

![]()
1423 - 10th Avenue
Seattle, WA 98122
Phone: (206) 523-4217
email to confirm or order: recollectionbooks@gmail.com
| 190565 ABORISADE, Oladimeji & Mundt, Robert J. POLITICS IN NIGERIA. White Plains: Longman, 1998. Trade paperback. Fine. ISBN: 0321025393 $5.95. |
| 189339 ABRAHAMS, Roger D. and John F. Szwed (editors). AFTER AFRICA: Extracts from British Travel Accounts and Journal of the Seventeenth, Eighteenth, and Nineteenth Centuries Concerning the Slaves, Their Manners, and Customs in British West Indies. Yale University, 1983. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Appendix. Biographical notes. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0300030304 $16.95. 'Extracts from British travel accounts and journals of the Seventeenth, Eighteenth, and Nineteenth centuries concerning the slaves, their manners, and customs in the British West Indies'. |
| 189229 ACHEBE, Chinua. THE EDUCATION OF A BRITISH-PROTECTED CHILD: Essays. Knopf, 2009. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Notes. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. $12.95. |
| 188938 ALEXANDER, Eleanor. LYRICS OF SUNSHINE AND SHADOW: The Tragic Courtship and Marriage of Paul Laurence Dunbar and Alice Ruth Moore. New York University, 2001. 241 pages. 3rd printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has a tiny tear bottom rear corner. ISBN: 0814706967 $9.95. |
| 182923 AMERICAN UNIVERSITIES FIELD STAFF. A SELECT BIBLIOGRAPHY: Asia, Africa, Eastern Europe, Latin America. NY: American Universities, (1960). 553 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Silver foil-stamped lettering on navy blue cloth. Foreword by Phillips Talbot. Indexes. Very Good, no DJ, probably as issued. $30. |
| 188648 ARNETT, Peter. LIVE FROM THE BATTLEFIELD: From Vietnam to Baghdad, 35 Years in the Worlds War Zones. Simon and Schuster, 1994. 463 pages. 1st Trade printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Near Fine but for price blocked with felt-tip ink on front endpaper. Near Fine dustjacket with price intact. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0671755862 $3.95. Shares the adventures, gambles and glory during 35 years of reporting from the world's war zones, from Vietnam to Cyprus, Lebanon, San Salvador, Iraq, Afghanistan, and the Gulf War. Arnett is a collector of books on Vietnam, his collection numbering over 5,000 books. This edition follows a limited edition by Easton Press. |
| 183673 ATTENBOROUGH, Richard. IN SEARCH OF GANDHI. Piscataway: New Century, 1982. 229 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Photos. Very Good+ in Very Good+. Jacket has light edgewear. ISBN: 0832902373 $2.95. |
| 194557 BAKER Jr., Houston A. (editor) and Cristina L. Ruotolo, Joel B. Peckham, Daylanne English, Lawrence P. Jackson, John Lowney, and Arlene R. Keizer. AMERICAN LITERATURE: UNSETTLING BLACKNESS (Volume 72, Number 2; June 2000). Durham: Duke University Press, 1988. pp.243-460. Trade paperback. Notes and references. Reviews. Very Good with minor creasing / rubbing to wraps; contents clean and unmarked. $11.95. Subjects include James Weldon Johnson, Jean Toomer, W.E.B. DuBois, the friendship of Ralph Ellison and Richard Wright, Langston Hughes and the 'nonsense' of Bebop, and Carolivia Herron. |
| 194558 BAKER Jr., Houston A. and Dana D. Nelson (editors) and Jeannine DeLombard, Jennifer Rae Greeson, Bryan Wagner, Laura Doyle, Andrea Levine, and Ana Patricia Rodriguez. AMERICAN LITERATURE: VIOLENCE, THE BODY, AND 'THE SOUTH' (Volume 73, Number 2; June 2001). Durham: Duke University Press, 1988. pp.231-458. Trade paperback. Notes and references. Reviews. Very Good with minor creasing / rubbing to wraps; contents clean and unmarked. $11.95. Subjects include Frederick Douglas's 1845 Narrative; Urban Gothic Fiction; Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl; Faulkner's phenomenology of race; Sidney Poitier's Civil Rights; Central Americans in the US Latino imaginary, etc. |
| 182872 BAKER, Pauline H. URBANIZATION AND POLITICAL CHANGE: The Politics of Lagos 1917-1967. Berkeley: University of California, 1974. 384 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fold-out map. Tables. Appendices. Notes. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket, clean but lightly scuffed. ISBN: 0520020669 $11.95. |
| 184133 BALDWIN, K.D.S. THE NIGER AGRICULTURAL PROJECT. Harvard University, 1957. 221 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Jacket has a small tear top front. ISBN: B0006D8CAG $9.95. |
| 187306 BARNETT, Don. NOTES ON A STRATEGY FOR NORTH AMERICAN REVOLUTIONARIES. Richmond: LSM (Liberation Support Movement) Information Center, 1970. 20+4 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good. Owners odd mark on the front endpaper. $12.95. First printed in 'Pensamiento Critio' in Havana, 1967. Barnett wrote 'Mau Mau From Within', published by Monthly Review in 1966, and was a founding member of LSM. |
| 194208 BASCOM, William. AFRICAN ARTS: An Exhibition at the Robert H. Lowie Museum of Anthropology. Berkeley: University of California, 1967. 90 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Very Good. Light wear to covers with light sunning on spine; slight bend to bottom corner of book. ISBN: B0006BS6IQ $9.95. |
| 182922 BECKETT, Denis. PERMANENT PEACE: From Apartheid to Democracy. Johannesburg: Saga Press, (1987). 153 pages. 3rd printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. $9.95. By the editor of 'Frontline', arguing the best remedy for fear of changes in South Africa is expanding democracy to the greatest degree possible. |
| 182885 BENSON, Mary. THE AFRICAN PATRIOTS: The Story of the African National Congress of South Africa. NY: Encyclopedia Britannica, (1964). 310 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Map. Photos. Sources. Index. Very Good+ in lightly scuffed Very Good dustjacket with small edge chips and tiny tears. $10.95. History of the ANC from its foundations in the early 1900s to the 1960s. Benson, a white South African woman forced to flee, founded the African Bureau in London. |
| 188401 BORDEWICH, Fergus M. BOUND FOR CANAAN: The Underground Railroad and the War for the Soul Of America. Amistad, 2005. xv+540 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photographs. Notes. Bibliography. Index. New in New dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 0060524308 $9.95. |
| 191591 BOVILL, E. W. THE GOLDEN TRADE OF THE MOORS. Oxford, 1961. 281 pages. Reprint of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Light-red, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. 8 maps, one of which is a fold-out. Very Good-. Spine slightly faded. Bit of edge & corner wear. Some light staining & soiling on text-edges. Front cover lightly bowed. No dustjacket. ISBN: 0192156306 $18.95. |
| 193958 BRAVMANN, Rene A. WEST AFRICAN SCULPTURE. Seattle: University of Washington, 1970. 79 pages. No edition stated. Oversize trade paperback, 8 x 11 inches. Profuse b/w plates. Bibliography. Very Good+. Very light edge and corner wear. Some light fading and soiling about spine. $14.95. |
| 194877 BRAVMANN, Rene A. OPEN FRONTIERS: The Mobility of Art in Africa. Seattle: University of Washington, 1973. 95 pages. Large Hardcover. Photos from accompanying exhibition at Henry Art Gallery. Bibliography. Very Good in Good dustjacket in protective mylar. Light mark to back endpaper; stamp to front endpaper. Light edgewear and moderate scuffing to Dustjacket. ISBN: 0295952458 $19.95. |
| 182545 BREYTENBACH, Breyten. MEMORY OF SNOW AND OF DUST. NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1989. 1st US edition. Hardback. Thin felt-tip mark bottom, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket; price intact. No names or markings. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0374207666 $1.95. A novel called 'a gripping investigation of the South African predicament and also a meditation on exile, betrayal, love and creation'. |
| 184291 BREYTENBACH, Breyten. END PAPERS: Essays, Letters, Articles of Faith, Workbook Notes. NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1986. 1st US edition. Hardback. Close to Fine in fine dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0374148295 $7.95. Political writings of noted Afrikaans poet, antiapartheid activist and political prisoner/exile. |
| 188370 BRINK, Andre. ON THE CONTRARY: A Novel; Being the Life of a Famous Rebel, Soldier, Traveller, Explorer, Reader, Builder, Scribe, Latinist, Lover and Liar. Little Brown, 1994. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Tiny bit of soiling top, an unread book. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0316108847 $2.95. |
| 188472 BRINK, Andre. STATES OF EMERGENCY. Little Brown, 1988. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. A little light fore-edge soil. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Unread. ISBN: 0671671553 $5.95. |
| 188543 BRINK, Andre. A CHAIN OF VOICES. William Morrow, 1982. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Faint pencil pricing on front endpaper. Jacket has two minute nicks top front corner. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0688011314 $5.95. |
