inches. Profuse color photos. F/NF. Jacket has light edge and corner wear; and some minor rubbing. ISBN: 8174360549 $15.95. |
| 181243 RENMIN RIBAO (People's Daily), Editorial Department, and Delegation of the Communist Party of China. WORKERS OF ALL COUNTRIES UNITE, OPPOSE OUR COMMON ENEMY. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1962. 26 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Good+. Cheap paper browned, corner crease rear affecting most of the pages. $4.95. |
| 183434 RENMIN RIBAO (People's Daily), Editorial Department. A MIRROR FOR REVISIONISTS. Peking: Foreign Languages, 1963. 11 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Very Good. $9.95. People's Daily, Editorial, March 9, 1963. |
| 194420 RICHIE, Donald, and Audie Bock. 3 DECADES POSTWAR JAPANESE SOCIETY THROUGH FILM. Washington: National Museum of History and Technology, 1979. 30 pages. No edition stated. Staple-bound pamphlet. Profuse b/w photos. Bibliography. Very Good. Light edge and corner wear. Covers lightly rubbed. $14. |
| 187106 RITTER, Ed, Helen Ritter and Stanley Spector. OUR ORIENTAL AMERICANS. Webster Division, McGraw-Hill, 1965. 104 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Index. From the 'Americans All' series. Very Good+. Small card holder and card inside rear cover. $4.95. A look at Chinese and Japanese Americans and, to a lesser extent, Filipinos, with an historical treatment of immigration. |
| 187743 ROFFE, G. Edward. LAOS: Philatelic Luminary of the First Magnitude. No place, no publisher, no date(circa 1963?). 7 pages. Large mimeographed paperback (8-12x13 inches), yellow printed covers, bound with staples and buttons. Very Good+. $35. Discussion of Laotian stamps issued from 1951-1962. |
| 191779 ROSENFIELD, John M. (editor). SONG OF THE BRUSH: Japanese Paintings from the Sanso Collection. Seattle: Seattle Art Museum, 1979. 172 pages. Hardcover. Quarto. Foreword by Henry Trubner. 63 illustrations (10 color). Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket - half-inch closed tear to top edge of d.j. at back. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0932216021 $50. |
| 199382 ROTBERG, Robert. BURMA: Prospects for Democratic Future. Brookings, 1998. 308 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Trade paperback. Index. Fine. Book is clean and tight. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0815775814 $11.95. |
| 180786 RUSSELL, Maud. NEW PEOPLE IN NEW CHINA: Some Personal Glimpses of People in China. NY: Far East Reporter, n.d., ca 1960. 48 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos, map. Very Good. Name stamp front cover. Tiny edge tear. ISBN: B0007HC3DI $6.95. Based on the travels by the publisher of the 'Far East Reporter'. |
| 181158 RUSSELL, Maud. WHY WASHINGTON SEES CHINA AS THE 'ENEMY'. NY: Far East Reporter, n.d. [ca 1966]. 23 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Good+. $8.95. By the publisher of the 'Far East Reporter' and also author of 'MEN ALONG THE SHORE: The I.L.A. and Its History'. |
| 181905 RUSSELL, Maud. CHINA ... and India ... and Burma? NY: Far East Reporter, n.d. [ca 1960]. 63 pages. Stapled paperback. Maps. Name stamp front cover, Very Good. $8.95. By the publisher of the 'Far East Reporter' and also author of 'MEN ALONG THE SHORE: The I.L.A. and Its History'. |
| 181906 RUSSELL, Maud. THE FOOD QUESTION IN CHINA. NY: Far East Reporter, n.d. [ca 1961]. 16 pages. Stapled paperback. Maps. Name stamp front cover, Very Good. $8.95. By the publisher of the 'Far East Reporter' and also author of 'MEN ALONG THE SHORE: The I.L.A. and Its History'. |
| 192363 RUTHERFORD, Ward. FALL OF THE PHILIPPINES. Ballantine, 1971. 159 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Profuse b/w photos. Near Fine. Very, very light reading crease. ISBN: 0345035234 $7.95. Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Violent Century, Campaign Book #16. |
| 194415 RYUICHI, Tamura. DEAD LANGUAGES: Selected Poems 1946-1984. Rochester: Oakland University, 1984. 304 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Bilingual edition. Notes. Very Good. Very light edge and corner wear. Some darkening of spine. Covers lightly rubbed. ISBN: 0942668065 $29. Translated from the Japanese by Christopher Drake. |
| 184216 SAHABAT ALAM MALAYSIA. Environment, Development, Natural Resources: CRISIS IN ASIA AND THE PACIFIC. Penang: SAM, 1984. 422 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. ISBN: 9679994201 $7.95. |
| 183918 SANCHEZ, James Joseph, et al (eds.). THE MIDDLE EAST: Abstracts and Index [Volume 24E (i): Oil, Natural Gas and Petrochemical Industries in the Middle East, North Africa and Central Asia, 2001]. Seattle: Aristarchus Knowledge Industries, 2001. 691 pages. Large trade paperback (8.5 in. x 11), bound in stiff tan paper cover, an inch and a half thick. Fine-. Appears unused. $11.95. This volume contains listings by country. It does not contain an index, which appears in the companion Volume 24 (ii). |
| 184912 SANCHEZ, James Joseph, et al (eds.). THE MIDDLE EAST: Abstracts and Index [Volume 24E (i): Oil, Natural Gas and Petrochemical Industries in the Middle East, North Africa and Central Asia, 2001]. Seattle: Aristarchus Knowledge Industries, 2001. 691 pages. Oversize trade paperback (8.5 in. x 11), bound in stiff tan paper cover, an inch and a half thick. Fine-. Tiny bump top front edge. Appears unused. $12.95. This volume contains listings by country. It does not contain an index, which appears in the companion Volume 24 (ii). |
| 195597 SANGARI, Kumkum, and Sudesh Vaid (Editors). RECASTING WOMEN: Essays in Indian Colonial History. New Brunswick: Rutgers University, 1990. 372 pages. First edition in paperback. Trade paperback. Notes. Bibliography. Very Good. Spine faded. Light edge and corner wear. Upper end of spine lightly bumped. ISBN: 0813515807 $11.95. |
| 201753 SARAN, Mishi. CHASING THE MONK'S SHADOW: A Journey in the Footsteps of Xuanzang. Penguin / Viking, 2005. Hardcover. Fourth printing. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. ISBN: 0670058238 $15.95. |
| 190501 SATO, Masahiko. ARTS OF JAPAN 2: Kyoto Ceramics. Weatherhill, 1973. 133 pages. First edition in English. Oversize trade paperback, 6.5 x 9 inches. In self-wraps: outer cover pictorial, affixed to spine, flaps folded over inner cover. Profusely illustrated with 110 color & b/w plates. Glossary, index. Translated from the Japanese by Anne Ono Towle & Usher P. Coolidge. Very Good. Outer cover price-clipped. Minor rubbing to covers. Upper right corner bumped. ISBN: 0834827042 $15.95. |
| 194457 SATO, Masahiko. KYOTO CERAMICS - Arts of Japan 2. Weatherhill, 1973. 133 pages. Stated first edition. Oversize trade paperback, 7.25 x 9 inches. In self-wraps: outer cover with vestigial flaps and affixed to spine. 110 color and b/w plates. Glossary. Index. Translated from the Japanese by Anne Ono Towle & Usher P. Coolidge. Near Fine. Outer cover price-clipped. ISBN: 0834827042 $12.95. |
| 198146 SATO, Masahiko. ARTS OF JAPAN 2: KYOTO CERAMICS. Weatherhill / Shibundo, 1973. 133 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Glossary. Index. Very Good+ boards in torn dust jacket. Remnants of paper label to front endpaper. ISBN: 0834827018 $29.95. First Edition. |
| 198915 SATO, Shozo. THE ART OF ARRANGING FLOWERS: A Complete Guide to Japanese Ikebana. Harry N. Abrams, Inc., [no date]. 554 pages. Oversized hardcover. Illustrated with photos and artwork in b/w and tipped-in color plates. Appendices. Index. Near Fine printed cloth with photographic plate inset on cover. Bump to bottom corner. Interiors tight, clean and unmarked. $60. |
| 184863 SCALAPINO, Robert A. (ed). ELITES IN THE PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF CHINA. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1965. xxii,669 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Sources and Biographical notes, index. Studies in Chinese Government and Politics, No. 3. Edited and introduced by Scalapino. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Name removal scar front endpaper. Jacket has small edge tears along bottom/top edge. ISBN: 029595230X $12.95. Scalapino edited 'Asian Survey' and supported the official CIA line in Vietnam. |
| 180787 SCARFE, Wendy and Allan. A MOUTHFUL OF PETALS: The Story of an Indian Village. London: Heinemann, 1967. 214 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated. Statistical summary for Kawakol area. Foreword by Dennis Dalton. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Faint scattering of fore-edge foxing, top a little dusty. Jacket is scuffed rear panel and has a tiny tear. In protective mylar. $1.95. Young Australian couple, volunteer teachers in Sokhodeora, one of the most poverty stricken villages in India, describe their experiences trying to establish a school in the Bihar province. |
| 192403 SCHAARSCHMIDT-RICHTER, Irmtraud, & Osamu Mori. JAPANESE GARDENS. Morrow, 1979. 325 pages. First edition. Oversize Hardcover, 9.5 x 12.5 inches. Profuse color & b/w photos & illustrations. Maps. Notes. Bibliography. Appendices. Index. Fine, in a like dust cover - which is in protective mylar. ISBN: 0688035388 $90. |
| 197042 SCHAK, David C. A CHINESE BEGGARS' DEN: Poverty and Mobility in an Underclass Community. Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh, 1988. xiii+245 pages. Hardcover. Appendices. Notes. References Cited. Index. Fine. ISBN: 0822938227 $9.95. |
| 188497 SCHMORLEITZ, Morton S. CASTLES IN JAPAN. Charles E. Tuttle Co., 1974. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has light shelf rubbing. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0804811024 $7.95. |
| 200454 SCHNEITER, Fred. GETTING ALONG WITH THE CHINESE, for fun and profit. Asia 2000, 1994. Trade paperback. Illustrated by Larry Feign. Very Good. Light wear to edges and corners. Else bright, tight, and clean; no names, marks, or spine creasing. ISBN: 9627160199 $5.95. |
| 190621 SCHRAMM, Wilbur & Erwin Atwood. CIRCULATION OF NEWS IN THE THIRD WORLD - A STUDY OF ASIA. Hong Kong: Chinese University, 1981. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Formerly the property of the editorial dept. of the UW press - with rubber stamps on edges & front endpaper. indicating such. Dustjacket spine is light faded. $4.95. |
| 193671 SCHWAAB, Dean J. OSAKA PRINTS. Rizzoli, 1989. 288 pages. Large Hardcover. Over 300 color plates. Chronology. Glossary. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0847810747 $75. |
| 194489 SCHWARZ, Henry G. CHINESE MEDICINE ON THE GOLDEN MOUNTAIN, An Interpretive Guide. Bellingham: University of Western Washington, 1984. 93 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Tables, figures, b/w photos & illustrations. Notes. Good. Light edge wear. Upper right corner of front cover & first 16 pages creased. Covers with light rubbing. Couple cross-creases on spine. $19.95. |
| 201719 SCOTT, J.G. BURMA: A Handbook of Practical Information. Orchid Press, 1999. Trade paperback. Reprint of 1921 third revised edition. Photos. Map. Bibliography. Index. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 9748299414 $19.95. Third in the Bibliotheca Orientalis series. |