| 187507 British Information Services, Reference Division. BRITAIN AND TRUSTEESHIP. (I.D. 697, Revised, February 1947). NY: British Information Services, 1947. 27 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Appendices. Very Good+. Light age-tanning cover edges. $25. |
| 189547 BRUTUS, Dennis. STUBBORN HOPE: New Poems and Selections from China Poems and Strains. Three Continents Press, 1978. 98 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: B001KUXZM4 $15.95. |
| 193739 BUCKLAND, Raymond and Kathleen Bingre. THE BOOK OF AFRICAN DIVINATION. Rochester: Destiny, 1992. 138 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback in box set. Illustrated with black and white as well as color. Fine in Very Good Slipcase. Missing the deck of cards included. ISBN: 0892813644 $14.95. |
| 198358 CALLAGHY, Thomas M. and John Ravenhill (editors). HEMMED IN: Responses to Africa's Economic Decline. Columbia University Press, 1993. xviii + 573 pages. Trade paperback. Notes and references per essay. Index. Very Good. Wear to cover edges. Interiors clean and unmarked. ISBN: 0231082294 $8.95. |
| 184035 CHASE-RIBOUD, Barbara. DIE FRAU AUS VIRGINIA. Hamburg: Hoffmann und Campe, 1982. 414 pages. Hardback. Translated from the English by Werner Peterich. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 3455004105 $8.95. German language text (Roman) only. |
| 189826 CLIVE, William. THE TUNE THAT THEY PLAY. Simon and Schuster, 1973. 224 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Small discreet felt-tip mark bottom, snugged up to the spine, else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Bright jacket has a minuscule tear top front spine fold, rubbed at the corners, price intact. ISBN: 0671216805 $12.95. |
| 199322 CLOETE, Stuart. THE TURNING WHEELS. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1937. 435 pages. Hardcover. Glossary. Three-quarters leather over linen-covered boards, gilt titles. Minor rubbing to extremities. Rubber-stamp marks to title page. Very Good. $19.95. A novel of South Africa; import of this was banned for a period of time. Includes glossary of dialect words. |
| 187687 COE, Sue and Holly Metz. HOW TO COMMIT SUICIDE IN SOUTH AFRICA. (A Raw One-Shot #2). Raw Books and Graphics, 1983. 42 pages. Large-format stapled paperback, in full-color pictorial covers. Illustrated by Sue Coe. Design by Francoise Mouly and Art Spiegelman. Near Fine. 7 pages have an inadvertent tiny corner crease. ISBN: 0394620240 $60. |
| 188892 COE, Sue and Holly Metz. HOW TO COMMIT SUICIDE IN SOUTH AFRICA. (A Raw One-Shot #2). Raw Books and Graphics, 1983. 42 pages. Large-format stapled paperback, in full-color pictorial covers. Illustrated by Sue Coe. Design by Francoise Mouly and Art Spiegelman. Very Good. Cover has light wear and stress creasing, wear along the spine, tiny hole punched top front corner. ISBN: 0394620240 $50. |
| 195158 COTT, Hugh B. UGANDA IN BLACK AND WHITE. London: Macmillan, 1962. 231 pages. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with several black and white pen drawings. Index. Good+. Inscription and signed with a dozen signatures on front end paper. No dustjacket. $25. Gift inscription, "To Buffy Parson...with gratitude from the Paediatric Dept," dated May 1965. |
| 193522 DARLING, F. Fraser. WILD LIFE IN AN AFRICAN TERRITORY: A Study Made for the Game and Tsetse Control Department of Northern Rhodesia. London: Oxford University, 1960. 160 pages. Hardcover. Appendices. References. Index. Three fold-out maps. Very Good in Good dustjacket in protective mylar. Foxing to endpapers and fore-edge. Dustjacket soiled and lightly chipped at spine ends and flap folds. ISBN: B0006AWSCC $35. |
| 189336 DAVIDSON, Basil. CAN AFRICA SURVIVE? Arguments Against Growth Without Development. Little, Brown, 1974. 207 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardback. Notes. Index. Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has light edgewear, tiny tear top rear corner. Bright, tight, and unmarked, price intact. Apparently unread. ISBN: B000HNPR76 $14.95. |
| 189511 DAVIS, Angela. ANGELA DAVIS: An Autobiography. Random House, 1974. x+400 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Good+ in Good+ dustjacket. Small dampstain bottom front cover edge, 2 tiny wear through spots in the cloth bottom of the fore-edge and spine edge of jacket and book. Book is solid, clean and bright throughout; price intact. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0394489780 $22. |
| 183132 DIALEGO. PHILOSOPHY AND CLASS STRUGGLE. Chicago: Imported Publications, 1978. 48 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. 7 pages have minor ink lines in margins. ISBN: B0006XVZ7S $10. 'The basic principles of Marxism as seen in the context of the South African liberation struggle'; reprint of four articles published in 'The African Communist', London 1976-77. |
| 192166 DINESEN, Isak. ISAK DINESEN'S AFRICA: Images of the Wild Continent From the writer's Life & Words. San Francisco: Sierra Club, 1985. 142 pages. Fourth printing. Oversize hardcover. Fine, in a very good dust cover. Jacket has light fading of spine panel & both sides thereof; generally light edge & corner wear; & creasing at head of spine - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0871568217 $17.5. |
| 187012 DuBOIS, W.E.B. (W. E. Burghardt). THE SUPPRESSION OF THE AFRICAN SALVE TRADE TO THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA 1638-1870. Corner House Publishers, 1970. 335 pages. Reprint of the 1904 edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Appears unread. $22. A real book, not the common 'Reprint on demand' junk. |
| 198533 DUNKELBERGER, Stella C. CROSSING AFRICA. Being the experiences of a Home Secretary primitive parts of the Black Continent. Germantown, Philadelphia: The Mission Offices, 1935. 105 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Very Good printed cloth. Some grubbiness to cloth and slight rubbing to extremities. $11.95. |
| 193116 EDGERTON, Robert B. WARRIOR WOMEN: The Amazons of Dahomey & the Nature of War. Boulder: Westview Press, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. Photos. Illustrated. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine- in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0813337119 $9.95. |
| 189753 EDWARDES, Allen and R.E.L. Masters. THE CRADLE OF EROTICA: A Study of Afro-Asian Sexual Expression and an Analysis of Erotic Freedom in Social Relationships. NY: The Julian Press, 1963. 362 pages. 5th printing of the 1st edition. Hardcover. Select Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Outside edges of text block lightly age-tanned, else bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. Jacket is bright and clean but with a couple closed tears at the spine ends (taped on the reverse side), minute tears at the corners. $16.95. A study of Afro-Asian sexual expression and an analysis of erotic freedom in social relationships. |
| 201047 EGGERS, Dave. WHAT IS THE WHAT. The Autobiography of Valentino Achak Deng. San Francisco: McSweeney's, 2006. 475 pages. Hardcover. SIGNED and inscribed 'to Alex with thanks and hope'. Very Good+ printed boards. Two small dings to top edge. Blue printed paper band with blurbs, etc., present. ISBN: 1932416641 $75. |
| 182908 FAGG, William. THE ART OF CENTRAL AFRICA: Sculpture and Tribal Masks. NY: Mentor, 1967. 32 Pages. 1st edition. Mass Market paperback. Some color photo plates. Fine. Unread. ISBN: B0006BSY1A $10.95. |
| 190585 FAHEY, David M. TEMPERANCE & RACISM: John Bull, Johnny Reb, & the Good Templars. Lexington: University Press of Kentucky, 1996. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0813119847 $4.95. |
| 190615 FAIR, Brian K. NOTES OF A RACIAL CASTE BABY: Color Blindness & the End of Affirmative Action. NYU, 1997. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0814726518 $6.95. |
| 200485 FEDDEN, Robin. EGYPT: Land of the Valley. John Murray, 1977. 158 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Book is clean and tight, no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0719533422 $8.95. |
| 188545 FLAVIN, Martin. BLACK AND WHITE: From the Cape to the Congo. Harper and Brothers, 1950. 332 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Paul Whitman. Near Fine in Good dustjacket. Jacket has small pieces missing bottom of the spine and the bottom of the flap folds. Book is bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. $9.95. |
| 193261 FORBATH, Peter. THE RIVER CONGO: The Discovery, Exploration and Exploitation of the World's most Dramatic River. Harper & Row, 1977. 417 pages. Book club edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0061224901 $9.95. |
| 183580 FORREST, Leon. RELOCATIONS OF THE SPIRIT. Wakefield: Asphodel Press/Moyer Bell, 1994. 397 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine in lightly rubbed dustjacket. ISBN: 1559210680 $5.95. Essays and book reviews by this highly regarded African American novelist. Autobiographical pieces, talong with 'essays on the moment of epiphany in the black Baptist church, on Michael Jordan, on Toni Morrison's novel Sula, on William Faulkner, on Billie Holiday,' et al. |
| 194588 FROBENIUS, Leo. DER KOPFALS SCHICKSAL. Munich: Kurt Wolff, 1924. 185 pages. Reprint. Orange, cloth boards with gilt stamping on cover and spine. Dozen or so b/w photos and illustrations tipped in. Good. No dustjacket. Spine slightly faded. Fraying on upper spine-end. Half-inch tear at head of spine. Vertical undulation of text. $70. Text in German. |
| 195258 GASKIN, L. J. P. (compiler). A SELECT BIBLIOGRAPHY OF MUSIC IN AFRICA, compiled at the International African Institute. London: International African Institute, 1965. 83 pages. Large Hardcover. Bibliography. Index. Corrigenda for 1971 reprint laid-in at back. Very Good. Light wear and marks to cloth boards. ISBN: 0853020310 $19.95. |
| 200468 GAUTIER, E. F. SAHARA: The Great Desert. Hippocrene Books, 1987. Trade paperback. Translated by Dorothy Ford Mayhew. Foreword by Douglas Johnson. Photos and illustrations. Glossary. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. Bright, tight, and clean; no names, marks, or spine creases. ISBN: 087052447X $8.95. |
| 197036 GERVIS, Pearce. OF EMIRS AND PAGANS: A View of Northern Nigeria. London: Cassell, 1963. 210 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Color frontispiece. Map. Photos. Index. Very Good. Former owner's name. Small bump to corner, mild foxing to endpapers. $9.95. |
| 200491 GIDE, Andre. AMYNTAS: North African Journals. Ecco Travels, 1988. 1st printing, 1st edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Book is clean and tight, no names, marks or tears. Minute wear around edges. ISBN: 0880011661 $4.95. |
| 199655 GILBERT, Elizabeth L. BROKEN SPEARS: A Maasai Journey. Atlantic Monthly Press, 2003 192 pages. Large hardcover. 1st printing / edition. Very large black and white photos throughout. Near Fine in near fine dust jacket but for minor wear on bottom corners.Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0871138409 $14.95. |
| 199706 GORDIMER, Nadine and David Goldblatt. LIFETIMES UNDER APARTHEID. Knopf, 1986. 115 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Jacket is price-clipped. Bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. ISBN: 039455406x $14.95. |
| 186441 GORDIMER, Nadine. THE ESSENTIAL GESTURE: Writing, Politics and Places. Knopf, 1988. 356 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. Notes. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for small faint sticker residue on front endpaper and minuscule nick top rear of the jacket. ISBN: 0394573978 $7.95. 23 essays, from the 50's through 1985, by this important South African Nobel-winning author. |
| 193081 GORDON, Nicholas. IVORY KNIGHTS: Man, Magic & Elephants. London: Chapmans, 1991. 206 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with 8 plates of color photographs. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 1855925214 $14.95. |
| 195918 GRIAULE, Marcel. FOLK ART OF BLACK AFRICA. Paris / Les Editions du Chene / Tudor Publishing Company, 1950. 126 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Translated from the French by Michael Heron. Very Good. Tan buckram with design printed on cover; cloth is frayed at top and foot of spine. Some staining to cloth on back; endpapers age-toned. Unlike endpapers, body of book is printed on semi-glossy stock. ISBN: B000M1F1QA $35. An early study of African art, with 4 color plates and 107 b/w photographs representing a variety of objects, styles, and cultures. Objects are given cultural context through the accompanying text. Photographs by Emmanuel Sougez, from works in the collection of the Musee de l'Homme, Paris. |
| 186542 GROBLER, G.M.M. and E.M. Briers (compilers). AFRICAN LITERATURE: Pilot bibliography of research in Southern Africa, 1908-1991. Pretoria: University of South Africa, 1993. xv+151 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. ISBN: 0869818023 $38. |
| 198246 GULLIVER, P. H., (editor). TRADITION AND TRANSITION IN EAST AFRICA: Studies of the Tribal Element in the Modern Era. University of California, 1969. 378 pages. Hardcover. Notes. Index. Very Good in very good dust jacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket spine faded. $14.95. |
| 200889 HAGGARD, H. Rider; A. Conan Doyle, et al. STORIES BY ENGLISH AUTHORS: AFRICA. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1901. 224 pages. Hardcover. Good brown cloth. Light shelfwear, damp stain to edge. $14.95. Six stories, including 'The Mystery of Sasassa Valley' by A. Conan Doyle, and 'Long Odds' by H. Rider Haggard. |
| 191955 HENRY, Paul Marc. AFRICA AETERNA: The Pictorial Chronicle of a Continent. Lausanne: International Book Society, 1965. 342 pages. Oversized hardcover. Illustrations. Photos. Maps. Index. Translated by Joel Carmichael. Fine in Very Good dustjacket & Near Fine slipcase - small chips at flap folds & light stain at bottom spine panel of d.j. In protective mylar. $45. |
| 194083 HERBERT, Eugenia W. IRON, GENDER, AND POWER: Rituals of Transformation in African Societies. Bloomington: Indiana University, 1993. First Edition. 277 pages. White trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Stamp on fore-edge of pages and on front endpaper. ISBN: 0253208335 $17.95. |
| 195956 HEYWOOD, Christopher, [editor]. ASPECTS OF SOUTH AFRICAN LITERATURE. Africana Publishing, 1976. xv+192 pages. Hardcover. References. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Spine portion of Dustjacket sunned and faded as is so often the case with tomato red colors. ISBN: 0841902925 $14.95. Divided into three sections: yesterday, transition, and today, this book contains a wonderful array of contributors including Alan Paton and Nadine Gordimer. |
| 197279 HOLLETT, David. THE CONQUEST OF THE NIGER BY LAND AND SEA: From the Early Explorers and Pioneer Steamships to Elder Dempster and Company. Abergavenny, Gwent, UK: P.M. Heaton Publishing, 1995. 256 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket in protective mylar. Crisp, apparently unread copy. ISBN: 1872006043 $14.95. |
| 195952 HOPKINS, Nicholas S. AGRARIAN TRANSFORMATION IN EGYPT: Westview Studies in Social, Political, and Economic Development. Boulder: Westview, 1987. xvi+215 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine. Light sunning to spine. ISBN: 0813373425 $19.95. |
| 192992 HUDSON, Peter. TWO RIVERS: Travels in West Africa on the Trail of Mungo Park. London: Chapmans, 1991. 251 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover in black dustjacket. Fine but for a few bent pages in Near Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. Some light rubbing to Dustjacket. ISBN: 1855925281 $11.95. |
| 194923 INNES, Gordon and SIDIBE, Bakari (translators / editors). HUNTERS AND CROCODILES: Narratives of a Hunters' Bard Performed by Bakari Kamara. Sandgate: Paul Norbury, 1990. First Edition. 123 pages. Hardcover in dustjacket. Notes. Fine in Fine dustjacket but for small faintly scratched area on back panel. ISBN: 0904404838 $11.95. |
| 181853 INTERNATIONAL DEFENSE and AID FUND FOR SOUTHERN AFRICA. SOUTHERN AFRICA -- The Imprisoned Society: Exhibition of Photographs. London: International Defense & Aid Fund for Southern Africa, n.d. [ca. 1976]. Not paginated [80 plates, printed one side only + map and 16 pages of explanatory and photo-index text]. Pages unbound, as issued, and laid in stiff photo illustrated box. Contents Fine, box lightly scuffed along the extremities. $90. The cultural and spiritual imprisonment of apartheid and its effects in a photographic documentary report. Quite scarce. |
| 194920 JACKSON, Michael. IN SIERRE LEONE. Durham: Duke University, 2004. 226 pages. First edition in paperback. Trade paperback. Multiple b/w photos and illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good-. Light edge and corner wear. First 31 pages of text with a slight crease and bend. Covers slightly splayed. ISBN: 0822333139 $14.95. |
| 181925 JACOBSEN, Quentin. SOLITARY IN JOHANNESBURG. London: Michael Joseph, 1973. 255 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Name penciled inside cover, Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket. ISBN: 0718111095 $18.95. Factual account by a young English photographer working in South Africa in 1971 who was suddenly snatched up by the Security Police - without charge - held in solitary confinement without counsel, and eventually tried under the Terrorism Act and the Suppression of Communism Act. |
| 182901 JAHN, Janheinz. THROUGH AFRICAN DOORS: Experiences and Encounters in West Africa. NY: Grove Press, 1962. 235 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Photos. Notes. Maps. Translated by Oliver Coburn. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket, price clipped, tiny edge tear. $5.95. |
| 200930 JAMES, Lawrence. THE SAVAGES WARS: British Campaigns in Africa, 1870-1920. St. Martin's Press, 1985. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Sources. Notes. Index. Very Good. No dust jacket. Corners lightly bumped. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 0312699875 $8.95. |
| 200487 JANSSEN, Pierre and Kees Scherer. EGYPT: The World in Color. Follett, 1967. 1st printing, 1st edition. Small trade paperback. Illustrated with color photographs. Very Good+ but for minor spine creasing and yellowing around edges of book. Other than that, Book is clean and tight, no names, marks or tears. $4.95. |