| 195609 SEIDENFADENK, Erik. THE THAI PEOPLES - Book One. Bangkok: The Siam Society, 1967. 158 pages. First edition. Paperback with dust cover. Multiple b/w photos. Good+. Light edge and corner wear. Spine area and margins of covers lightly sunned. Text-edges browned. Jacket has medium edge wear; fading on spine and rear panels - in protective mylar. $40. |
| 195955 SHAHA, Rishikesh. HEROES AND BUILDERS OF NEPAL. London: Oxford University, 1965. 95 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Photos. References. Glossary. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Light wrinkling to cloth boards. Slight chipping at Dustjacket edges. $19.95. |
| 193328 SHAKYA, Tsering. THE DRAGON IN THE LAND OF THE SNOWS: A History of Modern Tibet Since 1947. Columbia University, 1999. 574 pages. First edition. Hardcover. 17 b/w photos. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0231118147 $11.95. |
| 197845 SHAPLEN, Robert. BITTER VICTORY. Harper and Row, 1986. 309 pages. Hardcover. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Light edgewear. ISBN: 0060155868 $8.95. 'A veteran correspondent's account of his return to Vietnam and Cambodia ten years after the end of the war.' The author's long perspective ranges from the days of French colonialism, through the war, and accounts of his impressions and interpretations of life in postwar Vietnam and Cambodia, based on his travels and interviews with locals, some of whom he had known during the war. |
| 185288 SHAWCROSS, William. THE QUALITY OF MERCY: Cambodia, Holocaust, and Modern Conscience. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1984. 464 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Sources, index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Solid, clean, no names or markings. ISBN: 0671440225 $4.95. |
| 196127 SHENPING, Yin [editor]. SHAANXI HISTORY MUSEUM. Shaanxi: Peoples Art, 1994. Unpaginated. First edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with full color photographs. Very Good+. Book is clean and tight with some very light wear around edges. ISBN: 7536804997 $8.95. |
| 199960 SHIBUI, Kiyoshi. UTAMARO. Crown, 1962. 26 pages. Trade paperback. Plus 34 plates in color and b/w. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Bright, tight and clean. Light wear to jacket. ISBN: B0007E2F0W $14.95. |
| 199210 SHICKLGRUBER, Christian and Francoise Pommaret. BHUTAN: Mountain Fortress of the Gods. Boston: Shambhala Publications, 1998. 276 pages. Large Hardcover. Illustrated throughout with color photos and art reproductions. Map. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine boards in lightly worn dust jacket. Very Good. $150. |
| 199994 SHOTEN, Kadokawa [editor]. A PICTORIAL ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE ORIENTAL ARTS: CHINA. Volume 1-2: The Yin, Chou, and Warring States Periods - The Six Dyanasties Period (C.13th B.C.-588 A.D.); The Sui and T'ang Periods - The Ming and Ch'ing Periods (589-1912). Crown Publishers, 1969. Two hardcovers in slipcase. 180 full-page color illustrations and 336 full-page monochrome illustrations. Fine books with Fine clear acetate dust jackets in Near Fine light cardboard slipcase. Bright, tight and clean. ISBN: B000IVDGZC $30. |
| 198647 SIBLY, John. YOU'LL WALK TO MANDALAY. Garden City, Doubleday, 1961. 253 pages. Hardcover. Very Good cloth, slight slant to spine, in very good dust jacket; small hole to bottom of Dustjacket spine. $20. A novel about World War II in Burma. Publisher's review card laid in. |
| 182909 SIEGHART, Paul. SRI LANKA: A Mounting Tragedy of Errors. London: International Commission of Jurists / Justice, 1984. 95 pages. Stiff paperback. Notes, appendix. Near Fine. $18. Report of a mission to Sri Lanka January 1984. The author chaired the executive committee of 'Justice' (British section of the ICJ) and also wrote ' Human Rights in the United Kingdom '. |
| 193551 SINCLAIR, Kevin. THE YELLOW RIVER: A 5000 Year Journey Through China. Los Angeles: Knapp Press, 1987. 207 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 10 x 14 inches. Profuse color and b/w photos. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0895351927 $25. |
| 196944 SINGER, Milton and Bernard S. Cohn [editors]. STRUCTURE AND CHANGE IN INDIAN SOCIETY. Chicago: Aldine, 1968. xvi+507 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Bibliographies. Index. Very Good in Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket has large chips and tear along edges; some yellowing and rubbing on front and rear panels. $19.95. |
| 182145 SINGH, Baljit. NEXT STEP IN VILLAGE INDIA: A Study of Land Reforms and Group Dynamics. Bombay: Asia Publishing House, (1961). 135 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Diagrams, tables. Appendices, index. Good+ in relatively clean and bright dustjacket with small piece missing head of spine. Name stamp front endpaper. Covers faintly bowed. $14.95. Investigation of social changes resulting from land ownership changes, particularly regards reforms following the aboliton of zamindari. |
| 187730 Sithat (l'Inspecteur des postes). HISTOIRE DU LAOS ET LA PHILATELIE. No place, no publisher, no date. 7 pages. Large mimeographed paperback (8-12x13 inches), yellow printed covers, bound with staples and buttons. Very Good+. Cover has a tiny tear front fore-edge. $25. Text in French. 5 page history, with two page list of stamps from 1951-1962 with their values. |
| 198627 SLESIN. Suzanne, Cliff Stafford and Daniel Rozensztroch. JAPANESE STYLE. Clarkson N. Potter , 1987. 287 pages. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0517560801 $14.95. |
| 190509 SMITKA, Michael J. COMPETITIVE TIES, Subcontracting in the Japanese Automotive Industry. Columbia University Press, 1991. 264 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Black, cloth boards with red lettering stamped on spine. Charts, graphs, figures, etc. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in like Dustjacket. ISBN: 0231072821 $17.95. |