| 181534 JOHNSON, Phyllis and David Martin. Frontline Southern Africa: Destructive Engagement. NY: Four Walls Eight Windows, 1989. 530 pages. Trade Paperback. Notes. Index. Very Good+. ISBN: 0941423085 $4.95. Banned by the notoriously enlightened government of South Africa. Cover blurbs by Howard Zinn, Julius Nyerere, Andrew Young. |
| 184795 JOHNSON, Phyllis and David Martin. Frontline Southern Africa: Destructive Engagement. NY: Four Walls Eight Windows, 1989. 530 pages. Trade Paperback. Illustrated. Tables. Appendices. Notes. Index. Very Good+. Thin spine reading crease. ISBN: 0941423085 $7.95. Banned by the notoriously enlightened government of South Africa. Cover blurbs by Howard Zinn, Julius Nyerere, Andrew Young. |
| 192597 JONES, David Keith. SHEPHERDS OF THE DESERT. London: Elm Tree, 1984. 184 pages. Hardcover. Color & b&w photos. SIGNED by the author with inscription, 'To Ingrid Momber, hoping you enjoy learning more of the beautiful people of northern Kenya'. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0241103495 $45. |
| 197173 KAGWA, Sir Apolo. THE CUSTOMS OF THE BAGANDA. Columbia University Press, 1934. 199 pages. Hardcover. List of names. Good. Original brown cloth boards. Water moisture stains to bottom third of back and front cover and spine and endpapers. 'No longer property of Columbia University' stamped on front endpaper; previous owner's name to title page. Otherwise, a good, tight reading copy with text not affected in any way. $25. |
| 192528 KAPLAN, Marion. FOCUS AFRICA: A Photojournalist's Perspective. Garden City: Doubleday, 1982. 468 pages. 1st edition. Large hardcover. Illustrated with black & white as well as color photographs. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket is beginning to yellow & has very minor edgewear. ISBN: 038515030X $14.95. |
| 193128 KEBEDE, Ashenafi. ROOTS OF BLACK MUSIC: The Vocal, Instrumental, & Dance Heritage of Africa & Black America. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1982. 162 pages. First edition. Black, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Multiple b/w photos, figures, etc. Index. Very Good+. No dustjacket. Light wear on spine-ends. Couple property stamps on front endpapers. ISBN: 0137831676 $14.95. |
| 183891 KOFF, David. BLACK MAN'S LAND. Wilmette. PTV Pub., 1979. 71 pages. Stapled paperback. Near Fine. $14.95. Script of public television series, set in Kenya, exploring the history of colonialism and nationalism in Africa. Presented by KOCE-TV, Huntington Beach, California, on April 3,4 and 5, 1979. Numerous interviews. Very scarce. |
| 197156 KREPPS, Robert W. THE COURTS OF THE LION: A Novel of Adventure in South Africa. Rinehart, 1950. 340 pages. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket has light wear and red spine faded. Price is inked out. $14.95. |
| 195617 KUPER, Adam. WIVES FOR CATTLE: Bridewealth and Marriage in South Africa. London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1982. xiii+202 pages. Hardcover. Appendices. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Bump to bottom spine; light dusting to top page edges. Dust jacket shows faint stain to bottom spine. Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0710009895 $13.95. |
| 187796 KWEISI, r.l. dunlap, jr. N'NOCENT 7AGE: Lyf Is Simply About X'pression. Three Reign Dropz Publishing, 1999. 126 pages. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0966644409 $25. |
| 190127 LAABI, Abdellatif. [Breyten Breytenbach, foreword; Victor Reinking intro]. RUE DU RETOUR. Readers International, 1989. x,180 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Translated from the French by Jacqueline Kaye. Foreword by Breyten Breytenbach, Introduction by Victor Reinking. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Minuscule red fore-edge spot. Jacket has light wear at the spine ends. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact ISBN: 0930523644 $5.95. Moroccan poet who collaborated on the radical publication 'Anfas' & was founder/editor of 'Souffles'. Both banned in 1971, Laabi was imprisoned for 10 years for 'crimes of opinion.' Released in 1980 after years of International protests, this poetic and lyrical memoir is a record of the comradeship he found there & his return home. |
| 199013 LEASOR, James. RHODES AND BARNATO: The Premier and the Prancer. London: Leo Cooper, 1997. 277 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Maps. Bibliography. Index. Fine boards in near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0850525454 $14.95. |
| 192973 LEFKOWITZ, Mary. NOT OUT OF AFRICA: How Afrocentrism Became an Excuse to Teach Myth as History. Harper, 1996. 222 pages. Second printing. Hardcover in a dust jacket with a black & white spine. Notes. Index. Near Fine / Near Fine. Covers with some minor edge wear. Same with Dustjacket, which is in protective mylar. ISBN: 0465098371 $13.95. |
| 189194 LESSING, Doris. AFRICAN LAUGHTER: Four Visits to Zimbabwe. HarperCollins, 1992. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Light smudges on the cover, 3 light fore-edge spots. Tight copy, no names, marks or tears, price intact. ISBN: 0060168544 $6.95. |
| 190138 LESSING, Doris. AFRICAN LAUGHTER: Four Visits to Zimbabwe. HarperCollins, 1993. 1st US Trade paperback printing / edition. Near Fine. Page edges faintly age-toned. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0060924330 $4.95. |
| 187786 LIMB, Peter and Jean-Marie Volet. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF AFRICAN LITERATURES. Scarecrow Press, 1996. xxiii, 434 pages. Hardcover, gray-black linen cloth with gilt titling. Scarecrow Area Bibliographies No. 10. Fine-. Faint spot top, touch rubbed bottom tips. Bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. No dustjacket, as issued. Unread. ISBN: 0810831449 $7.95. |
| 188537 LLOYD, Christopher. THE SEARCH FOR THE NIGER. Readers Union Book Club, 1974. 220 pages. Reprint. Hardcover. Maps. Photos. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Jacket has light wear at the corners. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0002117428 $6.95. |
| 184379 LOTH, Heinrich. WOMAN IN ANCIENT AFRICA. Westport: Lawrence Hill, 1987. 189 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover, square quarto. Profusely illustrated, 112 B&W and 46 full color. Translated by Sheila Marnie. Fine in lightly rubbed Fine- dustjacket but for tiny divot in cover cloth top edge. ISBN: 0882082183 $14.95. |
| 197031 LYSTAD, Robert A. THE ASHANTI: A Proud People. Greenwood Press, 1968. 212 pages. Hardcover. Index. Very Good-. Light penciled underlining; edgewear to spine ends. $30. |
| 190619 MABOGUNJE, Akin L. THE DEVELOPMENT PROCES: a Spatial Perspective. London: Hutchinson University Library, 1980. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine dustjacket. Former owner's name whited out on front end paper, else fine. ISBN: 0091413400 $9.95. |
| 182800 MARAN, Rene. BATOUALA. NY: Thomas Seltzer, 1922. 207 pages. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardcover, dark green cloth, gilt titles. Translated by by Adele Szold Seltzer. Nice Very Good copy. Owners odd mark front endpaper, faint spine slant, outer page edges age browned, gilt on spine a little dull, gilt on front quite bright. ISBN: B00085FXEK $10.95. A history-making, scathing novel of French Colonial Africa. Academie Goncourt prize winner. |
| 185928 MARQUSEE, Mike. REDEMPTION SONG: Muhammad Ali and the Spirit of the Sixties. Verso, 1999. 310 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Illus., b&w photos. Notes on Sources, Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Minuscule spot top front corner of fore-edge. Unread. ISBN: 185984717X $8.95. Excursion through the politics and culture of the 1960s, back in the days when Ali was reviled as an American 'traitor' and stripped of his boxing crown. An eloquent antidote to the apolitical celebration of Ali as 'a Great American,' asserting instead his unique emergence as a moral spokesman and beacon on a world stage. |
| 199570 MARSH, John H. NO PATHWAY HERE. Cape Town and London: Howard B. Timmins / Hodder & Stoughton, 1948. 200 pages. Hardcover. Maps on endpapers. Photos. Index. First Edition. Blue cloth. Light shelfwear; slight sunning to spine. Inside front cover bears small store label of Adams & Co., Ltd. Durban. $25. Published in South Africa by Howard B. Timmins, Cape Town for Hodder & Stoughton, London. |
| 186222 McDONALD, David A. and John Pape. COST RECOVERY AND THE CRISIS OF SERVICE DELIVERY IN SOUTH AFRICA. Zed Books, 2003. 198 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Fine. ISBN: 1842773313 $23. First book in South Africa - and internationally - to bring together a theoretical and empirical review of the impact of cost recovery on basic municipal services such as water, refuse collection and electricity. |
| 188332 McLYNN, Frank. HEARTS OF DARKNESS: The European Exploration of Africa. Carroll and Graf, 1992. 390 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Light wood smoke on top of text block (no odor). Jacket has a short tear on the bottom of spine and very light wear around corners. Jacket is bright and glossy. Clean and tight, no names or marks. ISBN: 088184926X $24.95. |
| 188581 MEIER, August (editor). BLACK PROTEST IN THE SIXTIES. Trans-action / Aldine Publishers, 1970. 178 pages. Trade paperback. A volume in the Trans-action 'Black Experience' series. Very Good-. Light cover scuffing, faint soiling on the outside page edges. $5.95. |
| 192678 MITCHELL, Robert Cameron. AFRICAN PRIMAL RELIGIONS. Niles: Argus, 1977. 100 pages. Third printing. Trade paperback. Multiple color & b/w photos. Notes. Glossary. Good. Edge & corner wear. Light crease down middle of front cover. Covers with light to medium surface & related wear. ISBN: 0913592978 $11.95. |
| 197348 MORGENTHAU, Ruth Schachter. POLITICAL PARTIES IN FRENCH-SPEAKING WEST AFRICA. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1967. 445 pages. Hardcover. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket in protective mylar. Small closed tears to Dustjacket. $25. |
| 190208 Naval Intelligence Division. FRENCH WEST AFRICA. Volume One: The Federation. Volume 2: The Colonies. (Geographical Handbook Series B.R. 512 and 512A). No place: Naval Intelligence Division, H.M. Services, 1943, 44. 436 pages + 596 pages. 2 volumes. Hardcover. Foldout maps. Maps rear pocket of Vol. 1. Photos. Tables. Indexes. Spines heavily faded, front of volume 1 has some fading and last 50 pages bumped top corners, otherwise Very Good. $95. Indispensable reference work on all aspects of French West Africa: political, historical, geographical, military, agricultural, etc. Includes Dahomey, French Guinea, French Sudan, the Ivory Coast, Mauritania, Niger, Senegal, and Togo. Both volumes produced and printed for official purposes during the war 1939/45. Labels pasted on copyright pages to this effect. |
| 201560 NEIMARK, Philip John. THE WAY OF THE ORISA: Empowering Your Life Through the Ancient African Religion of Ifa. HarperOne / HarperCollins, 1993. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Preface by Dr. Afolabi Epega. Index. Near Fine. Light shelfwear. Else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0062505572 $7.95. |
| 190540 NEVINS, Albert J. AWAY TO EAST AFRICA. Dodd, Mead, 1959. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. $8.95. |
| 191930 NGUBANE, Jordan K. USHABA. Washington: Three Continents Press, 1979. 323 pages. Third paperback printing. Trade paperback. Very Good-. Covers rubbed. General edge & corner wear. Reading creases. Back endpaper lightly soiled. ISBN: 0914478818 $10.95. Subtitle: 'The Hurtle to Blood River, A Zulu Umlando.' |
| 193274 NOY, Ilse. THE ART OF THE WEYA WOMEN. Harare: Baobab Books, 1994. 184 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated in full color. Very Good but for rubbing & light soiling on front & rear panels. Book itself is tight & solid. ISBN: 0908311508 $40. |
| 192699 NUTTING, Anthony. SCRAMBLE FOR AFRICA: The Great Trek to the Boer War. Dutton, 1971. 454 pages. Hardcover. Map. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket - name & sticker stain to front endpaper; light soiling to fore-edge; light edgewear to Dustjacket. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0525198156 $19.95. |
| 183149 O'TOOLE, James. WATTS AND WOODSTOCK: Identity and Cuture in the United States and South Africa. NY: Holt, Rinehart, Winston, 1973. 154 pages. 1st edition, 'Advance Readers Copy' (ARC). Trade paperback. Photos, reading list. Very Good+, with Advance Copy sticker inside front cover. ISBN: 0030009367 $7.95. |
| 182867 OLIVER, Roland. THE AFRICAN EXPERIENCE. NY: HarperCollins, 1991. 284 pages. Trade paperback. Maps. Figures. Index. Near Fine, unread. ISBN: 0064302180 $3.95. Major themes in African history from earliest times to the present. |
| 188987 OTTENBERG, Simon. SEEING WITH MUSIC: The Lives of Three Blind African Musicians. University of Washington, 1996. xv+216 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. References Cited. Discography. Index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Unread, gift quality. ISBN: 0295975253 $6.95. |
| 194651 OWEN, Mary Alicia. OLE RABBIT'S PLANTATION STORIES as Told Among the Negroes of the Southwest. Philadelphia: George W. Jacobs, 1898. xv+310 pages. Hardcover. Illustrated by Juliette A. Owen and Louis Wain. Introduction by Charles Godfrey Leland. Good. Cloth covers fading, especially at spine; back covers is moderately soiled; corners of boards lightly bumped; front hinge is starting to crack. Text is clean and solid. ISBN: B0008AJVXO $75. |
| 187458 Pan Africanist Congress of Azania; Theo Bidi. PAN AFRICANIST CONGRESS OF AZANIA (South Africa). NY: PAC, 1977. 36 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine. Owners odd mark inside front cover. $35. Two official documents (Policy and Programme of the PAC of Azania; Principles of a United Front in People's War) and an interview with Theo Bidi of the PAC. |
| 193566 PARIN, Paul, with Fritz Morgenthaler and Goldy Parin-Matthey. FEAR THY NEIGHBOR AS THYSELF: Psychoanalysis and Society Among the Anyi of West Africa. Chicago: University of Chicago, 1980. 408 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Multiple b/w photos and illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine/Very Good. Remainder mark on lower text-edge. Jacket has a one-inch closed tear at head of spine; edge and corner wear; and medium rubbing. ISBN: 0226645835 $11.95. |
| 182934 PATON, Alan. SOUTH AFRICAN TRAGEDY: The Life and Times of Jan Hofmeyr. NY: Scribner's, 1965. 424 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. 'Advance Review Copy', signatures sewn (bound together) and laid in DJ designed for hardcover. Review slip laid in, along with publishers note regards difficulties with copyright causing delay in binding production (thus the unbound copy) and also resulting in review copies having the copyright page removed. Near Fine- in Very Good dustjacket. Short tear head of dustjacket spine. $11.95. |
| 189752 PATON, Alan. SAVE THE BELOVED COUNTRY. Scribner's, 1989. 1st US printing / edition. Hardcover. Edited by Hans Strydom and David Jones. Near Fine but for tiny remainder stamp and a felt-tip mark bottom of the text block. Jacket is rubbed and the red ink at the bottom of the spine is a bit faded. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. Appears unread. ISBN: 068419127X $11.95. Articles and essays spanning the previous 20 years. |
| 189903 PATON, Alan. FOR YOU DEPARTED: A Memoir. Scribners, 1969. 156 pages. 1st printing / edition. Small Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price intact. $5.95. |
| 192167 PATTERSON, Freeman. NAMAQUALAND: Garden of the Gods. Toronto: Key Porter, 1984. 128 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 10 x 12 inches. Profuse color photos. SIGNED by the author on front endpaper. Near Fine, in a fine dust cover. Covers with some light edge & corner wear. Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0919493378 $30. |
| 201427 PAVER, B.G. ZIMBABWE CAVALCADE: Rhodesia's Romance [Revised Edition]. Cassell, 1957. Hardcover. Completely revised. With a forward by Sir Roy Welensky. Three maps and twelve pages of photographic plates. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Spine slightly cocked; one plate edge wrinkled. Small chips and tears to jacket. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: B0000CJTVV $14.95. |
| 190525 PAVILION DES ART. LUMIERES TUNISIENES. Paris: Paris Musees, 1995. 1st Edition. Oversize Trade paperback. Fine. $13.95. |
| 187101 PAVLOV, V. I., I. B. Redko, P. A. Ulyanovsky (eds.) [USSR Academy of Sciences, Institute of Oriental Studies, Institute of Africa]. ASIA AND AFRICA: Fundamental Changes. Moscow: Novosti Press Agency Publishing House, 1972. 384 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Very Good+. Light spotting and a tiny bit of inking on front cover. A little foxing on the top and fore-edge of text block. $7.95. Communist analysis of conditions in Asia and Africa. |
| 193827 PEARSON, John. WILDLIFE AND SAFARI IN KENYA. Nairobi: East African Publishing House, ca. 1984. 384 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with black & white as well as color photographs. Index. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket in protective mylar. Dustjacket is beginning to brown along spine. $14.95. |
| 185802 PERIODICAL. [Dora Russell, Harriet Unwin, Emma Goldman, Martin Ennals]. ANARCHY 56. In a Man's World. Vol 5, No 10. October 1965. London: Freedom Press, 1965. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Cover by Rufus Segar. Good-. A reading copy. Solid copy, but the bottom corner at has an acid stain that has left a small bit of the corner gone, with tiny holes affecting the area. The stain affects some of the text, but the text remains intact and readable. $6. Dora Russell: The Eclipse of Woman; Harriet Unwin: The Best of Both Worlds and Discrimination Survives; Emma Goldman: The Tragedy of Woman's Emancipation; Martin Ennals: Mr. James and Sergeant Challenor. |
| 182118 PERIODICAL. BUJRA, Abdalla (ed.). AFRIQUE ET DEVELOPPEMENT / AFRICA DEVELOPMENT. Vol. VI. No. 3. July-September 1981. Dakar: C.O.D.E.S.R.I.A., 1981. 141 pages. Trade paperback. Very Good+. $12.95. Dual language quarterly, in French and English. Special number on Agriculture. Includes Samir Amin, Emmanuel Hansen, Saa Dittch, A.W. Shepherd, among others. |