| 188778 SNOW, Edgar. THE LONG REVOLUTION. Random House, 1972. 269 pages. 3rd printing printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Appendices. Index. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. ISBN: 0394468597 $5.95. |
| 200941 SOJO, Toba. THE ANIMAL FROLIC. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1954. Unpaged. Hardcover. Illustrated. Very Good printed red cloth in Very Good chipped and rubbed dust jacket. $45. Faithfully reproduced in its entirety, the Choju Giga or Scroll of Animals, traditionally attributed to Kakyu (Toba Sojo). Includes English translation. |
| 200124 SOTATSU. SOTATSU. Printed in Japan. Old Japanese edition in Japanese. Traditional Asian art. Very Good. Book is tight and clean. $14.95. |
| 196563 SPENCE, Jonathan D. and Annping Chin. THE CHINESE CENTURY: A Photographic History of the Last Hundred Years. Random House, 1996. 264 pages. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with b/w photos. Glossary and Biographical notes. Chronology. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. One turned-down corner. ISBN: 0679449809 $45. |
| 190287 SPENDER, Stephen, & David Hockney (illustrations). CHINA DIARY. Abrams, 1992. 200 pages. 1st edition. Largish hardcover, red cloth over boards. Photos & Illustrations: color & B&W. Fine, Slightly edge worn dustjacket: in protective mylar. ISBN: 0810907836 $9.95. Spender provides the prose text while Hockney provides the art and photography. |
| 185755 SPENDER, Stephen, and David Hockney (illustrations). CHINA DIARY. NY: Abrams, 1992. 200 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover, red cloth over boards in pictorial DJ. Photos and Illustrations: color and B&W. Fine- in Very Good+ dustjacket. Dustjacket has tiny tear top rear flap fold and light tanning. ISBN: 0810907836 $10.95. Spender provides the prose text while Hockney provides the art and photography. |
| 182828 SPOONER, Dave. PARTNERS OR PREDATORS: International Trade Unionism and Asia. Hong Kong: Asia Monitor Resource Center, 1989. 108 pages. Trade Paperback. Fine. Very nice clean tight copy. ISBN: 9627145092 $7.95. Scarce. |
| 191787 SRINIVAS, M. N. THE REMEMBERED VILLAGE. Berkeley: University of California, 1976. 356 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Maroon, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Maps, tables, & 14 b/w photos. Appendices. Glossary. Index. Fine, in fine dustjacket, in protective mylar. ISBN: 0520029976 $16.95. |
| 182891 STAROBIN, Joseph. PARIS TO PEKING. NY: Cameron, (1955). 278 pages. Stated 1st edition. Hardback Frontispiece woodcut by Li Hwa. Illustrated with seven woodcut reproductions. Bibliography. Very Good, but pages browned (cheap paper), in bright and clean Good- dustjacket with small edge tears and chips. $5.95. Absorbing, sympathetic account of a journey, Starobin's story of the New China as he found it three years after Liberation, &, as he says, 'as it looked from several different angles of vision.' Based on one years residence in China by this Marxist writer. |
| 198912 STORRY, Richard. Photographs by Werner Forman. THE WAY OF THE SAMURAI. Galley Press, 1978. 128 pages. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with color photos and artwork. Chronology. Glossary. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ cloth in very good dust jacket. ISBN: 0831776757 $14.95. |
| 185111 STRONG, Anna Louise. SOME BACKGROUND ON THE UNITED STATES IN VIETNAM AND LAOS: Excerpts From Anna Louise Strong's 'Letter From China' January 8th 1965. NY: Far East Reporter/Maud Russell, n.d. [ca 1961]. 24 pages. Stapled paperback. Maps. Very Good-. $14.95. |
| 185113 STRONG, Anna Louise. TOMORROW'S CHINA. NY: Committee For a Democratic Far Eastern Policy, 1948. 128 pages. Small Trade paperback. Very Good-. Top fifth of the front endpaper excised (apparently to remove owner name). Gift inscription publisher's preface page. ISBN: B0006D9FA2 $7.95. |
| 193497 SUN TZU. THE ART OF WAR. Boston: Shambhala, 2001. 250 pages. Reprint. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Near Fine / Very Good+. Jacket has some light edge wear & soiling. ISBN: 1570625522 $12.95. Translation, essays and commentary by the Denma Group. |
| 197194 SUN Tzu. THE ART OF WAR. Oxford University Press, 1963. 197 pages. Hardcover. Appendices. Index. Translated and with an introduction by Samuel B. Griffith. Foreword by B.H. Liddell Hart. Near Fine cloth boards in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Stated book club edition on inside of front flap of Dustjacket. $16.95. |
| 198944 TAKAHASHI, Sei-Ichiro (adapted by Charles S. Henry). ANDO HIROSHIGE (1797-1858). Rutland, VT and Tokyo: Charles E. Tuttle Company, 1959. Unpaginated. Paperback. Illustrated with 52 plates, 28 in color; several fold out. Biographical chronology. Bibliography. Very Good-. Dampstain to top edge (does not affect images). Bookplate of former owner. $9.95. Kodansha Library of Japanese Art No. 3. |
| 193758 TAKAHATA, Seiichi. INDUSTRIAL JAPAN AND INDUSTRIOUS JAPANESE. 0saka: Privately printed, 1968. 424 pages. First edition. Green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Profuse tables and figures. SIGNED by the author. In clear vinyl cover. Very Good+. Some very light edge and corner wear. Smudge on fore edge. $25. |
| 188520 TAKAKI, Ronald. DOUBLE VICTORY: A Multicultural History of America in World War II. Little Brown, 2000. 282 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Owner's first name on front endpaper. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. ISBN: 0316831557 $3.95. |