| 193197 PERIODICAL. GROSVENOR, Gilbert H. THE NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE Vol. XVIII No. 11 (November 1907). Washington: National Geographic Society, 1907. Pages 687-650. Trade paperback - side-stapled. Multiple b/w photos. Fair. Covers soiled. Heavy edge & corner wear. Spine hardened & cracked - possibly from rebinding with inferior glue. Staple rust. $61. Includes articles on Iceland and big game hunting in Portuguese East Africa. |
| 185636 PERIODICAL. International Communist Current (ICC). WORLD REVOLUTION. #17. April 1978. London: International Communist Current, 1978. Large stapled magazine. Near Fine. $5. Magazine of the British ICC. This issue, 'War in the Horn of Africa: Inter-imperialist massacre. Also pieces on Nicaragua, Immigration, French election, State Terrorism. |
| 185637 PERIODICAL. International Communist Current (ICC). WORLD REVOLUTION. #124 - 135, 137 - 143. May 1989 to April 1991. (19 issues). London: International Communist Current, 1989-1991. 8 pages each. Tabloid format. Illustrated. Very Good+. Run of 19 issues, lacking #136. $50. Magazine of the British ICC. Newspaper format, published monthly. Topics cover Unionism, left communism, strikes, capitalist state massacres, unionism, Stalinism, workers' control, economic crisis, etc., and articles on current world affairs. |
| 185638 PERIODICAL. International Communist Current (ICC). WORLD REVOLUTION. #35-62, 64-67. Feb. 1981 to Jan. 1984 (32 issues). London: International Communist Current, 1989-1991. 8 pages each. Tabloid format. Illustrated. Very Good+. Run of 32 issues, lacking #63. $75. Magazine of the British ICC. Newspaper format, published monthly. |
| 185634 PERIODICAL. INTERNATIONALISM [International Communist Current (ICC)]. INTERNATIONALISM. No. 1-39. (37 issues; lacks #5 and 38). NY: Internationalism, 1981-Nov./Dec-1983. A run of 37 issues, generally 26-45 pages each. Oversize stapled magazines (8-1/2x11). Very Good+. All issues rare, and a collection this size more so. No. 1 has a little ink underlining to a couple sentences and words and a little scattered marginalia lines. No. 33 has light penciling to one article (on 3 pages). $500. Includes 'Imperialism in Southeast Asia' by Judith Allen, 'Did the Peace Movement Stop the Vietnam War? by Dooley, Munis' 'Unions Against Revolution,' 'Cuba: A Capitalist Hell'. Other articles on IWW, Pannekoek, Nukes, Class War, Boat People, Wildcat Strikes, Poland De Leonism, Sacco/Vanzetti, Middle East, the Fifth Estate, Lebanon, Israel, Terrorism, CNT, Latin America, Iran, and much much more. Contributors include E. Mett, Mac Intosh, C.D. Ward, Harry Lock, Jerry Grevin, Len Black, Michael Wade, Eric Fischer among others. Internationalism is the publication of the US section of the International Communist Current (ICC). |
| 185635 PERIODICAL. INTERNATIONALISM [International Communist Current (ICC)]. INTERNATIONALISM. No. 41-44, 46, 50-53, 56-73, 75. (28 issues). NY: Internationalism, Spring 1984-Dec. 1991. 28 issues, generally 12-18 pages each. Oversize stapled magazines (8-1/2x11). Very Good+. $75. About 3/4 of these were published on newsprint. #69 (Summer 1990) is incorrectly numbered #68. Internationalism is the publication of the US section of the International Communist Current (ICC). |
| 187880 PERIODICAL. INTERNATIONALISM [International Communist Current (ICC)]. INTERNATIONALISM. No. 26. Fall 1980. NY: Internationalism, 1980. 17 pages. Stapled magazine (8-1/2x11 inches). Very Good. $10. The publication of the US section of the International Communist Current (ICC). |
| 181466 PERIODICAL. LASKY, Melvin J. and Nigel Dennis (eds.). ENCOUNTER. August 1965. Vol. XXV No. 2. London: Encounter, 1965. 95 pages. Trade paperback. Light damp effect top of pages, otherwise Very Good. $5.95. W. Arthur Lewis, 'Beyond African Dictatorship.' P. B. Medawar, 'Anglo Saxon Science.' Walter Lippmann, 'The Free Press.' Isaiah Berlin on Herder. Thom Gunn, 'Misanthropos'. |
| 180942 PERIODICAL. SOCIALIST REVIEW. SOCIALIST REVIEW #67. Vol 13, #1; Jan - Feb 1983. Jan - Feb 1983. 142 pages. Trade paperback. [Vol 13, #1]. Very Good. $6.95. Beyond the Freeze; 'Remaking the American Left' by Stanley Aronowitz; Inside South Africa's Black Unions. |
| 183617 PERIODICAL. South African History Archive [SAHA]. HISTORY IN THE MAKING. Vol. 1 No. 1. August 1990. Braamfontein: South African History Archive, 1990. 66 pages. Trade paperback. $9.95. 'Documents reflecting a changing South Africa'. |
| 188803 PERIODICAL. SPAULDING, Val, et al (editors). [Jacob Lawrence; Samella Lewis, Lester Sullivan, Mary Randlett]. BLACK ART: An International Quarterly. Volume 5, Number 3, 1982. The Jacob Lawrence Issue. Black Art, 1982. 59 pages. Large trade paperback magazine. Profusely illustrated, most in color. ISSN 0145-8116. Near Fine but for felt-tip penned circle front cover, two tiny paint smudges rear. $9.95. Articles by Samella Lewis and Lester Sullivan, with a Lawrence portfolio. Numerous B&W photos of Lawrence at work, etc., by Mary Randlett. |
| 189188 PRAIRIE, Michel and Mary-Alice Waters (editors). [Jack Barnes, Fidel Castro, Oliver Tambo]. THE NEW INTERNATIONAL. A Magazine of Marxist Politics and Theory. Number 5, Fall 1985. Pathfinder Press, 1985. 198 pages. 4th printing (1990). Trade paperback. ISSN: 0737-3724. Near Fine but for tiny thin crease top front cover corner. $9.95. Includes Jack Barnes, Fidel Castro, Oliver Tambo. |
| 192320 PRICE, Christine. MADE IN WEST AFRICA. Dutton, 1975. 150 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 7.5 x 9.5 inches. 140 b/w photos & illustrations. Index. Bibliography. Near Fine, in a Very Good- dust cover. Very light edge & corner wear. Jacket has faded spine; light edge & corner wear all around; rubbing & general surface wear; & slight discoloration of liners - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0525344004 $19.95. |
| 189713 PRICE, Lorna (editor). PRAISE POEMS: The Katherine White Collection. Seattle Art Museum, 1984. 122 pages. Oversize Trade paperback. Photos. Foreword by Arnold Jolles, Intro by Pamela McClusky. Very Good++. Tiny bump and crack bottom of the spine, else bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. $8.95. Book published as a catalog for the exhibition. |
| 192333 PRICE, Sally & Richard. AFRO-AMERICAN ARTS OF THE SURINAME RAIN FOREST. Los Angeles: University of California, 1980. 236 pages. First edition. Oversize hardcover, 9 x 11 inches. Profuse color & b/w photos & illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Fine, in a very good dust cover. Jacket has light wear to all panels - in protective mylar. ISBN: 0520043456 $35. |
| 188208 PRUNIER, Gerard. DARFUR: The Ambiguous Genocide. Cornell University, 2005. 212 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Jacket has tiny fore-edge smudge and very small crease on front panel. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. ISBN: 0801444500 $5.95. |
| 193241 QUANTRILL, Peter & Ron Lock. ZULU VICTORY: The Epic of Isandlwana & the Cover-Up. Mechanicsburg: Greenhill, 2002. 336 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with 32 plates of color and b&w photos. Notes. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 1853675059 $19.95. |
| 197164 REITZ, Deneys. COMMANDO. A Boer Journal of the Boer War, with a Preface by General J.C. Smuts. Charles Boni, 1930. 313 pages. Small Trade paperback. Maps on endpapers. Very Good. Residue of price label to front cover; faint stain to back cover. Former owner's name. Interiors clean. $25. An early Boni paperback; the series began in September 1929 and was offered by subscription, with books mailed on the 25th of each month. |
| 197880 RENNIE, Bere. THE WAY TO THE MOUNTAINS OF THE MOON. London: Arthur Barker, 1966. xv+147 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Maps. Bibliography. Index. Good. Endpapers foxed; front endpaper clipped; creasing to several pages. Lacks Dustjacket. $11.95. |
| 192701 REYNOLDS, Gary A. & Beryl J. Wright. AGAINST THE ODDS: African-American Artists & the Harmon Foundation. New Jersey: The Newark Museum, 1989. 298 pages. Hardcover. 28 color plates & hundreds of black & white illustrations & photographs. Bibliography. Index. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket - small scrape to front endpaper. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0932828213 $35. |
| 194099 RIDGEWAY, Rick. THE SHADOW OF KILIMANJARO: On Foot Across East Africa. Bloombury, 1999. 288 pages. Second printing. Hardcover. 30 b/w photos. Index. F/F. Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 074754381X $14.95. |
| 188618 RINGGOLD, Faith. WE FLEW OVER THE BRIDGE: The Memoirs of Faith Ringgold. Little Brown / Bulfinch Press, 1995. xv+288 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Illustrated. Appendix. Chronology. Index. Introduction by Moira Roth. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears; price intact. ISBN: 0821220713 $4.95. |
| 182758 RIVE, Richard (ed.) [Alan Paton, Alex La Guma]. QUARTET: New Voices from South Africa. Crown, 1963. 223 pages. 1st edition. Hardback, beige cloth. Introduction by Alan Paton. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. A little light cover spotting front. A little edge chipping along the top, small closed tear rear. In protective mylar. $9.95. Short stories on common themes from Richard Rive, Alex La Guma, James Matthews and Alf Wannenburgh. |