| 198629 TERUKAZU, Akiyama. JAPANESE PAINTING. Skira/ Rizzoli, 1977. 216 pages. Large Trade paperback. Illustrated. Chronological Table. General index. List of color plates. Very Good. Light wear with a slight bumping to top right corner of cover and adjacent few pages. ISBN: 0847801322 $25. |
| 194932 The All - Japan Association of Photographic Societies and The Asahi Shimbun. INTERNATIONAL PHOTOGRAPHIC SALON OF JAPAN: 1996 / The 56th. The All - Japan Association of Photographic Societies and The Asahi Shimbun, 1996. 129 pages. Trade paperback. Filled with color and black and white photos. Text in Japanese and English. Near Fine-. $9.95. |
| 194189 THE ASIA SOCIETY. HANDBOOK OF THE MR. AND MRS. JOHN D. ROCKEFELLER 3RD COLLECTION. The Asia Society, 1981. 112 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. ISBN: 0878480595 $11.95. |
| 196315 THE JAPAN FOUNDATION. ART TREASURES FROM THE IMPERIAL COLLECTIONS: In Commemoration of the Visit of Their Majesties the Emperor and Empress of Japan to the United States. Tokyo: The Japan Foundation, 1975. Unpaginated. Paperback. 40 color plates. Very Good+. Light shelfwear and roll to spine. $19.95. |
| 196333 THE JAPAN FOUNDATION. ART TREASURES FROM THE IMPERIAL COLLECTIONS: In Commemoration of the Visit of Their Majesties the Emperor and Empress of Japan to the United States. Tokyo: The Japan Foundation, 1975. Unpaginated. Paperback. 40 color plates. Very Good. Light shelfwear, roll to spine, and writing on top corner of front cover. $14.95. |
| 194149 The Kokusai Bunka Shinkokai, Editor. INTRODUCTION TO CONTEMPORARY JAPANESE LITERATURE. Tokyo: Society for International Cultural Relations, 1939. 485 pages. First edition. Tan, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Oversize, 7.5 x 10.5 inches. Index. Good+. No dustjacket. Spine-ends with chipping. Text-edges yellowed with some smudging & staining. Former owner's name penned on front endpaper. Some undulation of text. $75. |
| 180815 THE MARQUESS OF LINLITHGOW. THE INDIAN PEASANT. London: Faber and Faber, 1932. 32 pages. Stiff handsewn self-wraps, paperback. #40 in the 'Criterion Miscellany'. Very Good. $14.95. |
| 186900 THE, Lian and Paul W. van der Veur (compilers). TREASURES AND TRIVIA: Doctoral Dissertations on Southeast Asia Accepted by Universities in the United States. Ohio University Center for International Studies, 1968. xiv+141 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large Trade paperback. Addenda. Appendix. Index. Near Fine. Bright tight and clean, spine fading. No creasing or tears. $14.95. Papers in International Studies, Southeast Asia Series, No. 1. |
| 184835 THEROUX, Paul. RIDING THE IRON ROOSTER: By Train Through China. Putnam, 1988. 480 pages. 2nd printing. Hardback. Endpaper maps. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Name inside front cover. Jacket has couple tiny tears head of spine. Solid copy. ISBN: 0399133097 $1.95. |
| 186183 THOMSON, James C. Jr., Peter W. Stanley and John Curtis Perry. SENTIMENTAL IMPERIALISTS: The American Experience in East Asia. NY: Harper, 1981. 323 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Maps. Index. Foreword by John King Fairbank. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has tiny tear bottom of the spine and rear panel, price clipped. Bright solid book with no names or markings. ISBN: 0060142820 $19.95. |
| 186665 Tibetan Centre for Human Rights and Democracy [Center]. FEARLESS VOICES: Accounts of Tibetan Former Political Prisoners. Dharamsala, India: Tibetan Centre for Human Rights and Democracy, 1998. 100 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Near Fine-. Bright, solid and clean. No names, marks, creasing or tears. ISBN: B0012AMJ4C $15.95. |
| 190012 TILMAN, Robert O. (editor). MAN, STATE, AND SOCIETY IN CONTEMPORARY SOUTHEAST ASIA. Praeger, 1969. 637 pages. Trade paperback. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Tiny owner stamp front endpaper, tiny coffee stain top margin last page, spine reading creases. Text is tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $8.95. 40 essays dealing with aspects of Southeast Asia's modern development and leadership. |
| 196128 TRUBNER, Henry et al. ASIATIC ART IN THE SEATTLE ART MUSEUM: A Selection and Catalogue. Seattle: SAM, 1973. 300 pages. First edition. Oversized Hardcover. Illustrated with full color and b/w photographs. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Name to front endpaper; stain to cloth boards at top of spine. Dustjacket has two small tears and one chip along top edge and light sunning to spine. $45. |
| 195964 TSANG, Chih. CHINA'S POSTWAR MARKETS. Macmillan, 1945. xi+239 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Appendix. Index. Very Good. Light water-staining to upper edge of front cloth board; board corners lightly bumped. $9.95. |
| 195706 TU Wei-Ming. NEO-CONFUCIAN THOUGHT IN ACTION: Wang Yang-ming's Youth (1472-1509). Berkeley: University of California, 1976. xvi+222 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Bibliography. Glossary. Index. Very Good. Sparse pencil lines throughout text; stamp to title page. ISBN: 0520029682 $50. |
| 193252 TUCCI, Giuseppe. TIBET: Land of Snows. London: Paul Elek, 1973. 216 pages. Second printing. Oversize hardcover, 8 x 11 inches. Profuse color and b/w photos. Bibliography. Indices. Very Good-/Good+. Upper text-edge with light foxing & discoloration. Copy slightly bowed. Jacket: price-clipped; with a faded spine; light edge & corner wear - in protective mylar. $40. |