| 201562 RUSESABAGINA, Paul with Tom Zoellner. AN ORDINARY MAN: An Autobiography. Viking, 2006. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Bibliography. SIGNED by the Author on a label which is pasted to endpaper with inscription. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Bright, tight and clean; no marks or jacket wear. ISBN: 0670037524 $25. |
| 183177 SACHS, Bernard. THE ROAD FROM SHARPEVILLE. NY: Marzani & Munsell, (1961). 190 pages. 1st US edition. Trade paperback original. Index. Very Good. $9. Study of apartheid politics and the South African Labor movement. Bernard's brother, Sollie Sachs, was a leading radical trade unionist and leader in the antiapartheid movement. |
| 183916 SANCHEZ, James Joseph (ed.). THE MIDDLE EAST: Abstracts and Index [Volume 20A: Near East]. Seattle: Aristarchus Knowledge Industries, 1997. 853 pages. Large trade paperback (8.5 in. x 11), bound in stiff tan paper cover, an inch and a half thick. This volume contains listings by country. It does not contain an index, which appears in the companion Volume 20B. Near Fine but for a few minor bumps to last few page edges and cover. Appears unused. $11.95. Subject coverage is broad, including information from hundreds of sources; includes abstracts, full text documents and a limited number of enumerative entries; the major clusters of information covered is Women in Society, Women in Politics and Women's Health. |
| 183917 SANCHEZ, James Joseph (ed.). THE MIDDLE EAST: Abstracts and Index 2 Volume Set [Volume 20A: Near East; Volume 20B: Israel-Palestine]. Seattle: Aristarchus Knowledge Industries, 1997. 2 volumes. Both are Large trade paperbacks (8.5 in. x 11), bound in stiff tan paper covers, an inch and a half thick each. Volume 20A: 853 pages. Contains listings by country. Volume 20B: 777 pages. Bulk of this book is Listings for Israel-Palestine, with section for Special topic: Israeli Settlements; Contains Corporate, Named-Persons, and Subject indexes for both volumes (20A and 20B). Fine-. Appear unused. $30. |
| 183918 SANCHEZ, James Joseph, et al (eds.). THE MIDDLE EAST: Abstracts and Index [Volume 24E (i): Oil, Natural Gas and Petrochemical Industries in the Middle East, North Africa and Central Asia, 2001]. Seattle: Aristarchus Knowledge Industries, 2001. 691 pages. Large trade paperback (8.5 in. x 11), bound in stiff tan paper cover, an inch and a half thick. Fine-. Appears unused. $11.95. This volume contains listings by country. It does not contain an index, which appears in the companion Volume 24 (ii). |
| 184912 SANCHEZ, James Joseph, et al (eds.). THE MIDDLE EAST: Abstracts and Index [Volume 24E (i): Oil, Natural Gas and Petrochemical Industries in the Middle East, North Africa and Central Asia, 2001]. Seattle: Aristarchus Knowledge Industries, 2001. 691 pages. Oversize trade paperback (8.5 in. x 11), bound in stiff tan paper cover, an inch and a half thick. Fine-. Tiny bump top front edge. Appears unused. $12.95. This volume contains listings by country. It does not contain an index, which appears in the companion Volume 24 (ii). |
| 187661 SAUL, John S. (ed.). A DIFFICULT ROAD: The Transition to Socialism in Mozambique. Monthly Review Press, 1985. 420 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Near Fine but for small card pocket inside front cover (never used), small name blocked out on front endpaper. Bright, tight and clean, no spine creasing, no other names or markings. ISBN: 0853455929 $6.95. |
| 190038 SCHREINER, Olive. DREAM LIFE AND REAL LIFE: A Little African Story. Roberts Brothers, 1893. 91 pages + ads. 1st US edition. Small Hardcover, half gilt-stamped spine with printed titles on white cloth, with decorated paper over boards. Good. Cover fore-edge corners have wear-through, light soiling to the cloth. Gilt is bright. Owners odd mark inside front cover, bookplate front endpaper. Pages have a few foxing spots, else bright, solid and clean. $35. |
| 191981 SHELL OIL. NIGERIA IN COSTUME. Nigeria: Shell Oil, 1968. 102 pages. Fourth edition. Green, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. 40+ color plates. Very Good+. No dustjacket. Pg. 102 with lower left corner creased. Some minor cover edge & corner wear. $29. Book commissioned to commemorate the independence of Nigeria. |
| 194660 SHEPPHERD, Joseph. A LEAF OF HONEY and the Proverbs of the Rainforest. London: Baha'i Publishing Trust, 1988. xii+319 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Near Fine. ISBN: 1870989023 $9.95. |
| 197317 SIMON, Rachel. CHANGE WITHIN TRADITION AMONG JEWISH WOMEN IN LIBYA. University of Washington, 1992. 221 pages. Hardcover. Photos. Tables. Bibliography. Index. Fine cloth in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0295971673 $9.95. |
| 183050 SLATER, Montagu. THE TRIAL OF JOMO KENYATTA. London: Secker & Warburg,1955. 255 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket shich is clean and bright but for spine soiling. $10.95. |
| 181794 SMITH, Edwin H. (compiler). EVENTS IN AFRICAN HISTORY: A Supplement to The Atlantic Charter and Africa from the American Standpoint . NY: Committee on Africa, the War & Peace Aims, 1942. 68 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Index. Name penciled front cover, Very Good+. ISBN: B0007E3RF4 $17.95. The text of this volume being primarily a detailed chronology of events in Africa. |
| 182295 SMITH, Edwin H., et al, Committee on Africa, the War and Peace Aims. THE ATLANTIC CHARTER AND AFRICA: From the American Standpoint. NY: Committee on Africa, the War & Peace Aims, 1942. 164 pages. 1st edition. Trade paperback. Fold-out color map. Appendices. Index. Name penciled front cover, spine lightly discolored, and one corner lightly bumped; a Very Good+ copy. ISBN: B0006D6Y1U $17.95. |
| 183039 SMITH, Pauline. THE LITTLE KAROO. NY: Vanguard, 1952. 1st Vanguard edition. Hardback. Intro by Arnold Bennett, preface by William Plomer. Very Good+ in Good dustjacket which has edge tears and wear. In protective mylar. ISBN: 0312047290 $11.95. Ten tales from South Africa, of the veld in Cape Colony. This highly regarded author was given a scroll, signed by 25 authors, including Gordimer, Van der Post, Paton and Plomer, for having transcended 'the barriers of race and language and made essential humanity one' in her books. |
| 190611 SODIPO, J. O.; Hallen, B. KNOWLEDGE, BELIEF & WITCHCRAFT: Analytic Experiments in African Philosophy (Mestizo Spaces/Espaces Metisses Ser.). Stanford University, 1997. 163p. Reprint. Hardcover, black cloth with gilt-stamped spine lettering. Near Fine-. No dustjacket. ISBN: 0804728232 $15.95. |
| 182900 SOYINKA, Wole. THE OPEN SORE OF A CONTINENT: A Personal Narrative of the Nigerian Crisis. NY: Oxford University, 1996. 170 pages. 1st US edition. Appendices. Index. Fine in lightly rubbed dustjacket. Price clipped. ISBN: 0195105575 $3.95. Looks at events leading up to the November 1995 execution of dissident writer Ken Saro-Wiwa along with eight other activists in Nigeria - to which the international community reacted with outrage - and deftly explains where Nigeria may go in the future. Soyinka himself suffered long imprisonment by Nigerian authorities for his opposition to the military dictatorship, recounted in his book, 'The Man Died'. |
| 188850 SOYINKA, Wole. THE OPEN SORE OF A CONTINENT: A Personal Narrative of the Nigerian Crisis. Oxford University, 1996. 170 pages. 1st US edition. Appendices. Index. New in lightly rubbed Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears. Price intact. ISBN: 0195105575 $5.95. Looks at events leading up to the November 1995 execution of dissident writer Ken Saro-Wiwa along with eight other activists in Nigeria - to which the international community reacted with outrage - and deftly explains where Nigeria may go in the future. Soyinka himself suffered long imprisonment by Nigerian authorities for his opposition to the military dictatorship, recounted in his book, 'The Man Died'. |
| 199377 SPIKES, Daniel. ANGOLA AND THE POLITICS OF INTERVENTION: From Local Bush War to Chronic Crisis in Southern Africa. McFarland, 1993. 378 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Index. Fine-. Book is clean and tight. Very minor foxing on top of book. No dustjacket, as issued. No names, marks or tears. ISBN: B000J5N0AS $25. |
| 190521 STAEWAN, C. & Schoenberg, F. KULTURWANDEL UND ANGSTENTWICKLUNG BEI DEN YORUBA WESTAFRIKAS. Munich: Weltforum Verlag, 1970. Hardcover. 9.25in x 6.25in, 434pp, Afrika-Studien Nr. 50, with an English summary. Near Fine. Slightly soiled cover. $9.95. |
| 190557 STEVICK, Earl W. SWAHILI: An Active Introduction - General Conversation. Washington: Foreign Service Institute - Dept. Of State, 1966. Oversize Trade paperback. Very Good+. $13.95. |
| 183123 STONE, David. TOO DEEP THEN. London: Pluto Crime, 1987. 114 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0745301363 $7.95. |
| 194052 SYLVESTER, Christine. ZIMBABWE: The Terrain of Contradictory Development. Boulder: Westview, 1991. xii+212 pages. Trade paperback. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Very Good. Light wear to edges. ISBN: 0813382483 $11.95. |