| 201055 TUNG, Wu. TALES FROM THE LAND OF DRAGONS: 1,000 Years of Chinese Painting. Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, 1997. 269 pages. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Catalogue. Glossary. Bibliography. Appendix. Index. Near Fine cloth; small bump to one corner. In Very Good+ dust jacket with minor wear and some sunning to spine. Interior's tight and spotless. ISBN: 0878464395 $150. |
| 186068 TURK, F. [Frank] A. JAPANESE OBJETS D'ART. NY: Sterling, 1963. 156 pages. Revised and Updated by Judith Cohen, 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. B&W photos and illustrations. Glossary. Appendices. Index. A volume in the 'Sterling Collectors Series'. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Spine has slight slant. Jacket has a two tiny edge chips. $5.95. Historical background of Japanese art for beginner and collector so for understanding its values from the viewpoints of the Japanese themselves. |
| 192499 TUTTLE, Charles E., Editor. JAPAN: THEME & VARIATIONS - A Collection of Poems by Americans. Rutland: Tuttle, 1959. 183 pages. First edition - stated. Hardcover. Indices. Very Good. No dustjacket. Very light edge & corner wear. Gift inscription on front endpaper. Text-edges slightly browned. $18.95. |
| 190753 TWEEDIE, M. W. F. (ed.). JOURNAL OF THE MALAYAN BRANCH OF THE ROYAL ASIATIC SOCIETY, Vol. XX Part 1. Singapore: Malaya Publishing House, 1947. 234 pages. Hardcover. Green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Map with gatefold, numerous b/w photos. Notes. Bibliography. Very Good. No dust cover. Slight bit of text undulation due to binding stress. Old press stamp on back pastedown sheet. $11.95. First issue since end of WW II. |
| 180924 U.S. HOUSE COMMITTEE ON FOREIGN AFFAIRS. REPORT OF THE SPECIAL STUDY MISSION to the Middle East, South and Southeast Asia, and the Western Pacific. Washington: U.S.G.P.O. 1956. 213 pages. Stapled softcover. Maps. Union Calendar No. 791, House Report #2147. Very Good. $12.95. |
| 197214 UBA, Laura. ASIAN AMERICANS: Personality Patterns, Identity, and Mental Health. The Guilford Press, 1994. xi+302 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Appendices. References. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0898623723 $19.95. |
| 188694 United States Mutual Security Agency. MUTUAL SECURITY IN SOUTHEAST ASIA. Washington: United States Mutual Security Agency, no date [circa 1952]. Not paginated. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Illustrated with photos. Very Good. Tiny tear top front cover edge, and fore-edge of the last page and rear cover. $20. How American aid is saving Southeast Asia from Communism and maintaining the Asia-Africa-Europe-America chain of 'free' nations; a propaganda pamphlet issued early enough that Vietnam does not even register on the US aid figures. |
| 185899 US SENATE. [Committee on Foreign Relations; Stuart Symington]. LAOS: April 1971. A Staff Report Prepared for the Use of the Subcommittee on U.S. Security Agreements and Commitments Abroad. Washington: US Government Printing Office, 1971. v+23 pages. Stapled paperback. Preface by Stuart Symington, Chairman of the Subcommittee. Fine-. $20. Staff report published on August 3, 1971. 92d Congress, 1st Session. At the request of the CIA and Departments of State and Defense, and certain sections were deleted. Scarce. |
| 187089 UTAMARO, Kitagawa. SONGS OF THE GARDENS. NY: Viking Press/ Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1984. 48p. 1st Edition thus. Hardcover. Burgundy cloth boards, white printed paper label to front, Japanese accordion-style binding, housed in tan card slipcase with white illustrated title label at front. Introduction, notes, and translations by Yasuko Betchaku and Joan B. Mirviss. Fine in Good slipcase. Front of the slipcase has a long taped tear down the left side and across the bottom from being picked up wrongly at the front. ISBN: 0670399116 $23. |
| 187828 VALENTINE, C.A. and Bettylou. GOING THROUGH CHANGES: Villagers, Settlers and Development in Papua New Guinea. Institute of Papau New Guinea Studies, 1979. 106 pages. Large oblong paperback. Photos and maps. References. Foreword by Renagi Lohia. Very Good+. Light bump bottom corner, cover has light scattered soil and a few tiny stains. Bright and solid throughout, no names or markings. $17.95. |
| 196579 VAN BRIESSEN, Fritz. THE WAY OF THE BRUSH: Painting Techniques of China and Japan. Rutland, Vermont: Tuttle, 1985. 329 pages. Large Hardcover. 284 Illustrations in color and gravure. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine clipped dust jacket. In original, slightly worn cardboard slipcase. ISBN: 080480625x $75. |
| 189758 VAN PAASSEN, Pierre. THAT DAY ALONE. The Dial Press, 1941. 548 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover, gilt-stamped cloth. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket. Spine gilt is dull. Jacket has wear at the corners, chipped at the spine bottom, tiny closed tear top front edge. Tight and clean; no names or markings, price intact. $9.95. |
| 181786 VANDENBOSCH, Amry and Richard Butwell. THE CHANGING FACE OF SOUTHEAST ASIA. Lexington: University of Kentucky, 1966. 438 pages. First Edition. Hardcover. Bibliographical notes. Index. Fine unread copy in Very Good+ dustjacket which has a few tiny edge tears. ISBN: 0813101123 $19.95. |
| 199837 VIA MEDIA. ASIAN MARTIAL ARTS: Volume 5, Number 3. Via Media, 1996. 113 pages. Trade paperback. Magazine. Photos. Very Good. Bright, tight and clean. $8.95. |
| 199838 VIA MEDIA. ASIAN MARTIAL ARTS: Volume 5, Number 4. Via Media, 1996. 111 pages. Trade paperback. Magazine. Photos. Very Good. Bright, tight and clean. $8.95. |