| 201478 SYNGE, Patrick M. MOUNTAINS OF THE MOON: An Expedition to the Equatorial Mountains of Africa. E.P. Dutton and Company, 1938. Hardcover in slipcase. Third printing. Illustrated. Index. Fold-out map. Near Fine in Very Good slipcase. Tape at margin of fold-out map. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or marks. Light wear to slipcase. $40. |
| 183438 TABATA, I.B. THE FREEDOM STRUGGLE IN SOUTH AFRICA. NY: Alexander Defense Committee, 1965. 23 pages. Stapled paperback pamphlet. Near Fine. Owners odd mark front cover. $4.95. Presidential address delivered at the First National Conference of the African People's Democratic Union of Southern Africa. April, 1962, in Cape Town. Scarce. |
| 182533 TAMBO, Oliver. OLIVER TAMBO SPEAKS: Preparing for Power. NY: George Braziller, 1987. 284 pages. 1st edition. Hardback. Illustrated, index. Foreword by Nelson Mandela. Near Fine in lightly used DJ. ISBN: 0807611948 $5.95. Nelson Mandela's introduction was written in prison and smuggled out. |
| 186162 TAYLOR, Quintard. THE FORGING OF A BLACK COMMUNITY: Seattle's Central District, from 1870 Through the Civil Rights Era. University of Washington, 1994. 330 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Photos. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Intro by Norm Rice. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Fine but tiny spot on the bottom. Appears unread, gift quality. ISBN: 0295973455 $17.95. Explores the evolution of a community from its first few residents in the 1870s to a population of nearly forty thousand in 1970. |
| 183084 The African Communist. AFRICAN COMMUNISTS SPEAK. NY: New Outlook, no date, circa, 1979. 31 pages. Stapled paperback. Very Good+. $9.95. 'A Communist Call to Africa.' Reprinted from 'The African Communist', 4th quarter 1978. |
| 188921 The Connecticut Education Association. VIOLENCE, THE KU KLUX KLAN AND THE STRUGGLE FOR EQUALITY: An Informational and Instructional Kit. The Connecticut Education Association, Council on Interracial Books, and the National Education Association, 1981. 72 pages. 1st printing / edition. Large stapled paperback pamphlet. Photos. Glossary. Selected and Annotated Bibliography. Very Good+. Small institutional stamp front endpaper, 3 pages have minor penciling. Front cover has a little light scuffing. ISBN: 0930040384 $14.95. |
| 197267 THOMAS-SLAYTER, Barbara and Diane Rocheleau. GENDER, ENVIRONMENT AND DEVELOPMENT IN KENYA: A Grassroots Perspective. Boulder, Colorado: Lynne Rienner Publishers, 1995. 247 pages. Trade Paperback. Glossary, Bibliography, Appendix. List of acronyms. Index. Very Good. ISBN: 1555878369 $19.95. |
| 190697 THOMPSON, Virginia, & Richard Adloff. THE MALAGASY REPUBLIC, Madagascar Today. Stanford University Press, 1965. 504 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Tan, cloth boards with black stamping on spine. 30 b/w photos. Glossary. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. No Dustjacket. Sm. scrape on front cover, upper right edge. Touch of soiling to covers. $14.95. |
| 183099 THORNDIKE, Joseph J. Jr. DISCOVERY OF LOST WORLDS. Simon and Schuster, 1979. 352 pages. 1st edition. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated. Photos. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Light rubbing along upper edge of front panel of the jacket. ISBN: 0828103089 $4.95. |
| 182886 TINGSTEN, Herbert. THE PROBLEM OF SOUTH AFRICA. London: Gollancz, 1955. 159 pages. Hardback. Translated from the Swedish. Very Good but for minor line pencil marks in margins throughout. Bright and clean Very Good+ DJ, spine a bit dark, in protective mylar. $8.95. Tingsten was Editor-in-Chief of 'Dagens Nyheter'. |
| 195177 TURNER, Edith. THE SPIRIT AND THE DRUM: A Memoir of Africa. Tucson: University of Arizona, 1987. 186 pages. Hardcover. Frontispiece photo. Index. Very Good in Very Good clipped dustjacket. Spine slanted; name to front endpaper. Light edgewear to Dustjacket. ISBN: 0816510091 $8.95. |
| 189311 TUTU, Desmond. THE RAINBOW PEOPLE OF GOD: The Making of a Peaceful Revolution. Doubleday, 1994. 281 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Photos. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or tears, price clipped. ISBN: 0385475462 $4.95. |
| 195053 UNDERWOOD, Leon. MASKS OF WEST AFRICA. London: Alec Tiranti, 1948. 48 pages. First edition. Hardcover. Profuse b/w plates. Notes. Fair/Fair. Cover and text with moisture damage/staining especially along lower margins of plates. Jacket has 1-inch piece missing from upper edge of front panel; discoloration of rear panel; and medium to heavy edge and corner wear all around. Dust cover in protective mylar. $11.95. Text in English and French. |
| 185462 UNION OF SOUTH AFRICA PARLIAMENT, House of Assembly. UNION OF SOUTH AFRICA, House of Assembly Debates. Fifth Session -- Eighth Parliament, 27th January to 31st January, 1941. Weekly Edition, No. 4. Cape Town: Union of South Africa Parliament, House of Assembly, 1941. Pages 1737 to 2072. Trade paperback. Good+. 3/4-inch piece of the cover missing at the head of the spine, rear cover tear to nearly half the cover. Internally clean and bright. $27. |
| 191640 VAN DER POST, Laurens. THE LOST WORLD OF THE KALAHARI. Morrow, 1958. 279 pages. First US edition. Hardcover. Review slip laid in. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket - two sixteenth-inch indentations to top edge of two consecutive pages, light edge wear to d.j. In protective mylar. $16.95. |
| 201539 VERNER, Corinne. MAISONS & RIADS DU MAROC. Aubanel, 2004. 1st printing / edition. Large Hardcover. Full-page color photographs by Cecile Treal and Jean-Michel Ruiz. Text in French. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Light edgewear to jacket. Else bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: B000WBJ92C $40. |
| 193060 VIOLA, Herman J., & Carolyn Margolis (eds.). SEEDS OF CHANGE. Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1991. 278 pages. First paperback edition, with a green spine. 9 x 12 inches. Profuse color & b/w photos & illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Very Good+. Covers lightly rubbed. Light edge & corner wear. ISBN: 1560980362 $9.95. |
| 186541 VIVO, Raul Valdes. ETHIOPIA: The Unknown Revolution. Habana: Editorial de Ciencias Sociales, 1978. 147 pages. 1st English language printing / edition, as stated (there is a date of 1977 on the title page, but the book was printed in February 1978). Trade paperback. Photos. Chronology. Good. Solid book and text pages clean throughout but the fore-edge has about a dozen tiny splash drop stains. $9.95. English language only. The author is a journalist, novelist and dramatist. Vivo also co-wrote a book on South Vietnam during the American occupation there in the 1960s. He was the Cuban ambassador to Laos and North Vietnam and a member of the Central Committee of the Cuban Communist Party. |
| 197725 WAHLMAN, Maude. CONTEMPORARY AFRICAN ARTS. Chicago: Field Museum of Natural History, 1974. 124 pages. Trade paperback. Illustrated. Photos. Bibliography. Appendices. Pastedown acknowledgment inside front cover. Very Good. Light soiling and wear to covers and edges. ISBN: 0914868004 $14.95. |
| 200188 WARD, W.E.F. A HISTORY OF AFRICA: 3 Volume Set. George Allen, 1968. 3 Volume Set. 4th impression. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Near Fine. No names, marks or tears. Book is clean and tight. Book two has some light spine creasing. $30. |
| 199420 WHEELER, Sara. TOO CLOSE TO THE SUN: The Audacious Life and Times of Denys Finch Hatton. Random House, 2006. 292 pages. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Book and Dustjacket are clean and tight. No names, marks or tears. $8.95. |
| 192322 WIEBE, Paul D., & Cole P. Dodge, Editors. BEYOND CRISIS: Development Issues in Uganda. Kampala: Makere University, 1987. 158 pages. First edition. Trade paperback. Figures, tables, etc. Appendices. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Very Good. Light edge & corner wear. Cross-crease toward middle of spine. Covers with some medium surface wear. ISBN: 0918456606 $25. |
| 198503 WILDERSON, Frank B. INCOG NEGRO: A Memoir of Exile and Apartheid. South End Press, 2008. 502 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Advance Galley edition. Trade paperback. Very Good. Book has light wear around edges including small bend to bottom front corner and light surface wear. No names, marks or tears. $7.95. |
| 193329 WILLAN, Brian. SOL PLATTJE: South African Nationalist 1876-1932. Berkeley: University of California, 1984. 436 pages. 1st paperback edition. Trade paperback. Index. Very Good+ but for spine crease. Some highlighting with pink & green highlighter in later half of book. ISBN: 0520053346 $8.95. |
| 188816 WILSON, Amrit. THE CHALLENGE ROAD: Women and the Eritrean Revolution. Red Sea Press, 1991. 207 pages. 1st printing / edition. Trade paperback. Appendices. Index. Near Fine. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. Appears unread. ISBN: 0932415725 $14.95. |
| 188409 YOUNGE, Gavin. ART OF THE SOUTH AFRICAN TOWNSHIPS. Rizzoli International, 1988. 96 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize Trade paperback. Photos and illustrations, most in color. Glossary. Fine-. Tiny signs of shelf wear at the cover corners. Bright, tight and clean; no names, marks, tears or creasing. ISBN: 0847809730 $7.95. |