| 199840 VIA MEDIA. ASIAN MARTIAL ARTS: Volume 6, Number 1. Via Media, 1997. 112 pages. Trade paperback. Magazine. Photos. Very Good. Bright, tight and clean. $8.95. |
| 197742 VICKERY, Michael. CAMBODIA: 1975-1982. Boston: South End Press, 1984. 361 pages. Trade paperback. Footnotes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Several pages dog-eared. ISBN: 0896081893 $8.95. |
| 201443 VINCENT, Irene Vongehr. THE SACRED OASIS: Caves of the Thousand Buddhas, Tun Huang. University of Chicago Press, 1953. Hardcover. First American edition. With a preface by Pearl Buck. 49 photographic reproductions. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Tiny chips and tears at jacket edges. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: B006HGPS44 $24. |
| 197674 VITEBSKY, Piers. THE REINDEER PEOPLE: Living with Animals and Spirits in Siberia. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2005. 464 pages. Hardcover. Maps. Photos. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. Bump to corner with corresponding chip to Dustjacket. ISBN: 0618211888 $14.95. An immersion in the lives and culture of some of the world's toughest and most resilient people, the Eveny of Siberia. |
| 192882 VOLLMER, John E. FIVE COLOURS OF THE UNIVERSE: Symbolism in Clothes and Fabrics of the Ch'ing Dynasty (1644-1911). Alberta: Edmonton Art Gallery, 1980. 72 pages. Dark blue trade paperback. Photos. Illustrated. Bibliography. Near Fine but for light rubbing on front & back panels & some scratches. ISBN: 088950007X $17.95. |
| 201771 WALSHE, Maurice [translator]. THE LONG DISCOURSES OF THE BUDDHA: A Translation of the Digha Nikaya. Wisdom Publications, 1995. Hardcover. First published in 1987 in paperback under the title, Thus Have I Heard: The Long Discourses of the Buddha. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or jacket wear. ISBN: 0861711033 $30. |
| 189638 WANG Hao. IMMORTAL HERO YANG KEN-SZE. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1965. 132 pages. 3rd Edition. Oblong trade paperback. Profusely illustrated with B&W drawings by Ho Yu-chih. Adapted by Yi Fan, drawings. Very Good. 50 cents inked on rear cover. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: B0007J7II6 $40. A speech delivered in 1941. |
| 183358 WARDE, William F. MOSCOW VS. PEKING: The Meaning of the Great Debate. NY: Pioneer, [nd]. 30 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Appendix includes Chinese criticism of the American Communist Party. Offprint from 'The Militant'. Very Good. $7.95. Very scarce. |
| 195896 WATANUKI, Joji. POLITICS IN POSTWAR JAPANESE SOCIETY. Tokyo: University of Tokyo Press, 1977. x+171 pages. Hardcover. Tables. Notes. Index. Very Good+ boards in Very Good nicked dust jacket in protective mylar. Clean and unmarked. ISBN: 0860081907 $9.95. |
| 182485 WATSON, Virginia Drew and J. David Cole. PREHISTORY OF THE EASTERN HIGHLANDS OF NEW GUINEA. [Volume 3 in the 'Anthropological Studies in the Eastern Highlands of New Guinea']. University of Washington, 1977. xix+224 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. 3 maps, 18 tables, and 117 figures. Very Good+ in dustjacket with many small tears front, one tear rear, now in protective mylar. ISBN: 0295955414 $18.95. Third volume in the 'Anthropological Studies in the Eastern Highlands of New Guinea' series. Results from 76 sites incorporated into this archaeological synthesis of New Guinea prehistory. |
| 185064 WHEELWRIGHT, E. L. and Bruce McFarlane [Joan Robinson, foreword]. THE CHINESE ROAD TO SOCIALISM: Economics of the Cultural Revolution. NY: Monthly Review, 1970. 256 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Appendix. Index. Foreword by Joan Robinson. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. Faint scattered foxing top, jacket has light spine fading. ISBN: 0853451508 $9.95. |
| 198626 WHITE, Helen. SNUFF BOTTLES FROM CHINA: The Victoria and Albert Museum Collection. London: Bamboo Publishing, 1990. 291 pages. Large Hardcover. Illustrated. Concordance. List of References. Fine in Fine dust jacket in silk cloth covered slip case. ISBN: 1870076109 $210. |
| 194187 WHITE, Merry. THE MATERIAL CHILD: Coming of Age in Japan and America. Free Press, 1993. First Edition. 256 pages. Hardcover in dustjacket. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Remainder mark to bottom edge. ISBN: 0029350352 $9.95. |
| 198354 WICHMANN, Siegfried. JAPONISME: The Japanese Influence on Western Art in the 19th and 20th Centuries. Harmony Books, 1981. 432 pages. Oversized hardcover. Illustrated throughout in color and b/w. Notes. Bibliography. Artist biographies. Index. First Edition. Very Good+ red cloth, small bump to corner, in lightly worn dust jacket; a few dings to back panel of Dustjacket. Faint stain to top edge; does not affect interiors. Dust jacket in protective mylar wrapper. ISBN: 0517545071 $80. Combining over eleven hundred illustrations with text, JAPONISME thoroughly and beautifully demonstrates the Japanese influence on Western art. Japanese and Western examples are displayed side-by-side, and discussed and compared in accompanying text by Professor Wichmann. |
| 181041 WILLISTON, Frank. A VIEWER'S GUIDE TO SOUTHEAST ASIA. Seattle: Far Eastern Institute / University of Washington, 1958. 175 pages. Large Trade paperback. Stiff illustrated wraps, stapled. Appendices. Very Good. $25. Very scarce item, a mimeographed historical survey, including the war in Vietnam. Williston was a specialist in Far Eastern affairs. He taught at College of Puget Sound before WWII, then serving in the Far East as an expert on Japan and China. Most of his academic career was at the UW. In the 50s and 60s he broadcast a weekly radio program from KUOW (Seattle) on events in the Far East. A participant at the Borah Foundation's 22nd Symposium in 1968 on the Viet Nam War: Frank Williston, 'Historical Background of the Vietnam Conflict.' David Halberstam, 'A Reporter Returns to Vietnam.' Guy Pauker, 'The Vietnam Conflict in Southeast Asian Perspective.' Robert Scheer, 'International and Domestic Dissent Against the Vietnam War.' Anthony Wiener, 'Alternative Vietnam Outcomes - a Long-Range Perspective.' David Dellinger, 'The Case for Withdrawal.' James Farmer, 'Vietnam and the Rebellion of Exploited Peoples - At Home and Abroad.' Senator John Tower, 'Vietnam and American National Security.' Albert Gore, 'NATO, the Western Hemisphere and the Vietnam War.' His papers are currently held at University of Puget Sound. |
| 185286 WOLF, Margery. REVOLUTION POSTPONED: Women in Contemporary China. Stanford University, 1985. 285 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has a tiny tear head of the spine, small closed tear top rear, a few light edge scrapes. No names, markings, or tears. ISBN: 0804713480 $6.95. By the author of 'Women and the Family in Rural Taiwan'. |
| 193062 WRIGHT, Daniel B. THE PROMISE OF THE REVOLUTION: Stories of Fulfillment & Struggle in China's Hinterland. Rowman & Littlefield, 2003. 199 pages. Grey trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0742519163 $16.95. |
| 201272 WU Yangmu. THE TECHNIQUES OF CHINESE PAINTING. Morning Glory / Art Media Resources, 1996. Hardcover. First American edition. Photos and illustrations. Translated by Gong Lizeng. Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 7505404199 $40. |
| 185506 WU, Harry. LAOGAI: The Chinese Gulag. Westview, 1992. xv,247 pages. Trade paperback. Maps, photos, appendices, index. Foreword by Fang Lizhi. Translated by Ted Slingerland. Fine-. ISBN: 081331769X $7.95. Wu is a survivor of China's prison system. |
| 193805 WU, Marshall P.S. THE ORCHID PAVILION GATHERING: Chinese Painting from the University of Michigan Museum of Art, Volume I & II. Michigan: Regents of the University of Michigan, 2000. 404 pages (Vol. I), 194 pages (Vol. II). Purple & red paperbacks in green slipcase. Illustrated. Photos. Glossary. Index. Fine & Fine in Fine slipcase. Previous owner's name (MATTHEW KANGAS, Seattle art critic & curator) written on front end page of Volume I. ISBN: 1930561008 $50. |
| 197564 WYATT, David K. THAILAND: A Short History. Thailand: Silkworm Books, 1998. xviii+351 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Suggestions for Further Reading. Index. Good. Soiling to fore-edge; bottom of front corner bumped. ISBN: 9747047446 $9.95. |
| 190662 XIA, Nai. JADE AND SILK OF HAN CHINA: The Franklin D. Murphy Lectures III. Lawrence: Helen Foresman Spencer Museum of Art, 1983. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Fine without dustjacket. $15.95. |
| 195594 YING, Hong. DAUGHTER OF THE RIVER. Grove Press, 1999. 278 pages. First U. S. edition. Translated from the Chinese by Howard Goldblatt. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 080211637X $9.95. |
| 190380 YOSHIDA, Jim, with Bill Hosokawa. THE TWO WORLDS OF JIM YOSHIDA. Morrow, 1972. 256 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Hlaf-cloth: spine cloth, boards paper. Introduction by Daniel Inouye, U.S. senator. SIGNED by the author. Very Good. Former owner's business card glued to bottom of half-title page, dried glue soaked through paper. Dustjacket has a couple half-inch closed tears upper right corner of front cover & the bottom edge is sunned & has minor shelf-wear. In protective mylar. $22. Author an American caught in Japan after outbreak of WWII and forced to serve in Japanese army. |
| 194483 YU, Beongcheon. THE GREAT CIRCLE: American Writers & the Orient. Detroit: Wayne State University, 1983. 267 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Dustjacket with light soiling & smudging - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0814317375 $15.95. |
| 188194 YU, Mok Chiu and J. Frank Harrison. [George Woodcock, intro]. VOICES FROM TIANANMEN SQUARE: Beijing Spring and the Democracy Movement. Black Rose, 1990. 203 pages. Trade paperback. Notes. Introduction by George Woodcock. Near Fine. Distributor stamp inside front cover. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0921689586 $9.95. |
| 200671 YU-HO, Tseng. SOME CONTEMPORARY ELEMENTS IN CLASSICAL CHINESE ART. University of Hawaii, 1963. vii + 72 [+ 18] pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Index. Includes section in Chinese. Very Good. Light shelfwear; small stain to back cover. $14.95. 49 plates ranging from the 12th through 19th centuries. In many cases, the author points out the similarity between elements of the work and those of Surrealism, Abstarct Expressionism, etc. |
| 199856 YUTANG, Lin. IMPERIAL CHINESE ART. Greenwich House / Crown, 1983. 227 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Maps. Notes. Bibliographical Guide. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Tear to top edge of jacket. Else bright, tight and clean. ISBN: 0517416476 $9.95. |
| 189065 ZHANG, Lijia. 'SOCIALISM IS GREAT!': A Worker's Memoir of the New China. Atlas and Co., 2008. 357 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. A few touches of faint soil on the fore-edge. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $8.95. |
| 193063 ZIA, Helen. ASIAN AMERICAN DREAMS: The Emergence of an American People. Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 2000. 356 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine but for some dog eared pages, in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0374147744 $11.95. |